1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v35 download - After the 18th of August 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    I dont add them, for now will be added as a modmod but if its possible I want ask TB to add game option similar to more XP/per level.

    Anyway too much units is serious problems for now and I think we should do something with it. Tweakin AI will sure help but we dont know when this will be done (because its hard as hell). Consider my solution as temporary and optional :)
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,235
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Interesting conversation. I'm... not sure what to say to it all. It is what it is. There's still a lot that can be done to make units cost less in memory. There's obviously some memory that's being hung onto that doesn't need to be. There's something to be said for respecting the game boundaries as a player. Its all tied up in a lot of factors. Not sure if making units cost more would be the right move. I don't know... The best solutions are the hardest ones to implement I believe.
     
  3. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    I would say making more costs is not the way to go. Making the AI not spam out units is the way to solve that.
    Seeing the AI run around with 100+ (no idea how many at most but has to be a huge number) units in stack and not doing anything with that stack, and probably having more units than needed there too (like 250 Battering Rams but no strike units???) is a big part of the problem I would think.

    Better have 25 city defenders than that kind of attack stack that does not even manage to take out a Player city (an AI City easily but a player just blocks the way to the city and the Ram's are then useless).

    The AI fighting with other AI's take and lose cities all the time as the defence of up to 5(?) units usually not even city defenders stands no chance against stacks like that. So a single city can change hands lots of times between two nations.
    City Defence needs beefing up, and city attack with Battering Rams looked at. Again.

    Cheers
     
  4. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Changing AI for sure will resolve some problems but for now still we dont know how to handle it and in nearest future probably will be not fixed. Its hard to teach AI to use that many different units and tactics which is used by players in c2c.

    Changing cost of the units its temporary solution for sure but its best what we can do for now.
     
  5. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    you talk about things you did not understand well and mix up different things:

    1) there does not exist a "4GB Switch" but there is a "4GB Patch" of Daniel Pastelli http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php and with that I have patched the Civ4BeyondSword.exe already, and the figures posted are with its use.

    2) It is a common misundertstanding that this patch liftes the adressable range for a XP gasme to 4GB. In XP regulary the adressable range is 2GB, the upper 2GB are reserved for Windows. With the 3GB Patch come for BtS the adressable range got lifted to 2.862, the range to 3GB is reserved for Windows. This "4GB Patch" makes also that small range to 3GB free as it forced Windows to use not the lower range but the range above.

    However, for a XP game still the adressable range is up to 3GB, the address room above 3GB it cannot use, not in XP and not in any 64 bit OS.

    3) the same that you can do by the "4GB Patch" you can do (and verify) with the CFF Explorer (Explorer Suite) of Daniel Pastell http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php

    attached the last CTD *with 4GB Patch* screenshot
     
  6. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    related mass of units:

    1) I found several civs with much more than 4 million gold, but got not listed in the table that comes from time to time and there was no way to trade with. In trade they only had something about 70k for trade.

    2) I don't think that rise costs of units to more hammers will give a result. As I understand, the problem is that the AI civs pay no (or too little) maintenance costs for the units and pefer to build units instead possible buildings, i.e. for culture.

    The normal unit building range of a civ is: one of the best unit possble, then endless the cheapest units available or mass of Apothecary or such.

    A civ needs to have a unit production limit related to total population. Same as you need peple inside city for the different specialists or city fields, you must have free people for military units then. Means: any military (or maybe any 5 or any 10) unit costs one people of a city. So a military unit has a home country and the AI needs to find a balance between production and military by assigning the people of a city well.

    edit
    related ram and make ram free
    when you start the game and load a sav, you have X MB memory usage. While one turn and processing next turn this rises and after that one turn later you have Y memory usage.
    But if you do a sav now (or have set automatically sav) and you go and load this from within the game, you see that the needed ram is down near to beginning. When you can integrate a regulary sav and reload (may cost 30-60 sec), you have a solution way to keep the memory usage down to its necessary limit. This is a workaround only and will gost some processing time, but by this you can make the ram free if you find no other way.
     
  7. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    Interesting idea, a hard cap (or extra cost for passing a soft cap, twice extra for passing it twice, quadruple extra for passing it trice and so on) limit on units depending on total population points.
    The AI would be crippled if too small though but if able to set an amount of free stationary defending units in each city too it might make the cities more difficult to take out as well.

    Should NOT count for animals though, or solo units, I think.

    1 or 2 per population point would be plenty and also give an added incentive to try to get the population in the cities up even if that means lowering Education and losing some income and science.

    How would Size Matters fare though?
    Seems if limited in units the best thing to do is to just merge as far as possible with every unit. Besides I feel strongly that with merging giving +50% there is never any reason to split them again once merged. Ah, except with hunting units as then one can get many more animals in one turn at times.

    Cheers
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It probably would not apply to barbarians, but barbarians are one source of the problem since one of the sources of the CTD's is when they upgrade their 2000+ units to archers. The problem with the barbarians is that they should not be defending at all. They should be attacking. Otherwise they are not barbarians but just another nation.
     
  9. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    place it here like the other ppl
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,235
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    We're still getting a massive overload of rams huh? Yeah, i'll need to prioritize doing something about that. Sucky spot to have problems but I can understand it certainly is one.
     
  11. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Why are these players not using the Max Units per tile setting in BUG?
    JosEPh
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    We already have two which are not showing up there.

    Having a limit on units per city population would require units to be supported from a city not all cities combined. Even if it was all cities it would be a new mechanic and I am not sure what the AI will make of it. I could probably come up with a proto-type in Python using the canTrain function.
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Look at your own post #505, for who mixes things up.

    I've tried to tell you but you refuse to listen. So this is the last thing I have to say on the matter.

    JosEPh
     
  14. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    Because that option invariably ends up CTD'ing games and forcing players to increase it for a turn to be able to play past that CTD.
    The AI is just not equipped to understand it and keeps wanting to send units to join already "maxed" stacks.
    It also can not handle having an arbitrary limit set on stack numbers and
    a) can not build good smaller stacks for attack or defence
    b) is unable to coordinate several stacks to work against a common goal

    Cheers
     
  15. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    very simple: because it does not fix the problem. I tested it and the result was that the AI civs had EVERY field that they own full with max units. And such really is not a playable game then anymore.
     
  16. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Europe
    with Industrialization I no longer can build Police but Sheriff only.
    As I could build it before. it looks for me like a failure in string.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I can't build driftwood or beach sand in my coastal cities any more!

    edit I started a new game and I can build them now.
     
  18. Andsvarr

    Andsvarr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Just downloaded C2C v35. Installation worked fine. When I load the mod I end in the C2C. But when I try to start a game the game crashes to desktop while loading everytime. Odd thing is that it takes longer before the game crashes when I choose a smaller map. I almost managed to survive the loading process with standard map size. So my obvious conclusion is that my pc isn't fit for this mod and I'm here to confirm that (because if so I guess have to look for another mod). I have no such issues with the vanilla game or with other mods like FfH2. I guess 4GB RAM isn't enough for C2C for some reason?
     
  19. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
  20. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,452
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You do need the best part of 2GB free after the OS takes its share. On Win7, I've found the OS taking way over 2GB before you can run anything, so that would be your problem. I was able to run small map non-custom games of C2C on my old machine with only 2.5GB, but that was XP which only grabs 6 or 7 hundred meg before you start...

    So if you really can't get another couple of gigs (or while you're waiting for them), you could try an un-customized small map. But the extra gigs is the only permanent solution I fear.

    Another possibility if you know your way around an OS is to see if you can customize Win7 (or whatever you've got) to hog less memory.
     

Share This Page