1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v35 plus (SVN) - After the 18th of August 2014

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,284
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Please report all single player bugs and crashes for the SVN version of C2C here.

    If you are using the download version of Caveman2Cosmos v35 please use the other thread.

    To assist us in fixing the problem please include the version of C2C you are playing.

    If the bug involved a repeatable "Crash to Desktop" (CTD) or similar please include
    • a save and description of how to reproduce the crash
    • if your mods folder is not Caveman2Cosmos please state what it is when posting a save to help the modders and save them time when trying to identify the problem.
    • the MiniDump.dmp file. It is found in your Beyond the Sword folder that contains the Mods file containing Caveman2Cosmos. IE the folder that contains the BeyondTheSword.exe file.

    If the bug includes error messages then the Python.Err file in the logs folder would be useful also. It can be found in the same location as the the Saves folder containing your save games.

    A screen shot.

    Basically as much information as you can that will help us find the problem[/INDENT]

    If you saw the AI doing something stupid/unoptimal/otherwise bad make sure your BBAI logging is set to 3 in the BUG options. Then, post a savegame exhibiting the behavior as well as the BBAI log, found in the Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword/Logs folder.

    How to turn on logging.

    In the Civ 4 INI file, located in Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword, there are some logging options. Make sure they look like this.
    Code:
    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1
    
    ; Enable synchronization logging
    SynchLog = 1
    
    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1
    
    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 0 
    
    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 1
    Note: You only need to have RandLogs on if you are playing Multiplayer, otherwise just leave that off (thx Cyrusfan)


    How to turn on the AI logging.

    The AI logging is turned on in the BUG options screens. It is the BBAI log mentioned on the Logs page. It writes to the same folder as the other logs creating a BBAI.log file there.

    Known issues
    Forming a Colony may cause you to declare war on everyone including your other vassals.

    Boats on auto explore will try and heal next to land units that are damaging them. They stay there trying until they sink.

    Signs you place on the map disappear if you save.

    The map script Three Planets probably wont work crashing to desk top. There is something wrong with the way the terrain graphics interact. If you use the older alternate terrain graphics it will probably work. Not sure with the newer alternate terrain graphics. We are trying to figure out why.

    The Mangrove terrain feature is the cause of the various grain resources and others sometimes looking like swamps. It is being looked at but is basically a complete mystery.​
     
  2. Crusader2010

    Crusader2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    There seems to be a mesh issue with the "Babirusa" animal model. This appeared "fresh" in the latest 7858 build somehow. In the 7856 one there was a similar issue with the "Master hunter" model, and the mesh issue was much worse (i.e. from some angles it covered literally the whole screen).

    EDIT: the game just suddenly crashed without any message. Loading the last autosave seems to have gone well. I've attached some of the log files that appear as last modified at the exact time of the crash. The reason why i'm not attaching a saved game is that this crash is inconsistent - i.e. it occurs after playing for a random number of turns and not after a specific number (right now i'm expecting to play without issues for ~50 turns, but i'm sure it'll crash some time after).

    SVN version - 7858
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Jozef

    Jozef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    israel
    Hello,

    I am playing v. 35, and noticed weird thing - after discovering writing I still can't make embassies nor trade technologies.

    Is is a bug or it is suppose to be this way?

    And i am playing advanced diplomacy
     
  4. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    AFAIK, the civs who you want to trade must have the techs too now.
     
  5. Jozef

    Jozef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    israel
    Does it means that they also must have writing already, if i want to trade with them?
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    @ alberts2

    Here is a HUGE turnnnnn times problem i had in the Classical Era, it took over 1 minute, with very few cities (IMPO) and only 7 civs, but it should have taken less than 20 sec??

    I have alot more in really early Ancient Era when turn times are around 30-45 sec and should only be around 15 secs?? If you want them??
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,081
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I think Hydro will be working on these at this point based on another post he made elsewhere. I'd suspect the crash is involving that effect.
     
  8. Jozef

    Jozef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    israel
    Does it means that they also must have writing already, if i want to trade with them?
     
  9. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    "Embassy, Open Borders, Defensive Pact, Permanent Alliance, Right of Passage, Tech, Map and Gold trading now requires that both players have the required tech"

    Yes.
     
  10. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,939
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany

    This save shows a performance problem with some UnitCombat evaluations. I had already discovered this issue in a few other games and i have already fixed it here.
    With my improved dll the turn time for this save goes down from 35 to 15 seconds.

    I'am still working on a few other issues, it might take a few days before i put this into the svn.
     
  11. Crusader2010

    Crusader2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Not sure this is the right thread to post this but... fortifying units and then attacking with them improves the odds of survival (i.e. the fortifying defense bonus is not canceled on attack). I'm not sure whether this is just a tooltip error (i.e. pressing ALT while hovering an enemy unit when having a fortified one selected), or the numbers are actually true. :scan:
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I have Currency tech but i cant trade with my gold????
     
  13. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,939
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    You have it but both players must have it.

    "Embassy, Open Borders, Defensive Pact, Permanent Alliance, Right of Passage, Tech, Map and Gold trading now requires that both players have the required tech"
     
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,284
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I know i have been away and also ill but I don't remember any discussion of such a major change.
     
  15. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,939
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    You are right i missed to put that up for discussion:(


    But it always bothered me because how is possible to trade e.g. gold with someone who doesn't know anything about trading gold........

    I see only two solutions
    1. You can't trade e.g. gold with them.
    2. You have to teach them how to do it first.

    I choose 1 because 2 means you give the Tech away for free.
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    nvrmd
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,284
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Doesn't make sense at all. Gold is a measure that is available from the beginning, it is a measure of wealth.

    Trade goods for goods should start with Barter or at the latest Trade. This includes wealth or may be a bulk amount of wealth with perhaps the per turn one coming into effect when the side providing the per turn amount has currency.

    As for diplomatic agreements all you need is Oral Tradition or perhaps something slightly more advanced.
    ... it is too late at night and I am still unwell maybe I can think a bit clearer tomorrow
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,081
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I noticed and was totally in agreement with the adjustment so made no issue of it. I like it. I'm not really too big on trading much anyhow.
     
  19. Jozef

    Jozef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    israel
    I am playing v. 35.

    And I have noticed weird AI behavior -

    I have already founded 8 cities, have made advances in Technologies (almost Writing level) etc,

    But most of AI rivals (around 20 of them) have only 1 cities each (except few with 2 cities).

    Why AI behave this way and do not seek to expand?

    In previous versions AI did tried to establish as many cities as possible.
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,444
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I have been asking that in over 6 months now?????
     

Share This Page