1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v38 download - After the 20th of February 2018

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Ahhhh. That makes more sense. Is this explained anywhere? I don't remember seeing anything along these lines in the game or the civilopedia. Thanks for clarifying though!
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,879
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I thought I put it in the concept page about slavery. IT was done because it was to overpowered otherwise. I still have not done the slave revolt events but I have started the changes so that some buildings can't be built if you are running slavery. We don't want the slaves to have any down time as they will probably want to revolt.
     
  3. MinchinWeb

    MinchinWeb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Started a new game, v38.5 fresh download, and on the foreign advisory civics screen "XML key TXT_KEY_CIVICOPTION_ABBR_POLITICS not found".
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MinchinWeb

    MinchinWeb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Also, the Seropedia (sp?) lags pretty bad. Is there a place (a website) where I could read it online?
     
  5. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    I figured out why I was so surprised that I couldn't get a specialist slave -- I had done it before, successfully. I suspect it's a bug rather than a feature, but as long as you're using a 'Military Captive' (rather than a Neanderthal Captive) you can settle it as a production specialist after only a single 'settled slave', rather than waiting for two. I've done this for several of my cities so far, without any issue. It's only the Neanderthal Captives that aren't able to specialize like that.
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    It was some uncaught bug that was fixed by now.

    Try Toffer's Interface Overhaul modmod - he keeps version for V38.5 too.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  7. MinchinWeb

    MinchinWeb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Will do, although I can't actually find installation instructions for it. Is this installed in-place over the main C2C installation, or in a folder beside it?
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    Extract it directly inside mod
     
  9. Corlagon

    Corlagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I have founded a city in another continent, and has no trade routes with de citys in my home continent. Also, I have no acces to the goods of my home continent. Its isolated.
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    Someone forgot vanilla mechanics of trade.
    I guess Barbarian or some civ is blocking trade route along way.
     
  11. Corlagon

    Corlagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I don't think so. I have ships in all the route, from one port to the other one in the other continent, to see pirates, and also Iam in peace with all players.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    Can I see your save?

    Something somewhere must be blocking route.
     
  13. Corlagon

    Corlagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    You where right. Sorry. I found my error. I don't know how I could't find it before... sorry again.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  14. Dylan12234

    Dylan12234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Having a crash to desktop error at the same point in this turn. I've tried going back a turn and not capturing the donkey this turn likes to fail on but that doesn't seem to be helping. Always crash at pretty much the same point on the same turn. I've included a save file and my log files. I'm playing V.38.5
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    For this to be effective, I need you to get the SVN version and see if it's not already resolved. You'll need to get the SVN to get the fix anyhow. The instructions are much easier than they seem. Just take it one step at a time and it's very simple. They are given in the first post of the SVN discussion thread stickied in the main forum for C2C here.
     
  16. Dylan12234

    Dylan12234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay thanks, I was just looking into that actually, not much of a gamer this is all pretty new to me. Did just finish up some programming and other courses tho so I should be able to get through it.
     

Share This Page