1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Skipping Opening Cinematic?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Bill Bisco, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Bill Bisco

    Bill Bisco Callous Calling

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    When starting the game, the opening cinematic with the old guy talking to his son goes on for several seconds. Is there anyway I can stop these ads and just get to the game?
     
  2. Thrallia

    Thrallia Prodigal Staffer GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,836
    Location:
    Maryland
    since when was an opening cinematic an ad?
     
  3. hadberz

    hadberz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Clicking the mouse button worked once for me, rest of the time it just crashes the game.

    Off topic question.
    Are these forums for official support or do I need to visit 2k page?
     
  4. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    I got this from Dale:


    Try this:

    Go to "My Documents\My Games\Sid Meiers Civilization 5\" and open usersettings.ini in Notepad. About 15 lines down you will find "SkipIntroVideo = 0". Make this value 1 (to skip the intro movie).

    Game should go directly to the menu.
     
  5. Bill Bisco

    Bill Bisco Callous Calling

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    Thank you Thank you Thank you!!

    Edit: Unfortunately now, my screen just goes black for several seconds before starting. And we still have this annoying "Copyright 1991-2010 Take-Two interactive" junk message which I have to click everytime" Any way to get rid of that message too as well as the black screen for several seconds?
     
  6. Abyss08

    Abyss08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    The black screen is it loading.

    Buy a solid state hard drive to make loading faster.
     
  7. shinkicker

    shinkicker Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Thank you! I needed that! I can only watch the old man sitting by the fire about a dozen times before I want to punch his face.

    I use 64-bit Vista, so the folder path is "C:\Users\Valued Customer\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5"

    Yeh, I hate Vista :mad:
     
  8. GenMarshall

    GenMarshall Blood Elven Ghost Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    43,134
    Location:
    New Suramar City, Vekta, United Terran Systems
    Been looking all over for this :D. Was trying the -novid in the games properties via Steam. Apparently that only works for source games.
     
  9. Wizard-Bob

    Wizard-Bob Always remember to Find Your FUN!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida
    Works well - thanks for the info!
     
  10. destructobunny

    destructobunny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    25

    Thanks. Works for me, though I have a black screen while it is loading.
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,879
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to technical subforum.
     
  12. Battlecry

    Battlecry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I found it easiest to simply alter the name of the video file. For instance if you use the startmenu search for "Civ5", it will bring up several video files (one for each language). The 'US' one is english, so go to the file location and alter the filename - I changed the .wmv to ._wmv and that worked fine. There is still a black screen, but that's just the game loading.
     
  13. Bill Bisco

    Bill Bisco Callous Calling

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    Are you sure the black screen is the game loading? Perhaps ala old microsoft operating systems that had an explicit wait in seconds in the code?
     
  14. PinkRose

    PinkRose Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    I've noticed that if I hit enter, it stops the movie but not right away.
    I figure the movie is actually covering up the loading, so if the choice is movie or black screen, I'll take the beautifully rendered movie.
     
  15. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Doesn't help ;)
    XM25-M here. Still takes a few seconds.
     
  16. dannythefool

    dannythefool King

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    Very likely - since it's there for about the same time it takes until I can interrupt the intro video with ESC (just around when the son enters the tent).
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,879
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    A short description how to disable the movie has been posted here.
     

Share This Page