1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Slow turns - will it be fixed?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by anonyjjang, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. anonyjjang

    anonyjjang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    I have a decent system but as the game progresses it just takes way too long for each turn making it unplayable.

    i5 750
    5770 1G
    4GB RAM

    Was Civ IV like this too? Is my system too slow for Standard map?

    I wonder if this can be fixed by patch....
     
  2. eewallace

    eewallace King

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    797
    Location:
    USA
    The game probably defaulted most of your graphic settings to high. Change them to medium and it should work much better.
     
  3. Mazer14

    Mazer14 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    It's definitely nothing to do with graphics. Aa the game progresses, processing between turns becomes unbearably long. So does saving and loading those games.
     
  4. anonyjjang

    anonyjjang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Nothing to do with graphics settings
     
  5. Hemmels

    Hemmels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    On a multiplayer game (large, advised to not run Huge), with 5 other friends and 4 AI, after about turn 50 that computer player turns takes over 30seconds on a brand new i7 :(.
    There must be a memory leak or something, OR, the auto-save needs to be lowered in frequency. Saving every turn is ludicrous.
     
  6. Splade

    Splade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    It's city states.

    Standard size map is 8 civs with 16 city states. That's 23 AI actions it needs to process each turn.

    Playing a normal 8/16 game I notice a huge slowdown in turn times as the game progresses. I'm playing a game now where I did 8/4 and one city state got captured pretty early on (8/3) so it's only 10 AI's to process; I'm in the industrial era now and my turn times are pretty much just as fast as they were in the first 10 turns of the game. I noticed a huge improvement.
     
  7. anonyjjang

    anonyjjang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Nice find. Gotta definitely try this out. Thx for sharing.

    So from now on, I'm demolishing city states before hitting 1900+ AD....just to reduce the lag. haha....
     
  8. _hero_

    _hero_ King

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    749
    While it's a little slow, I have a very similar computer (I have a little more ram) and it hasn't been that bad. It's better than Civ IV was when it first came out on the computer I had then (which was brand new for Civ IV just like this one is for civ V). Civ IV at times you'd have to wait 10 minutes between turns, maybe more I can't remember. Back then with stacks of doom and cheap units the AI would have hundreds of units to move each turn on the higher difficulties.

    If it's too much for you, play on Small/Tiny/Duel, or at least remove some city states and AIs. I played a game last night on a large size map. Max number of city states but cut the AIs down to 6 and eliminated 2 of them early in the game. It didn't go slow the whole game.
     
  9. Ihmemies

    Ihmemies Nikon F2

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    I played 299 turns of prince normal speed standard continents with 8/16 ai's and didn't notice any slowdowns with i7 920. Civ5 used maybe 1GB of memory? Perhaps it only becomes slow when ai gets to modern era too, or when the maps are larger.. The current state of Ai doesn't motivate me to try it out that much really D:
     
  10. Daniel Khan

    Daniel Khan Bail Baby Bail

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    Sparta, Tennessee, USA
    If thirty seconds is too long for you, long enough to complain for a patch to fix it, then it must be pure torture for you to watch TV, with three minute commercial breaks!

    My current Civ III game has AI turns of about an hour and five minutes. It doesn't really bother me. Grow up.
     
  11. pcasey

    pcasey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Seems to correlate with map size.
    I have an 8 core, 8G machine with Civ 5 on a SSD drive and a 256M video card.

    On standard maps, later game the "time between turns" gets very long (upwards of 60 seconds).
    On small maps, turns are snappier.
    When I get close to winning e.g. there are less AI units in the game, it speeds up again (albeit not enough imho).
     
  12. Hemmels

    Hemmels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    If that even scanned as an english sentence, I would probably spend more time writing an actual reply.
     
  13. vov86

    vov86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Looks to me like it has to do with the number of cities in the world, not the individual civs. I dont play any maps larger than standard to avoid that problem. 19 civ/28 states on a standard map is perfectly playable with 5-10 sec turns on a 2.2 GHz, 2 GB RAM lappy. OP, are you running vista? :0
     
  14. anonyjjang

    anonyjjang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Windows 7

    But the thing is even some ppl who have better rig than mine are experiencing the same thing. My games run just fine at the beginning. It's only the later part of it that's causing the problem. Do you run any anti-virus program in background?
     
  15. Ilikeciv

    Ilikeciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Ah, finally a member... Been reading since Civ 3 and never joined...

    Anyway, I have to chime in on the performance, it is a dog! I actually just built a new system, inspired in a lot of ways by Civ V being released. It is Core i7 980X with turbo up to 3.8 GHz, 8 GB ram, an SSD, and a pair of 460 GTXs in SLI. And, it takes 2 or more seconds per turn from the first turn (large map, default settings)! As the game progresses it gets worse, like 5 or 6 seconds or more, and it is especially bad if a war is on and lots of units are moving. Oddly enough CPU utilization (even individual cores) never seems to get above 10%.

    Anyway, it is frustrating, because it seems like the game pace is slowed anyway, and the turn times kind of make it a crawl.

    Also, I had to turn my graphics down to medium, cause it was burning up the cards (90% utilization on one, 40% on the other, and lots of heat and fan noise) on high, which is odd cause it doesn't seem like it is that intense a graphics game.

    Seems the game is very inefficient right now, hopefully a patch will a dress this, as I have been having a lot of fun playing...
     
  16. anonyjjang

    anonyjjang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Looks like you'll cry in late period of game since you're already complaining just about 6 seconds per turn.

    http://www.gamespot.com/features/6279244/index.html?om_act=convert&om_clk=picks&tag=picks;img;1

    20+ seconds for you!
     
  17. Ilikeciv

    Ilikeciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Guess I better get my tissues... As a note I have played a few games, but only up to around 1000 AD, and the map has never been close to fully settled. As I learn the new features I like to restart, rather than playing on.
     
  18. Sherlock

    Sherlock Just one more turn...

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Eagle, Idaho
    You seem to have a problem with your attitude and your manners.
     
  19. Blacklanner

    Blacklanner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    why do you have 8g of ram on a 980x? Its triple channel memory isn't it? 3/6/9/12/24 makes sense to me. 8 does not.
     
  20. Daniel Khan

    Daniel Khan Bail Baby Bail

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    Sparta, Tennessee, USA
    Compared to a person who says a thirty-second wait makes a game "unplayable"? Looks like you should join him on the bratwagon!
     

Share This Page