1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Should I install Windows XP SP3?

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Cube4, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. Cube4

    Cube4 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Should I install Windows XP Service Pack 3? Will it break any applications I have installed?
     
  2. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    46,236
    Location:
    US of A
    I would, and it shouldn't. However there are some people who have reported problems.
     
  3. warpus

    warpus In pork I trust

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50,004
    Location:
    Stamford Bridge
  4. Speedo

    Speedo Esse Quam Videri

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,891
    Location:
    NC USA
    I've had it running on a new comp that I built for my dad, no problems there so far. On my main comp I'll probably just wait until they push it out with automatic updates.
     
  5. Aramazd

    Aramazd Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,786
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Yes, it works fine.
    No, DX10 is only on Vista.
     
  6. innonimatu

    innonimatu Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,027
    You will eventually have to install it. It shouldn't cause any problem, but I've sen rare cases of systems going into endless reboots - in one instance even when applied to a clean install of XP SP2 on an old Pentium 3! It seems Microsoft may not have tested it throughly with old hardware.

    You can uninstall if if you have problems. This might be useful in such an event.
     
  7. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,068
    The installation process might not work flawlessly.... To install, I had to do a clean boot.

     
  8. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
  9. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    Its also been implicated with some routers having problems such as reboots and frequent disconnects.
     
  10. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Hmm, I wonder if that is happening to me. I have been having a lot of Internet connection issues with my router lately and I have my XP box updated to SP3....
     
  11. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
  12. Cube4

    Cube4 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Well I've decided to wait a while before I install SP3.
     
  13. Mise

    Mise isle of lucy

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    28,601
    Location:
    London, UK
    Why do I need SP3?
     

Share This Page