1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v38 download - After the 20th of February 2018

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,769
    Location:
    Poland
    It appears you use old version - your savegame is toast.

    There was intentional breaking of save game compatibility.

    You can start new game with unbroken AI.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2018
  2. SirEic

    SirEic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a Crash to Desktop bug occurring but I can't seem to upload the minidump file to any post. What do I do?
     
  3. JohnnyCamel

    JohnnyCamel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello,

    I got a bug in my 38.5 game : when going Divine Cult => State Church, my religious building related to Druidic Traditions (Nature Circles, ...) all became disabled. Druidic Traditions still is my state religion thoug. Is this a known bug of the "religious disabling" option?
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,867
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You probably need to make it a compressed file. Only certain file types are supported by these forums.
     
  5. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Portugal
    Have you went to the next turn?
     
  6. JohnnyCamel

    JohnnyCamel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    @KaTiON_PT yes I played a few more turns to see what happens, but no change : religious buildings are still disabled. I think I will play without the option for now.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,727
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Try a recalc?
     
  8. JohnnyCamel

    JohnnyCamel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    I just tried that (CTRL+SHIFT+T), to no result : druidic tradition buildings are still disabled. Here is my savefiles, maybe it will help pinpoint the issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,727
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'll look into it when I return to modding eventually.
     
  10. Darkdrix

    Darkdrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know, if that is a feature or a bug, but when I start new custom game (chieftain) I get an army of stone throwers (4), gatherer and two scouting units. I tried settler difficulty and I got 2 more throwers and 1 scout. It didn't happen before I installed 38.5 and I can't find any mention of this. Is that normal behavior? Or did I enabled it with some of the map settings?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 16, 2018
  11. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Portugal
    As intended, handicaps are defined in CIV4HandicapInfo.xml and these are the values for free units in Settler and Chieftain difficulties:
    Code:
    ...
                <iStartingDefenseUnits>6</iStartingDefenseUnits>
                <iStartingExploreUnits>2</iStartingExploreUnits>
                <iStartingWorkerUnits>1</iStartingWorkerUnits>
    ...
    
    Code:
    ...
                <iStartingDefenseUnits>4</iStartingDefenseUnits>
                <iStartingExploreUnits>1</iStartingExploreUnits>
                <iStartingWorkerUnits>1</iStartingWorkerUnits>
    ...
    
    If you feel that is unfair simply open up a text editor and change those values.
     
  12. Uriel246

    Uriel246 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Don't know if it is correct to post this here or it is better to open a new thread.

    Yesterday I made a game session a little longer than normal, until I conquered Carthage and ended up with Dido. After this, I gave up the daily session. Now I can't load any of the saves, nor any of the automatic saves of the last session :cry:

    Can someone help me solve the problem? In files.rar are the saves and the logs files with the options, like OP said.

    Thanks for any help.

    PS: For greater misfortune, I overwrote some of my last saves trying to capture Carthage, since I was learning to use rams with the option "Size matters". I do not know why I did this, when I never overwrite any save ... So the most recent save that works for me is almost a week ago ...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,769
    Location:
    Poland
    Did you update from V38.1 or earlier?
    Save compatibility was broken in V38.5 as there were serious bugs with AI.
     
  14. Uriel246

    Uriel246 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    No.. clean installation and clean new game. I don't think even tried the 38.1 so I thought it was better to clean everything up (
     
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,769
    Location:
    Poland
    I guess @Thunderbrd must look at what is happening in save.
    Do you use SVN or V38.5?
     
  16. Uriel246

    Uriel246 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    V38.5 download from main thread
     
  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,769
    Location:
    Poland
    Weird, logs doesn't show anything when game crashes during loading save, debug dll doesn't show anything too.

    I guess you were close to MAF when it happened, how much RAM do you have?
     
  18. Uriel246

    Uriel246 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    I have 16gb of RAM... Don't think it's "MAF" problem. But now that you say it, I remember some crash to desktop in some occasion, maybe 2 or 3 times in all the game ... Could it be related ?, although i loadedthe most recent autosave without any problem.

    Some game options...
    Map: C2CPerfectWorld2f
    Size: Giant
    Speed: Snail
    Era: Prehistoric
    15 IA, now 14, no barbaric civ...

    And thanks for the help and time.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  19. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Portugal
    Oh no... Something happened at some point that started corrupting the savegames.

    Normally you'd go back autosave by autosave until you found one that loads and play as you'd normally do, but it's a pity all have been written with the corrupted game state.

    This has happened to me in the past and experience tells me that playthough is over. :undecide:
     
  20. Darkdrix

    Darkdrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for your reply, I decided to alter numbers a bit. However now I found something odd. I upgraded starting scout to tracker, but he is not able to attack animals, he just walk through them like scouts do. I built another one (he is also called tracker 1) and this one is able to attack animals as usual.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page