1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v38 download - After the 20th of February 2018

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. Publicola

    Publicola Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    540
    Ahhhh. That makes more sense. Is this explained anywhere? I don't remember seeing anything along these lines in the game or the civilopedia. Thanks for clarifying though!
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,518
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I thought I put it in the concept page about slavery. IT was done because it was to overpowered otherwise. I still have not done the slave revolt events but I have started the changes so that some buildings can't be built if you are running slavery. We don't want the slaves to have any down time as they will probably want to revolt.
     
  3. MinchinWeb

    MinchinWeb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Started a new game, v38.5 fresh download, and on the foreign advisory civics screen "XML key TXT_KEY_CIVICOPTION_ABBR_POLITICS not found".
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MinchinWeb

    MinchinWeb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Also, the Seropedia (sp?) lags pretty bad. Is there a place (a website) where I could read it online?
     
  5. Publicola

    Publicola Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    540
    I figured out why I was so surprised that I couldn't get a specialist slave -- I had done it before, successfully. I suspect it's a bug rather than a feature, but as long as you're using a 'Military Captive' (rather than a Neanderthal Captive) you can settle it as a production specialist after only a single 'settled slave', rather than waiting for two. I've done this for several of my cities so far, without any issue. It's only the Neanderthal Captives that aren't able to specialize like that.
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,520
    Location:
    Poland
    It was some uncaught bug that was fixed by now.

    Try Toffer's Interface Overhaul modmod - he keeps version for V38.5 too.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  7. MinchinWeb

    MinchinWeb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Will do, although I can't actually find installation instructions for it. Is this installed in-place over the main C2C installation, or in a folder beside it?
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,520
    Location:
    Poland
    Extract it directly inside mod
     
  9. Corlagon

    Corlagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I have founded a city in another continent, and has no trade routes with de citys in my home continent. Also, I have no acces to the goods of my home continent. Its isolated.
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,520
    Location:
    Poland
    Someone forgot vanilla mechanics of trade.
    I guess Barbarian or some civ is blocking trade route along way.
     
  11. Corlagon

    Corlagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I don't think so. I have ships in all the route, from one port to the other one in the other continent, to see pirates, and also Iam in peace with all players.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,520
    Location:
    Poland
    Can I see your save?

    Something somewhere must be blocking route.
     
  13. Corlagon

    Corlagon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    You where right. Sorry. I found my error. I don't know how I could't find it before... sorry again.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  14. Dylan12234

    Dylan12234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Having a crash to desktop error at the same point in this turn. I've tried going back a turn and not capturing the donkey this turn likes to fail on but that doesn't seem to be helping. Always crash at pretty much the same point on the same turn. I've included a save file and my log files. I'm playing V.38.5
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,412
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    For this to be effective, I need you to get the SVN version and see if it's not already resolved. You'll need to get the SVN to get the fix anyhow. The instructions are much easier than they seem. Just take it one step at a time and it's very simple. They are given in the first post of the SVN discussion thread stickied in the main forum for C2C here.
     
  16. Dylan12234

    Dylan12234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay thanks, I was just looking into that actually, not much of a gamer this is all pretty new to me. Did just finish up some programming and other courses tho so I should be able to get through it.
     
  17. Dayn77

    Dayn77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I started to play C2C 38.5 Win7(upgraded, but new game). In the early phase of game (20-30 turns), my nation changes between turns. I reinstalled the Civ and mod, started new game. But the situation repeats. Can you help? Any ideas? Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,520
    Location:
    Poland
    Probably you selected "high to low" game option or something like that in game start options.

    Yep, you have High to Low option on, it switches civics after some time, but it shouldn't be enabled if playing with either Revolutions and Barbarian Civs or whichever Barbarian options that spawns new civs.
    That is High to Low option goes insane with options, that can result in creation of new civs during game.
    Use of Advanced Star is frowned upon too - its unbalanced and may mess with some stuff.

    Generally you picked terrible combo of options for AIs - it wouldn't be so bad in SVN version though.

    High to Low normally changes your civ to one with lowest score when you are first in leaderboeard, which its easy to do so in Prehistoric era on most of handicaps - it should be disabled before everyone reaches Ancient era or so.

    Also since you chose Marathon speed (8000 turns) its start of game where it happened - by 800th turn everyone would just have reached Ancient era.

    I guess you didn't read what "High to Low" option does.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
    Dayn77 likes this.
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,520
    Location:
    Poland
    @Thunderbrd can you lock "High to Low" option from activating before everyone (except NPCs) reaches Ancient era?
    That is it would wait for all civs until they reach Ancient era.
    Also this switching should happen at least 5 if not 10 times due to sheer size of mod.

    It works in following way:
    When player's civ reaches top of leaderboard option then it changes player's civ to one with lowest score - original civ is taken under control of AI.
    Civ4BeyondSword 2019-05-27 23-42-40-28.jpg

    I wonder how it works with Final Five option too - its useless without having more than 5 civs, it shouldn't count NPCs.
    Probably you end up taking second lowest civ in scoreboard.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
  20. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    Norway
    Atm, high to low kicks in after a set amount of turns have passed as defined in A_New_Dawn_GlobalDefines.xml like so:
    <Define>
    <!-- Afforess: Every X turns the game checks the High to Low Option -->
    <DefineName>HIGH_TO_LOW_FIRST_TURN_CHECK</DefineName>
    <iDefineIntVal>20</iDefineIntVal>​
    </Define>
    It is not scaled by gamespeed.
    Changing it to be after the first player reach ancient era might be a more sane way to activate this particular game-rule.

    The code for "high to low" could be improved a bit.
    Spoiler Current code :

    Code:
    void CvGame::doHightoLow()
    {
        MEMORY_TRACE_FUNCTION();
    
        int iI;
        if (!GC.getGameINLINE().isGameMultiPlayer())
        {
            if (isOption(GAMEOPTION_CHALLENGE_HIGH_TO_LOW))
            {
                if (getGameTurn() >= GC.getDefineINT("HIGH_TO_LOW_FIRST_TURN_CHECK"))
                {
                    if (getHighToLowCounter() < 2)
                    {
                        for (iI = 0; iI < MAX_PLAYERS; iI++)
                        {
                            if (GET_PLAYER((PlayerTypes)iI).isAlive())
                            {
                                if (GET_PLAYER((PlayerTypes)iI).isHuman())
                                {
                                    if (getPlayerRank((PlayerTypes)iI) == 0)
                                    {
                                        MEMORY_TRACK_EXEMPT();
    
                                        GC.getInitCore().reassignPlayerAdvanced((PlayerTypes)iI, getRankPlayer(countCivPlayersAlive() -1));
                                        changeHighToLowCounter(1);
                                        AddDLLMessage((PlayerTypes)iI, true, GC.getEVENT_MESSAGE_TIME(), gDLL->getText("TXT_KEY_PLAYER_REASSIGNED").GetCString(), "AS2D_WELOVEKING", MESSAGE_TYPE_MAJOR_EVENT, NULL, (ColorTypes)GC.getInfoTypeForString("COLOR_GREEN"));
                                    }
                                }
                            }
                        }
                    }
                }
            }
        }
    }
    
    Spoiler Improvement :

    Code:
    void CvGame::doHightoLow()
    {
        MEMORY_TRACE_FUNCTION();
    
        int iI;
        if (!GC.getGameINLINE().isGameMultiPlayer() && isOption(GAMEOPTION_CHALLENGE_HIGH_TO_LOW))
        {
            if (getHighestEra() > 0 && getHighToLowCounter() < 2)
            {
                PlayerTypes ePlayer = getRankPlayer(0);
                if (GET_PLAYER(ePlayer).isHuman())
                {
                    MEMORY_TRACK_EXEMPT();
                    GC.getInitCore().reassignPlayerAdvanced(ePlayer, getRankPlayer(countCivPlayersAlive() -1));
                    changeHighToLowCounter(1);
                    AddDLLMessage((PlayerTypes)iI, true, GC.getEVENT_MESSAGE_TIME(), gDLL->getText("TXT_KEY_PLAYER_REASSIGNED").GetCString(), "AS2D_WELOVEKING", MESSAGE_TYPE_MAJOR_EVENT, NULL, (ColorTypes)GC.getInfoTypeForString("COLOR_GREEN"));
                }
            }
        }
    }
    Playing with both "High to Low" and "Final Five" does carry the risk of getting bumped down to the lowest scored player one turn and then eliminated from the game another turn before you've had time to improve the score above another player. The amount of turns you get to improve your score could be as little as 1 turn, but it could really be anything depending on the timing. The final five code always runs before high to low so you will never experience being eliminated the same turn as you are bumbped down to the lowest scored player. Anyhow, playing with both options is not recommended at all.

    @KaTiON_PT: Perhaps you would evaluate this suggested code change to "the High2Low option", and implement it if you deem it acceptable. ^^
    The main performance optimization here is getting rid of the "for loop", the main gameplay related change is to make it activate after any player reach the ancient era instead of after 20 turns.
    The getHighestEra() call does add back in a "for loop across all players", so performance vice this becomes a zero sum change.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2019
    KaTiON_PT and raxo2222 like this.

Share This Page