1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 23rd of September 2013

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Sep 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The whole idea of having improvements being able to upgrade and have workers able to build them is foreign to BtS, so it is not supported at all. Hence the problem. I suspect the fix would be coded in the dreaded Main Interface python.

    Basically we need to do for improvements what is done for routes and not show ones that are downgrades of the one on the plot.

    edit on the heroic II promotion. The code looks fine but I will move the test for a golden age up front rather than last.
     
  2. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,497
    A few people reported that my new buildings (National Belief Karma or National Standard of Measurement for example) which are only buildable via great Prophet/Engineer aren't buildable at all! From the code, it looks fine to me, could you have a look at this? Everything is in my buildings module.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The code looks fine. Try removing the AndDependancy lines. They have been known to cause the occasional problem. If that fixes the problem then we have a problem with the WoC bit of our code.
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It looks like the too many resources problem is back! we have "lost" the icon for clam but it is there and the XML is fine. There are "only" more spaces in the game fonts files which have been filled in. No new XML definitions addressing them have been used. GameFonteditor was used to add the new icons but if the graphics are out by even one pixel everything used to break not just the resources.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    After last SVN i get a ton of these:

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 1371, in forceScreenRedraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 1504, in redraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 2028, in updatePlotListButtons

    File "CvMainInterface", line 2117, in updatePlotListButtons_Common

    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function forceScreenRedraw failed, module CvScreensInterface


    That is weird because i have on "Hide Python Exceptions"??
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Did you clear the cache? The font files changed not the XML so it may need clearing.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    As Homer would say, D'OH :blush::old: thx.
     
  8. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Rev 7061:
    I'm getting an "Artinfo: ART_DEF_UNIT_GATHERER_AFRICAN was not found" error follow by "Artinfo: ERROR not found" on trying to load my savegame.
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    We have a problem with the new game fonts. It looks similar to the old resource limit but may not be that at all. Attached is a save showing the problem. Just open Thebes or any city and scroll the resources down to barrels. The included XML file goes in Assets/Modules/Resources/Manufactured.
     
  10. Caverbud

    Caverbud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Found 2 errors in SVN 7065 when stating new game.
    Missing art syle wanderer_africa playing as Israel.
    Missing art stlye art_def_unit_log_ram_africa playing as America.
     
  11. Caverbud

    Caverbud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    No matter which civ used, anew game using v7065 resultst in errors:
    art_def_unit_wanderer_africa not found
    ArtInfo 'error' was not found
    art_def_unit_log_ram_africa not found

    Hope this helps.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    7067 fixed above references: log_ram_africa and wanderer_africa
     
  13. Caverbud

    Caverbud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Seems to be fixed now. Thanks for the very fast response.
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Has anyone tried the debug dll??

    It does NOT work what so ever for me, i keep getting these errors. All in the order i have them, then CTD but not a minidump crash???
     
  15. ChaoticWanderer

    ChaoticWanderer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Michigan
    i am the canadians i have a city with no wonders near pearls but i cant build the Huastec civ wonder even though i cant find anyone else has built it. and i have everything needed pearls and north american. has it been changed or is it not buildable. also the civolpedia has 2 heros and a unit for blackfoot but no way to actually build the blackfoot.
     
  16. Shomy035

    Shomy035 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Serbia
    Has anyone reported a bug with releasing an overseas colony (granting independence) before? After releasing my overseas domain everyone just DoW's on everyone else and it all becomes a major mess...
    Ill post the quicksave if anyone needs it. :confused:
     
  17. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,497
    @Shomy035: Yes, I had the same issue like a year ago. After that I never tried again.

    Also, removing the "AndDependancy" tag from my great persons didn#t work. Any other ideas?
     
  18. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,940
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    A save before granting the independence could help.
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There are a couple of things wrong with the releasing of a colony which need to be looked at.

    I'll have another look after the release.
     
  20. C2CPlayer

    C2CPlayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    So in my most recent game today after an update or something, every time i start to load a new game a popup comes up saying (ArtInfo: ART_DEF_UNIT_STONE_MACEMAN_AFRICA' was not found). and then when i close that another popup comes up saying (ArtInfo: 'ERROR' was not found) and then closes. This has been happening to me all day, is this part of the freeze?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page