1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v38 download - After the 20th of February 2018

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Portugal
    See if he doesnt have the status that looks like a hand activated.
     
  2. Galadrion

    Galadrion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    182
    Exploration units start with "Stay the Hand" active, and this remains active even if/when they get upgraded to hunting units. As KaTiON_PT implies, you need to turn off this status if you want to use this unit to actually, y'know, hunt. And on a related note, you can deactivate "Stay the Hand" on exploration units, using them as hunters even without the upgrade - although they really aren't good at it. But it is an option.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,869
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I have stopped building scouts because they no longer upgrade to trackers. Although this may have been fixed as I have not played in over a month.
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,737
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's screwing up the AI. They don't share the same type of AI. I don't build them either because they can't attack.
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,869
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    However a lot of work has just been put into a bug reported when a scout is upgraded to a hunter. A lost of that work could have been avoided if someone just said that the upgrade was an old feature that had been removed because of all the problems it was causing. IE scouy units can no longer upgrade to hunter units which fixes the problems encountered :lol:
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,737
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I didn't know it had been done, only that it had been talked about. I think it was something Joe did with consent and for the reason of AI as mentioned but I didn't realize it had been done for sure.

    Actually though, I take it back. I do build scouts to accompany hunters because they are great decoy units to soak attacks and flee from them and in so doing pad the hunter against ambusher, barbarian, too powerful animals, and neanderthal attacks thus greatly increasing the chances of the hunter's survival. Thus the hunter is the sword while the scout is the shield. The AI is programmed to do this and it does work pretty well, not as effectively as sending along a strong melee unit with the hunter, but a whole lot faster since the scout can keep up with the hunter. Also more effective at spawning great hunters.
     
  7. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    I just started up C2C, and when I started a game, the user interface did not display any of the info or buttons around the screen. I'm using the 38.5 version, no SVN.

    Here's what it looks like:
    Spoiler Image :


    Do you have any idea what went wrong and how to fix it?
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776
    Location:
    Poland
    Mod folder name MUST BE Caveman2Cosmos

    Start game as Administrator.
     
  9. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Pretty sure it is. I just checked my mods folder, and it shows up correctly in the screen shot as well: "Mods\Caveman2Cosmos"
     
  10. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Portugal
    Publicola likes this.
  11. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    'Run as Administrator' fixed the problem. Thanks!
     
    raxo2222 and KaTiON_PT like this.
  12. CreativeCaprine

    CreativeCaprine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    The Doodle God music in the prehistoric era won't play. In fact, I get an error message saying it failed to play.
     
  13. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Portugal
    @CreativeCaprine Maybe your CIV4EraInfos.xml got corrupted. Place the attachment inside Assets\XML\GameInfo and tell us if that fixed it.

    If not then do a full reinstall of c2c.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. CreativeCaprine

    CreativeCaprine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Will do. I'll report how it turned out.
     
  15. CreativeCaprine

    CreativeCaprine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    @KaTiON_PT I checked my C2C folder just to be sure, and a lot of the music wasn't there at all.

    I was going to say it might have been corrupted, but halfway through writing this post, I remembered I extracted it for listening while not playing C2C.(I probably should have copied it instead, yeah)

    Don't blame me for liking the soundtrack.:lol:
     
    KaTiON_PT and raxo2222 like this.
  16. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    I have no idea what happened, and I can't upload a save file because, well...

    I reached turn 40 or so, 186500 BC in my game, and the game started its usual autosave. Except, for whatever reason, rather than a 1551 KB save file, it kicked out a 23607915 KB file. Yeah, the autosave was 22.5 gigabytes big.

    I didn't know any of this until after I'd restarted my computer, because of course the game had locked up completely for several minutes.

    Has anyone encountered this before, and does anyone have an idea of how to keep it from happening later?
     
  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776
    Location:
    Poland
    That was random save corruption. Delete that autosave and continue from older one.
     
  18. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Another random issue with the game, though this one doesn't seem to be causing the game to break. I've been fighting and capturing a bunch of barbarians & neanderthals, bringing them back to my cities, and planting them as 'slave compound > slave industry > settled slave > productive slave' focusing on production.

    For whatever reason, I now seem unable to settle any of my captives as 'slave specialists', not just 'productive' but any focus. I can still build the specialized buildings ('slave compound: culture') but I can only settle them as default 'settled slaves' with +1 :food: +1 :hammers: +1 :commerce:.

    I double-checked to make sure I didn't already have those specialist slots filled.

    Then I opened WorldBuilder, deleted the captive unit, and manually added the proper slave specialist to that city.

    Exit Worldbuilder, finish moving the rest of my units, end turn, city finishes its production, I open the city screen... the slave specialist is gone. :confused:

    I am so very confused. Any ideas?
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,737
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'm completely confused by what you're saying about worldbuilder but I'm pretty sure DH had built in some limits to how many specialists could be settled.
     
  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,869
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You have to have 2 normal slaves for each set of specialist slaves. IE settled slave, then settled slave, then you get the ability to settle one each of the specialists before having to do the normal slaves again.
     
    Publicola likes this.

Share This Page