1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v35 download - After the 18th of August 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    This might have something to do with it. The 3.19 patch we require is one you get from this site. I don't think it's actually an 'official' patch and it's entirely possible that Firaxis has done an 'official' patch that comes with Steam. Not sure.

    Other things that may be an issue might relate to the mod being named something other than Caveman2Cosmos, a bad download (try getting the SVN repository version - you should anyhow), and other matters others have considered already.

    That said, one of our best programmers ran into this problem recently when he tried to play again and he never said if he managed to get it sorted out or not or how.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,319
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It is an official patch but the Firaxis update system does not work for it which is why you have to do it by hand.
     
  3. Elmon

    Elmon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I installed normal, non-steam version of Civ4 and BtS, patched it manually - and it worked :D Thank you guys:)
     
  4. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,129
    Location:
    Norway
    I use the steam version, and can't recollect having to patch the game manually...

    Steam broke some multiplayer functionality in a BTS update, let's call it v3.20, related to gamespy server functionality around a year ago; so I had to participate in the beta version of the game which is really just v3.19. This can be done under the games property when right clicking it in the game library.

    Perhaps steam has broken modding functionality too in a new update (v3.21) after I experienced this, but I haven't heard anything about that.
     
  5. drumheller101

    drumheller101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Truro, NS Canada
    I've noticed a couple of bugs, Elephant workers can't build plant picking camps even though other animal workers can. Also, my first Great Person was a Great Spy, and even though I was still in the Prehistoric Era I had the option of constructing Scotland Yard, weird.
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,319
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Elephant Workers - as far as I can see all that era workers have the same set of "builds" so they should be fine. It needs someone without dyslexia to have a look :lol:.

    The Great Spy and Scotland Yard are from base BtS and need some work. I have started!
     
  7. Publicola

    Publicola Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    523
    I finally figured out one of the reasons my game occasionally crashes to desktop -- one of the units, namely the 'babirusa', has seriously messed up graphics. This applies to both the base unit, as well as the "subdued babirusa." I don't know the technical terminology, but the specific issue seems to be that parts of the icon (sprite?) aren't 'bound' to the unit's skin, so there are weird 3-dimensional lines that jump off the unit in semi-random directions and continue on off the edge of my screen. I'm not sure how to give a better description without taking a screenshot, but I don't know how I'd grab a screenshot without it crashing on me. Are you familiar with the issue, and has it been address, or is this new?
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,707
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    It's been fixed in the SVN version(s), but unfortunately SourceForge site is still down.

    JosEPh
     
  9. mkr1977

    mkr1977 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    I am using V35 and the apostolic palace and Congress of Vienna elections do not trigger. What can I do to force trigger?
     
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,707
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Did you by chance activate Mastery Victory condition at game set up?

    JosEPh
     
  11. mkr1977

    mkr1977 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Yes!

    How can I fix this?
     
  12. Sioux

    Sioux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cracow, Poland
    I noticed a bug with free specialists given by buildings in my first two cities.
    I have two ocean resorces and boatyard and townhall built in city. This should give me four free specialists, but on city screen there is only three.
    In my second city I have one ocean resource and townhall. It sholud be three, but is four.
    In other cities everything is ok.
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,319
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You will loose specialists if your Education (property) is too low.
     
  14. mkr1977

    mkr1977 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    No assist for apostolic palace and Congress of Vienna elections not appearing bug? In relation to mastery victory selection.
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,129
    Location:
    Norway
    There is a game option that must be ticked when creating the game for those buildings to exist under mastery vic. condition.
    I think the game option is called "United Nations"

    There is a way to change these options in the worldbuilder, but from what I've heard it might cause bugs to do so, depending on what options are changed.
     
  16. mkr1977

    mkr1977 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Hi, I did tick "united nations". However it seems that if you have 'mastery' as a victory condition then ticking "united nations" doesn't work as advertised.
     
  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,129
    Location:
    Norway
    Well that's a bummer; I'm not overly familiar with how the Congress of Vienna and Apostolic Palace were design to work, so no point in me trying to fix this.
    This does however sound like an issue that someone ought to investigate, I'm guessing there's python code involved, so perhaps Dancing Hoskuld would be the guy to look into it.
     
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,319
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I have no idea how any of them work;) It is a mixture of XML and Python I think. The problem is that I don't get to that point in the game very often so don't get to see if or how the mechanism is working.
     
  19. glaucus.b

    glaucus.b Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    UK
    wrong post. moved to another forum...

    Hi guys. Thanks again for such a good mood. Here is the bug I have:

    After updating to version 8773 (probably effect of version 8771) I have started to have earning of more than 2500 per turn with 100% science spending. Before the update it was around -175. I have added the screenshots and saved games before and after update.

    capital before: capital screen (before 2).JPG
    capital after: capital screen (after).JPG
    financial advisor before: financial advisor screen (before).JPG
    financial advisor after: financial advisor screen (after).JPG
    saved game before: View attachment burak BC-4410-before.7z
    saved game after: View attachment burak BC-4410-after.7z
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    This would be due to a fix recently made where cities weren't getting the benefit of BonusCommerce% modifiers. (Modifiers given to the city by buildings when you have particular resources.)
     

Share This Page