1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 23rd of September 2013

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Sep 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Is it possible that some settings have now become active and i don't mean my own changes.

    I'am asking because i'am still searching what caused the problems with some Plots that resulted in the last CTD you reported and lead to an Python error after i fixed that CTD. The Python error came from some Python not aware of the MULTI_FEATURE_MOD and CvPlot.getFeatureType() returning NO_FEATURE for a Plot with FEATURE_BAMBOO on it but that is not the only problem with that Plot. I think maybe some outdated settings have now become active or something like that. If not from settings it could come from the recent feature, terrain or bonus changes.
     
  2. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    If you start a new Game with the Debug DLL you get some of these maybe you can look at this.

    Code:
    Assert Failed
    
    File:  CvPlayer.cpp
    Line:  16072
    SVN-Rev:  7009
    Expression:  getAssets() >= 0
    Message:  
    
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    @ DH

    Bear Riders, are still showing up as buildable, even if NO wonder is built in your Civ???

    btw can you pls let me know about 3 days ahead of time from the release, i have ALOT of artstyles that need to be changed BEFORE the release., thx . . . SO
     
  4. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I suppose I could be mistaken, but surely there should not be an empty "User Settings" folder in the SVN. That will empty your User Settings folder every time you update, won't it? Whereas if there was no User Settings folder in the SVN, your User Settings would remain the way you had them set up.

    I only know I'm getting some very unwanted options showing up now whenever I update... as well as the recalc when nothing's changed and the (new?) "Welcome to C2C - please customize your version (of RoM):lol:" popup everytime!
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    This again as explained above is YOUR (the user) settings, not us (C2C), it used to be this way, but then alot of NEWBIEs didnt know any better and didnt know they could change stuff around in the BUG control area, for THEIR liking, and kept getting the same question time and time again, so thats when i put in MY user settings. Why should WE tell you how to set stuff up in YOUR game??
    Just do the same thing i do, keep a copy of MY setting on my desktop and then each time you update just override the files there and poof its that easy.
     
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,153
    Location:
    Norway
    I have a zipped copy of my user settings in the C2C folder and unzip after every export of the SVN.

    This should probably be written down where one downloads releases of this mod (if updating: make backup of user settings folder.), SVN users should know better though.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    :thanx:
     
  8. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    453
    Hey on V33 and suddenly the espionage bar in city screen has disappeared? It doesn't seem to be an option in BUG....

    Add: espionage seem sto be working but juts not visible even in "actual effects" of buildings...
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    For the most part I agree with you.

    But...when New Options are added your Old User Settings can then be wrong, as the Arrays that hold the Options have changed. Same can occur with the Civ4.ini file for Options. The User Settings have had 2 Custom Folders for ages, 1 for BUG and 1 For REV, these are the files I thought should've remained. But if they are not necessary then I've learned something new about User Settings.

    I also just recently had a User Settings Bug show up in AND because it was being affected by the C2C dll updates that AND has incorporated (to fix common bugs and add some of Koshlings "Fixes" like Graphics paging. I had to wipe out My User Settings completely as it was causing a CTD during the Loading" process.

    I have No problem making "My Own Decisions" for set up, as I tend to run/play contrary to the crowd anyway. That's one of the reasons I kick up a fuss when the "majority" Snail to Eternity players start crying for changes that totally screw up the "minority' Normal-Marathon players games.

    JosEPh
     
  10. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    SVN 7013.

    Researched the tech Scavenging - which gives the civic Banditry. I did not get the popup asking to change civics.
     
  11. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    As you play I think you will notice several more that don't "popup". I've been meaning to post this too but keep forgetting. :p

    JosEPh
     
  12. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,420
    @TB

    With the changed way of what is displayed when hovering over a plot, the information how high your chances are at subdueing or other outcomes for a specific unit (by selecting the unit and then hovering over the target unit) is not available any more.
    It should probably default to a more verbose display if there is only a single unit on a plot.
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It wont pop up a civic change if you changed your civics less than 5(?) turns ago. You probably changed your civic when you got language. You can only change civics if it is more than 5 turns after your last change so there is no point in displaying the pop-up.

    Yet another reason those early techs need to be longer.
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Or spaced out on the tech tree a bit differently. There are about 5 1st Civic changes that are rather clustered at the start of the tech tree.

    JosEPh
     
  15. Rodnok

    Rodnok Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    Thats actually an interesting thing - will you change civics immediately when available or more at once? Because the resulting anarchy is 1 turn even for the first 3 civics at once (snail speed). One shouldnt click Yes on everything the game offers :).

    And I confirm that the popup works correctly (at least until mid-ancient age). When the last revolt was less than 5 turns before, it wont popup.
     
  16. Rodnok

    Rodnok Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    digged an older one:

    Gatherers cannot build mines or lumberjacks (don't have the button for it and it isn't in their job description in Civipedia). I got sedentary lifestyle, couldnt build lumberjack, only when I unchecked "Hide obsolete worker actions", I had button "gather wood", which would become lumberjack then after 7 turns (and kill the unit of course).
    Thats why the pastures surprised me...
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It probably means that they should not be able to build pasture. Gatherers should only be able to build improvements that exist before Sedentary Lifestyle and you need to upgrade them to build those that exist after.

    I did do some work on obsoleting ie removing the ability to build obsolete improvements after a given tech. I did not get any response on if this was a good idea or not so did not finish doing this. I never hide obsolete worker actions as I often build the early routes rather than the latest in out of the way areas.
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Which would indicate that the Romans were heavily using the types of slaves that ADD Commerce right? Most laboring slaves wouldn't be taught more than they need to know. Knowledge tends to lead to revolution so most slaves would be mushrooms (kept in the dark and fed BS.)

    You have to think of the slaves in terms of being controlled. By being controlled they are not enabled to become the people they would've otherwise been if free. Not all of those people would've been enlightened, no, but a good portion of them could've contributed arts/theories/new businesses and innovations but instead were subverted to do whatever they were told to do. Society therefore misses out on their 'ideal contribution' to the advancement of the nation and trades that for whatever they've been told to do instead (usually labor right?). I don't think of it so much as a cost but as a loss. And where it is a cost it's in the effort of enforcement being spent to control and guide them.

    Perhaps they can't run to your enemy but your enemy can certainly arrange to secretively come to them.
    Interesting... this is after my change I presume? It shouldn't be able to so easily generate a total less than 0 based on the new mathematical method being employed. For now we can simply set a base minimum of 0 on the return for getAssets but in the future I think a more granular mechanism is being called for here because the big issue seems to be the limitation of the integer in tracking minor adjustments (worth decimals rather than 1) and being able to reverse those adjustments just as accurately.

    You can see what I mean when you look at the adjustments I made in CvUnit on that commit - pretty simple adjustment I was thinking would keep small value changes all defaulting to 0 so should not so easily come up with a full -1. Perhaps you'll be able to see a better approach than I did here. I was debating utilizing a x100 method for calculating the player level total power and assets that would enable decimalism.

    1st point) It wouldn't be destroyed in code - more likely just cordoned off under a hotkey. And it may be possible for that hotkey to not be compatible somehow with other hotkeys taking place. This may therefore lead to other discoveries of issues - what is the function call or text reference I should be looking for that generates this particular line display so I can take a look at what brackets its now falling under?

    2nd point) The problem is that the more verbose unit displays are now divided into hotkey paging and this is not terribly compatible with plot views that use its own hotkeys (the same ones) so it's much safer and less confusing to the player to simply hide the vase majority of the unit information away from plot view entirely and require a different way to view the unit information. (via hovering over the unit help panel itself when that unit is selected.) Otherwise you'll see only hardly useful data on the singular unit or will access more via hotkeys but that may overlap with other data the plot then wants to access that way. One unit's full amount of display information now completely overwhelms the screen height on almost all units.
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Slaves assigned to the various categories are contributing to the commerce type not directly but by taking on the mundane tasks and thus freeing up the experts and their assistants to do more real work of their type. So merchants can sell more because they have the specialist slaves working to keep their inventory (goods) in order and safe. The slave specialists are the foremen of the other slaves they may have been trained in house or bought/captured for the purpose. The Romans did not train their slaves to be teachers they captured Greeks who had the skills they needed as teachers.
     
  20. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,420
    It is Normal but not bShort and not bOneLine and only when you hover over an enemy unit while having one of yours selected. That is not something that is available now.
    Look for outcome.

    Using the hotkeys now while chipotle is activated looks weird on plot displays. I'd say just display all if there is only a single unit there.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page