Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 24th of February 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    See SVN thread that was posted hours ago already.
     
  2. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    So? It's a crash and SVN thread is not for bug/crash report.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,555
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That sort of crash usually means missing art but the art folder in my system is the same as on the SVN. I am investigating.
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,555
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Sorry, I have woken up this morning with a terrible cold and am having trouble seeing the screen let alone focusing on what is wrong with my last change. Can some one remove that revision? I am going back to bed.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    From what i can see its missing ALL the buildings with the SONG on the end.
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,636
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ok, got the save and will take a look as soon as I can. Thanks!
     
  7. vivictius

    vivictius Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    425
    Martial Arts requires Taoism (the religion, not just the tech) but the buildings for it (two normal buildings + wonder) do not require it, they just do not function. (I dont have a great prophet right now so I cant see if they will work once I get taosim).
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,636
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Known and fixed and awaiting some other fixes to be finalized to be committed along with them. ;)


    @SO: Sorry... looks like my suspicions about the problem have proven false (though I managed to address another major issue along the way) and I'm back to trying to sort through it. This error leaves room for guesswork and that's about it so I've no idea how long it will take at this point - though I may do a thuggish modification in the dll to keep it from ever being a problem again (for play - not so much a real fix for the AI though.)
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I believe this is a new python error??

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 363, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "Revolution", line 627, in onEndPlayerTurn
    File "Revolution", line 6259, in launchRevolution
    File "Revolution", line 6847, in spawnRevolutionaries
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'isGovernmentCenter'
     
  10. marcgarc

    marcgarc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Whatever actions I take during turn time, game always CTD at the end of turn in the save attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    CTD when clicking on next turn,, BIG game
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Different game: Ranged Bombardment is not working at all?? See pic 1/2 Not even listed??
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,636
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'll take a look.

    And I'll take a look here too.

    Note: I did get a fix complete for the hang. You won't like the results of the next round though ;) I've gotta hand it to the AI, they're quite violent during this era when they go to war.

    This is an older game right? Since most of the values were assigned to the base unitcombats and unitcombat values are attached to the unit when the unitcombat is assigned to it (during the process of manifesting the unit into the game) it tends to be stuck with whatever unitcombat values it had at creation. I suspect that your units there may have been created before the values were given to the unitcombats. But I could be wrong and it could be a problem. Did you just create those units new in this game?
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,636
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    These MIGHT be a potential cause of crash scenarios but I'm still opening things to figure those out so I can't say for sure.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,636
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Not quite sure what the exact problem was here but I did encounter a loading bug that I fixed when trying to run your game. Playing through the turn seems successful so its possible something else was repaired that was causing this inadvertently.


    @SO: You might want to try your game again under suspicion that whatever was the fault in his may have been the same and it may have now cleared up. I don't have time to debug or test any further tonight. Heading to bed! :sleep:
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Your right, man i lost a big city and am surprised attacked by 50ish more of the same:eek:
    You are right though, i dont like the next turn:cry: but thx.:p;)

    Now to the other 2 or 3, sorry:mischief: I am mainly just concerned more with the HUGE one, thx.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,555
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The XML code with those buildings in was the thing causing the CTDs on load. Until I am well enough to figure out what was wrong with it SO removed the Building Infos folder for me.
     
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,555
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    A recent change has made it so that the AI is not building any cities they stay with just their first city.
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,636
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Did you check your game as I asked in the post before yours?
    I'll run it quick here before going to work to see what I can. Not much time to do anything about it til later tho.

    Doesn't seem to be causing too much trouble at the moment but it does need fixed asap.

    They're more reluctant by a small margin but in the bigger picture this is a good thing because they won't allow themselves to be so financially drained as they once were. They do seem to build more cities (so far as I've seen in all tests) just not with quite the abandon they had previously. I haven't worked elsewhere on anything that would be adjusting this.
     
  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,555
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It is fixed as it stands.

    The situation is normal in all mods that use WoC because it turns off the Infos leaving hanging Classes. It has been this way for years (about 6 years).

    We can't do both in the XML because it checks for the existence of the Class before it checks to see if the Infos element will be kept.

    So the check that gives that message needs to be fixed or the check on the Infos elements needs to check that the element will be loaded and all the existing andDependencies on Infos elements will need to be added to the Class XML for those elements.

    I was finding that they were expanding at about my speed or just a bit slower and were keeping up with me in tech etc. I play on Noble difficulty. They would normally have 3-6 cities by Sedentary Lifestyle. In my current game they still have 1 and I am about ready to expand to 11 after the consolidation needed at Sedentary Lifestyle.

    I just discovered I did not have the absolute latest version.
     

Share This Page