1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SmartMap

Discussion in 'RoM Scenarios and Maps' started by dudeSDCA, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    This was my all-time FAVORITE map generator. But looks like it's no longer supported.

    It's worked pretty well through ROM 2.7, but I think there were a few hiccups with 3.19 and it putting all the ROM resources on the map.

    Anyone up for taking SmartMap and getting it working with ROM 2.8?

    here's the link

    Thanks!
     
  2. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Did you try RoM_Smartmap script that comes with the mod? It should work.
     
  3. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    NICE!!! In my 2.8 haze of excitement, I must have missed it :)

    As usual Zap, YOU ROCK! :D
     
  4. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    One more additional question: When I use smart map, I keep getting placed in the tundra area in the north for advanced start. Changing difficulty doesn't seem to make a difference.

    When smartmap goes to place Players, does it start at the poles and move inward? Or was it just a bunch of bad random generations?
     
  5. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    should be random, i think you have just been unlucky.
     
  6. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    489
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    I got put in a tundra area also, but so far only once.
     
  7. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Wasn't there some option for start placement in Smartmap options...
     
  8. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    489
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Yes there is. I chose coastal placement and I still get lots of tundra tiles.
     
  9. little_cyclone

    little_cyclone Loyal Civ4 & C2C mod player

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Deep South
    Do advanced start, you can change your starting position if you're unhappy with it.
     

Share This Page