1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

So explain nuclear weapons to me please...

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Mahasona, Nov 12, 2016.

  1. Mahasona

    Mahasona Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    So I've got the Manhattan Project built and a couple of uranium sitting around.

    Building a nuclear weapon is apparently a project but it doesn't show up in the build screen.

    So - what next?

    Also where does it show up? I presume it needs to be launched from a missle silo/ nuclear sub or maybe a bomber. Has anyone done this yet?
     
  2. Rossticles

    Rossticles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    It's at the very bottom where the district projects are and where the space race projects are; underneath the list of all available units you can build.
     
  3. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,561
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    My understanding is that once you have one you can use it from any unit that can utilize it: bomber, nuc sub, missile cruiser etc.
     
    Lunchmoney likes this.
  4. Soryn Arkayn

    Soryn Arkayn Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    After Nuclear and Thermonuclear Devices have been constructed they'll appear in the top interface in the same area as Strategic Resources. They're really easy to miss because, just like many of the resource icons, they are small and indistinct. A far better indicator that you have nukes is on the units that can launch/drop them, like Jet Bombers and Nuclear Subs; when one of the buttons is enabled you know you have nukes in stock.

    I've found that Civ6's lack of notifications for what has been built or trained at cities causes further confusion. I once finished 2 nukes and didn't realize it, then assigned those two high production cities to produce other units when I should've been producing more nukes. It's unbelievable that Civ6 puts the notifications for what other civs are doing so prominently in the centre of the screen (which is often annoying and distracting), but the player doesn't have a clue what's happening in their own cities. Firaxis needs to make some improvements to the UI and restore functions like production queues.
     
    Lunchmoney likes this.
  5. Kougar7

    Kougar7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    You can also use military engineers to build nuclear silos on hexes. They store both types of nukes, and you can instantly launch a nuke from any one of them (the nuke is shown for all of them, there is no need to move the nuke around). Nuclear subs, jet bombers, and I think the missile cruiser also can launch them.

    I have not tested this, but it is possible you may not be able to build nukes if you don't have a nuke capable unit or silo to house it. That would fit with how other units work in the game.
     
  6. Rossticles

    Rossticles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Does the capital automatically have a silo then?
     
  7. Kougar7

    Kougar7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    No, silos are hex improvements, like a fort. Cities don't store nukes or aircraft like they did in V.
     
  8. Mahasona

    Mahasona Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Well that's odd. After loading up the game today the Build Nuclear Project appeared in all the cities! I swear it wasn't there before.

    Didn't realise that I'll need a military engineer to build silos either.

    Thanks for all the info guys.
     
  9. kampori

    kampori Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    UAE
    Silos, bombers, or subs.
     
  10. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,262
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    On a side note, has anyone ever been nuked by the AI? I'm curious if it happens and if I should prepare for it.
     
  11. Kougar7

    Kougar7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    The only time I saw the AI build nukes was one ultra-long game on King when I was still learning everything. I won the game, used the one more turn option, and built nukes to learn/play with them against a random AI that spawned cities inside my own empire. Ghandi instantly made a threat about since I'd used nukes he might as well use the tools (nukes) available to him as well... was scary at first given his nuke-happy agenda, but I got bored and ended the game before I ever saw any AI use them. Suppose I might have if I ever nuked Ghandi

    If the AI has nukes then it will already be using aircraft. The defense against nukes are SAMs so ya should already have a few if the game ever goes THAT long. :D
     
  12. Soryn Arkayn

    Soryn Arkayn Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    No, I've completed 4 campaigns to date (1 Prince, 3 King) and the AI has never used nukes on me. They haven't even built any aircraft or AA units either!

    It's really disappointing that Firaxis wasn't able to get the AI to play the game properly in Civ6. Hopefully they'll fix it soon in a patch.
     
  13. Rossticles

    Rossticles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    AA and SAMs can passively defend against missile attacks albeit with a probability of less than 100%, right? What about fighters?
     
  14. Mahasona

    Mahasona Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Well I had fun with my nukes in the end.

    Pleasantly surprised they don't have to be allocated to subs or bases, just magically supplied from a central stockpile.

    That's Gandhi out of the game the minute I see him then!
     
  15. Tech Osen

    Tech Osen Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,674
    When I was on the verge of a science victory I decided to try out my nukes for the first time. Send a sub halfway across the world to the Chinese capitial. Hit launch, anticipating the firework, when the game refocused on a builder back home... Good thing I had a few spares. :thumbsup:
     
    4N4C0ND4 likes this.

Share This Page