1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 29th of March

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Mar 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Please report all single player bugs and crashes from the 29th of Mar 2013 (release of v29 = SVN 5139)

    To assist us in fixing the problem please include the following in your report:-
    The version of c2C you are playing. this would be "the download version" or the "SVN version xxxx". (Note: SVN is the beta version for more information on how to use the SVN version see here.

    If the bug involved a repeatable "Crash to Desktop" (CTD) or similar please include
    • a save and description of how to reproduce the crash
    • the MiniDump.dmp file. Itis found in your Beyond the Sword folder that contains the Mods file containing caveman2Cosmos.

    If the bug includes error messages then the Python.Err file in the logs folder would be useful also. It can be found in the same location as the the Saves folder containing your save games.

    A screen shot.

    Basically as much information as you can that will help us find the problem​

    If you saw the AI doing something stupid/unoptimal/otherwise bad make sure your BBAI logging is set to 3 in the BUG options. Then, post a savegame exhibing the behavior as well as the BBAI log, found in the Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword/Logs folder.

    How to turn on logging.

    In the Civ 4 INI file, located in Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword, there are some logging options. Make sure they look like this.
    Code:
    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1
    
    ; Enable synchronization logging
    SynchLog = 1
    
    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1
    
    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 0 
    
    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 1
    Note: You only need to have RandLogs on if you are playing Multiplayer, otherwise just leave that off (thx Cyrusfan)


    How to turn on the AI logging.

    The AI logging is turned on in the BUG options screens. It is the BBAI log mentioned on the Logs page. It writes to the same folder as the other logs creating a BBAI.log file there.
     
  2. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,062
    Location:
    America
    I'm getting this warning after compiling with latest SVN sources.

    Code:
    1>CvSelectionGroupAI.cpp(445) : warning C4101: 'buffer' : unreferenced local variable
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Harmless - I moved some tracing to DBEUG only but obviously forgot to leave the buffer definition out non-debug as well
     
  4. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,062
    Location:
    America
    I figured as much but I just wanted to make sure that you were aware of it.
     
  5. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    @Odessa

    This is not a bug, but a feature. Since we do not have a resource for every type of animal we have bonus animals that occur when 2 resources are near each other.

    Elephants + Deer = Giraffe Hunter's Camp
    Bison + Deer = Moose Hunter's Camp
     
  6. Odessa

    Odessa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Neviges
    Thx for this info Hydromancerx
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,875
    Location:
    Poland
    I downloaded v29 and in pedia there is bug:

    Civics doesn't show up in pedia.
     
  8. Debellatio

    Debellatio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Purgatorium
    CTD either on loading savegame or after, if i try to open the military advisor (viewports).
    Or sometimes the mod wont even start at all. Its repeatable. I also started a new game, and so far everything went well.
    Dont be confused about my hyperinflation, its the same game, since that nasty bug.:lol:

    View attachment 346627

    Revision 5145
     
  9. Vaya

    Vaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Slovakia, Central Europe
    Great persons' growth rate with developing leader / focused traits settings is not shown in city screen properly.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Vaya

    Vaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Slovakia, Central Europe
    Dancing Hoskuld how can captives - civilian join cities <pop 6? Also what is the purpose of slave market if it does not provide anything to your city(3 settled slave have been removed)? I know it's work in progress, I'm just asking..
     

    Attached Files:

  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Is there a different kind of way to get corn to be gathered??
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The last button is the "Join City" button. It shows up only on cities with less than 7 population. It adds one population to the city. These units were made from 2 population in a city you destroyed. If the city only had 1 population you have a 50% chance of getting one. They basically work the same way as the Immigrant unit.

    If you have a Slave market you get double returns on selling slaves there. Or four times what you would get if you were not running slavery. It should similarly increase the :hammers: produced when you "Hurry Production".

    Due to comments elsewhere I am considering making it necessary to be in a city to upgrade a captive - Military to a worker or military unit. In which case the cost to upgrade will be reduced.

    No. Seed camp is the prehistoric equivalent of the Farm it upgrades to. So you need one or the other. Plus a route to the city.
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Dang i forgot about that darn route to the city.
     
  14. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It's a strong possibility that now that the free salves are gone from a slave market the AI will never construct any, since the only things it does now are (I think) invisible to the AI at the level they would need to b visible to see them when evaluating a building.

    Could you either:
    1) Put back ONE free slave (seems reasonable, and would be my preference); or
    2) Add a non-0 AIWeight to the slave market (say 10ish should suffice)
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK looked again and this time i got the "trail" included but am STILL not able to build a seed camp on the corn/jungle area?? Maybe the Jungle camp is overriding the seed camp for some reason?? (5149)
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You need to be able to remove the jungle. I know somewhere it became inconsistent with forests.
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    If i remove the jungle then i cant get the Bonus Tupi?
     
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That only happens if you go into the pedia before starting a game. We are not sure why it is happening and we thought we had somehow fixed it as it stopped happening.
     
  19. MaXimillionZero

    MaXimillionZero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    • Combat odds are sometimes calculating promotion bonuses against the unit that has them, reloading fixes this, not sure if it's just the display or if the actual combat odds are broken as well. Screenshot here.
    • "Larger cities without metropoliton administration" gameoption is still misspelled
    • Signs disappear from view one turn after they first appear or a save is loaded. Affects both signs added by the player and landmarks, not sure if event signs as well.
    • Slave market's description is outdated and the effect screen shows no beneficial effects. Cannibalism worldview is the same.
    • Most of the new wonders have no functionality, and a bunch of the new cultures lack any benefits as well. These really shouldn't go into a release version in this state.
    • Units with one movement point sometimes lost no movement when attacking, allowing them to move after combat. This is without any bonus movement terrain or roads one either the attacker's or defender's tile. EDIT: Seems to affect units with any amount of movement, not just one. Only seems to happen when attacking a stack of enemy units.
     
  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    1) Fixing - although I may have accidentally broken the Italian translation when I did it.

    4) Slave market I just fixed this morning (it is 11am here). I will look at the Cannibalism ones again as I thought they were fine.

    5) The wonder affects are in Python which is a big problem as the AI doesn't know what to do with them. We could fix the description in the pedia by adding Help text to those buildings. That would be up to the author of the buildings.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page