1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v39 plus (SVN) - After the 20th of July 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Jul 21, 2019.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    It works - downloaded 14 MB in last SVN update.
     
  2. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    It shouldn't have worked yet, cos the last update still fully rebuilt the FPKs, you can see there is no Patch.FPK. Future updates should create the patch.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    Yeah, I noticed, that there was no path FPK.
     
  4. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,842
    Location:
    Brisbane
    No you're right, LEs can already get Armed Guard.
     
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Man... thank you for confirming that. I was looking at the prereqs last night and even reviewed the invalidation stuff in the code and could not figure out why they wouldn't be... lol. Go figure.
     
  6. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,842
    Location:
    Brisbane
    A couple of strange things with Criminals attacking into Forts:
    - they can (sometimes?) (auto)kill air units, regardless of what is defending them
    - they (sometimes?) attack LE units preferentially, (I'm pretty sure they don't have a preference for LE,) and this despite criminals being present, one of the classes which they do preferentially target

    I also have an Outlaw unit which can safely enter cities even without Open Borders.

    Another issue is if a criminal attacks a Fort, the mouseover does not show odds, implying that no combat will take place, but combat does in fact happen. And again I must qualify that with 'sometimes', because every so often I find a criminal in my fort despite its adequate garrison.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'll keep a look out but to make any forward progress I would need saves that show each situation that seems incorrect.
     
  8. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,842
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Carthage is the orange bit on the date line. My outlaw is in their city Moura.

    On the NW corner of my colony on the central continent, there is a fort. In it there is an enemy criminal, as well as a Guerrilla and several criminals of mine. If you move the Guerrilla (probably works the same with the criminals) to an adjacent tile, you can see that the right-click mouseover on the fort does not give combat odds. However, moving the unit back to the fort causes combat to take place.

    That covers my last two points at least.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I am often not seeing combat odds in many normal situations. To get them back I have to click off the unit then select it again. Then I get combat odds.
     
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,513
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    And you have checked the BUG settings? I changed all the default (don't know who made them or why they were ever default) and put them all on Normal(?).
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Will investigate when I can.
     
  12. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
  13. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    700
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Uh I have a question concerning 11029, is it supposed to break save game compability? None of my saves will load now. Running 11029 with longtitude and latitude removed mod. Bug reporting under influence of cold medicine, sorry if missing anything important. It gets to the setup map stage and just freezes. Personally edited longitude and latitude remover for 11029, triple checked that to see if I did something wrong.
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    It shouldn't, probably my modmod is broken again.
     
  15. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    700
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Personally updated your modmod.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    Load older autosave, might be random corruption.

    Upload save
     
  17. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    700
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Here save.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Definitely it shouldn't (we definitely won't just be dropping save breaking on SVN without warning!), however I don't test with mod mods at all.
     
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    He could do mistake somewhere, as I moved overrides of Pleistocene park from core to megafauna domestication modules along with some other stuff.

    Yep, he messed up something in my modmod, as I loaded save just fine on latest SVN.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2019
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    Do cleanup of assets and download my now updated modmod.
     

Share This Page