1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v35 download - After the 18th of August 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There are people out there that spread every herd to every city using tamed animals. It was suggested that a way to achieve this without having to micro manage would be useful. I suggested the breeding programs but I can make something else instead.

    I am getting rid of all the tamer buildings and ending up with one tamer complex where you will be able to build any tamed animal you have the corresponding myth for. This is working but requires me to finish all the animal myths first.

    We have far too few national wonders in my view even with the limited slots there are. Currently the only decision that needs to be made is where to build them and you can then get them all.
     
  2. liosalpha

    liosalpha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    I proudly confess to be a micro manager and a roll player too. I made one of each animal and let them travel around like a circus in the top cities.
    But I like your idea, maybe with a great hunter you can from a national idea like the prophets can build karma and reincarnation "wonders." like if you get 10% of the animal myths you get a great hunter to make a herd of any animal you already have in all cities.... that would be more like a great breeder XD idk.

    @ faustmouse, I'm getting closer to the end, just finished parrots and haven't found any more. :D
     
  3. Tjmachado

    Tjmachado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Alright, so I just downloaded v35 and as I try to load it (Advanced>Load a Mod), I click the GO button, the game exits.... and just nothing.

    I honestly don't know how to find my PC Specs, and if they are relevant to this I'd appreciate help with knowing where to find them.
     
  4. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    First try newest SVN - its better and less bugged

    Second if you dont like SVN or dont know how to use it try version from this link:
    https://drive.google.com/uc?id=0B6VuHphw5zHzUkIxTFBZeE51V2c&export=download

    Third: please post here your full path where you installed c2c.
     
  5. Tjmachado

    Tjmachado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    To cover your 3rd: Documents>My Games> Beyond the Sword> MODS> Caveman2Cosmos

    Will work redownloading the other verision now
     
  6. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Steam version?

    For steam try install mod here:
    C:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos

    Plus Check it isn't ...\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Caveman2Cosmos
     
  7. Tjmachado

    Tjmachado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    I'm running the Civ4 Complete version, and it isn't the double folder. Working with your second download now.
     
  8. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    I got Complete version too and this path is correct for me:
    c:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\
     
  9. Tjmachado

    Tjmachado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    I had it at that path, then I watched Quill18's video and he described the path I gave you. Currently sitting at your Option 2 download in both file paths now, and same issue. Looking at the 'init' log earleir, I noticed that about a minute after I clicked the GO button, a line in it comes up and says that it's loading the mod. Is it just going to take half an eternity the first time, and am I being too impatient? (If you knew me you'd know that is always a possibility!)

    init file says:

    [1563420.046] VERSION: Mod Loaded: C:\Users\Tyler\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\
     
  10. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    I dont know about instaling mods in My Games\Beyond the Sword\Mods directory and dont know if mods works here.
    I always instaled my mods in main Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Mods\ and always works. Try to move Caveman2Cosmos from my last post and check.

    Also If you dont installed yet patch 3.19 for BTS then install it:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=12576
     
  11. Tjmachado

    Tjmachado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Okay, so I checked and it seems I still am running 3.17 (Civ Version: 317).

    Now, for me to be a complete and total noob when dealing with technology: How do you get the patcher to work? I've clicked the thing like 10 times, and clearing it when it gives me the security popup each time. Still, I get no visual confirmations and my game still says Civ Version 317.

    On the other hand, I did clear out my files to be exactly the way you specified: C2C folder that you gave me is only in the 2KGames/... folder.
     
  12. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    The in-game patcher doesn't work. Download and apply the 3.19 version manually - CFC has a copy, so you don't have far to go.
     
  13. Tjmachado

    Tjmachado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    I'm not using the in-game one, I'm using the link I was given. The .exe doesn't do anything for me though.

    EDIT: Tried a different mirror, that one works. Testing the mod itself now.
     
  14. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,520
    How long did you wait? The first loading can take several minutes. Just initiate loading of C2C and give it like 15 minutes (it probably only takes 5 or so, but just to be sure). Have a coffee in the meantime or do it before you take a shower.




    Also, the AI is weird in trading units. I got 650 :gold: for an unpromoted Dog Worker, but then the AI only wanted 58 :gold: (not per turn) for a Tamed Mammoth. I haven't had Mammoth resource before and if I asked for the Mammoth resource, they wanted much more more it. Does it realize that I can have infitnite Mammoths by trading my a tamed one?
     
  15. Tjmachado

    Tjmachado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Update: It now works! The problem was probably the fact I was still running Civ 3.17.

    Self-Plug: Check the LP forum board in a few hours for a video of my first shot at the mod!
     
  16. liosalpha

    liosalpha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    To save some loading times you can make a shortcut to the mod to start it directly.

    Right click on the bts icon and make a copy (select copy and paste it)
    Right click on the copied icon and select properties.
    Go to shortcut, on the 3th line is should say target.
    (Example for me it says "C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" )
    Now ad to the end "C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\XXXXXX
    Where the xxxxxx are you need to put the name of the mod in exactly as is written in the mods folder. ( I changed mine so idk what the default one is )
     
  17. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    is this different from the package you made for me ?
    Jan 09, 2015, 12:12 PM
    https://docs.google.com/uc?id=0B6VuHphw5zHzUkIxTFBZeE51V2c&export=download

    As sample: my path is F:\Civ_4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos and the shortcut for me is
    "F:\Civ_4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod="Mods\Caveman2Cosmos"

    edit
    I've compare both versions, and the one you made for me is different in these files (my version has also the files below, and the one "EnhancedTechConquest_CIV4G" is different in content, my file version is of 2015/01/12 size 1506 while in c2c-dev8 it is file date 2014/12/25 size 1449)

    f:\Civ_4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\c2c-dev8 <-> f:\Civ_4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos
    Assets\XML\Text\ 13.01.15 04:00:35 902 EnhancedTechConquest_C..
    EnhancedTechConquest_CIV4G.. 1.440 25.12.14 10:54:46 12.01.15 10:35:11 1.506 EnhancedTechConquest_C..
    UserSettings\
    10.01.15 19:56:26 417 AbandonCityDemolishBuildi..
    10.01.15 19:56:25 57 Adv Unit Naming.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:26 3.370 Advanced Combat Odds.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 7.551 Advanced Scoreboard.ini
    14.01.15 04:24:38 6.657 Autolog.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:26 5.437 AutomatedSettings.ini
    12.01.15 03:22:41 1.452 AutoSave.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 1.651 Better Espionage.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:26 331 BUFFY.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:26 1.563 BUG Actions.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 2.865 BUG Advisors.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:26 5.203 BUG City Bar.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 5.286 BUG City Screen.ini
    12.01.15 03:22:36 1.512 BUG Core.ini
    14.01.15 04:24:38 5.326 BUG Main Interface.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:26 6.822 BUG Misc Hovers.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 2.880 Civ4lerts.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 2.348 CustDomAdv.ini
    14.01.15 04:24:38 3.295 DiplomacySettings.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 238 EventSigns.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:26 2.179 MapFinder.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 2.504 MoreCiv4lerts.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 3.478 Not Just Another Game Clo..
    10.01.15 19:56:25 8.688 Plot List Enhancements.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 885 Reminder.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 4.146 RevDCM.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 13.758 Revolution.ini
    14.01.15 04:24:38 10.321 RoMSettings.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 199 StatusDump.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 890 Strategy Overlay.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 664 TechWindow.ini
    10.01.15 19:56:25 134.392 Unit Naming.ini
     
  18. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    I dont remember but I only create download links for you. I can create for you newest, packed version from SVN if you want. Can be ready for tomorrow.
     
  19. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    Europe
    No! I don't like SVN

    no need to make a new package for me. That one I got January is identically except the files I noted above (made a full file content comparison). Looks like mine is newer ;-)
    Only one file has different content.
    I can merge it easy.
     
  20. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Ok as you wish. If you want new package just tell me.
     

Share This Page