1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v36 plus (SVN) - After the 24th of October 2015

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Oct 23, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,934
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's not programmed that way (I didn't change it.) It purely enforces that you cannot move from one tile adjacent to a ZoC source to another tile adjacent to the same ZoC source. That is... if I'm recalling correctly anyhow.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Not the way it was originally. The whole point was that you could stop invasions with a line of forts 2 plots apart. They would have to attack a fort and not bypass the line. If it is no longer the case then we should let people build forts right next to each other again.
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,934
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I dunno... I'm hands off that portion of the code given the enormous turn time delays adjusting it last time caused. Caching, required to ensure it doesn't eat up minutes between turns, could still be causing some unexpected errors in how it performs in play.

    EDIT: Actually reviewing the code shows you're right. The only way it shouldn't have worked unless caching had something to do with it, is if one of the forts wasn't manned by a defender.
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    @ Sparth

    The Game Hunter, Korean in this case, his right arm is going backwards, and in the front pic - the hand of one of them is missing??

    looks like a kfm error??
     
  5. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    This is Korean Adventurer, not GH. I cannot recreate this bug. On my tests this unit was animated correct.
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Some how the Manufacture Bonus XML on the SVN has reverted to a much earlier version. It does not even have stuff that was released with v36 on it:eek:

    It is missing Thunderbrd's Heavy Water to Gravity Generators and my Geoglyph Plans.

    I'll put them back on
     
  7. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,153
    Location:
    Norway
    It's all there, just ordered alphabetically like the rest of the resources already were.
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Then why was I getting errors saying they were not there? Especially for mine which I added a week or two ago and is not on that file?

    Edit no none were on the SVN version.
     
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,153
    Location:
    Norway
    So why is there now two versions of all those manufactures in the xml...? Answer that.
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There must have been something wrong with my version of the SNV then because I searched through that file on my SVN copy after I got those errors and it was not there:mad:. I'll remove them again and do a completely new extract of the SVN.

    This time I'll try and not loose all the work I have done on the main interface python code.
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Just got this python error when trying to get more than 1 Warlord Corporal . .


    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 1376, in forceScreenRedraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 1443, in redraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 5335, in updateInfoPaneStrings

    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function forceScreenRedraw failed, module CvScreensInterface

    adding savedgame incase you want to try, just go to the Capital and try to get the Warlord Corporal in the queue . .

    EDIT: Just found out it ONLY happens when you use the "Shift" btn to put it to the lower queue
     
  12. dummy1929

    dummy1929 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Forts were correctly manned, with bowmen. Short of fixing this, is there a way to change the minimum distance between forts?
     
  13. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    Damn guys, good mod but is the AI an idiot or an mega idiot now? Or who changed the AI? The AI is falling back even more so i give to the AI civs the tech tribalismus and one tribe unit to support them, they have 20000 gold but they move the tribe unit into there starting city and let it stay arround there and dont use it and dont build citys with it, i hoped they can expand if they researched tribalismus and research faster with more citys and can generate more gold with more citys and dont fall back so mutch, the only one is ethiopia civ they build one city after 20 turns after i give them a tribe and tribalismus all others move the tribe unit back to there start city and dont build a new city and let it stay there so WHY IS THAT SO? Any idear?
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,934
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Reading the code it didn't look like it should be possible but there's caching issues there so that might've had something to do with it.

    Point is I can't really fix this. However, I think it's possible to change the min through xml somehow.
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,153
    Location:
    Norway
    @Faustmouse: You have written FLAVOR_ECONOMY as a flavor for buildings in the lunar module. It should be FLAVOR_GOLD.
     
  16. Flinx

    Flinx Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    This new invisibiliy feature starts to get ridiculous.
    I have a tracker paired with a Great General.
    My GG is destroyed by a Pheasant while my tracker remains on the plot.

    I'd like to see either that my tracker is attacked and then destroyed (together with the GG of course) or that the animal unit isn't allowed to enter the plot as long as there's a regular unit present.
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Somebody changed some python someplace and BROKE the "SHIFT" key, pls fix this thx . . .
     
  18. Flinx

    Flinx Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Nvm, i found a temporary solution: disabled C2C-Hide ans Seek option.
    Works now like a charm.
    Or as before. ;)
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,934
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    This would be general discussion regarding the option and would've been better posted there.

    Hunters were given some degree of invisibility (what hunter doesn't try to blend in to his environment to avoid detection?). It's always been that when a unit cannot be seen it makes a terrible defender as it won't defend the plot against that which cannot see it.

    However, we've discussed in that thread the option of having status promos that can be selected at any time, for free, that would give you the capacity to toggle whether the unit is trying to hide and be invisible or not. This irritation is a good argument for that (as if I wasn't already convinced.)

    I'll take care of this very quickly here but in the meantime if you're using the option, you should not be trying to protect units with invisible units. This is why scouts were NOT given camouflage - so they could be the decoy defenders they're intended to be.
     
  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    No one has changed the Python. I am currently working on it.

    I have not had any problem with adding stuff to the end of the build list with national units. I even have added "make many" at the end. I have down loaded the save to look at but since I have a different version of that module I may not be able to do anything anyway.

    edit I was not able to replicate the error using your save and following instructions:(. I got a new Warlord Corporal at the end of the queue and could not add any more because the limit was reached, ie all as should be.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page