1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

So what happens if...

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ahcos, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. ahcos

    ahcos King

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    919
    ... every single tile on the entire landmass is covered with one unit, even the ones that are inside enemy borders because you have open borders with him, and the open borders agreement ends? let's also say your units can't embark. what happens then? they die a painful death because they can't swim?
     
  2. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    Well, build a city on a one tile island, and see... You should do this by using cheats though, so you have a piece of impassable ocean. You can thus block all passable land (well, water), and border something impassable. I guess you'll have to disband the unit for the game to continue.

    What would happen if you cover each of those tiles with Workers and cheat every wonder in your city. Where would a spawned specialist go?
     
  3. Callonia

    Callonia Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,176
    You raise a good question, i'd assume they'll be forced into transports xD

    Or that brings back Civ 3 problem again, entire armies vanishing into ether.
     
  4. Strategy Master

    Strategy Master Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Most likely this is the real reason we have slow production rates. If no vanishing armies I predict a crash. Someone should try and test this out as its just asking for bugs here.
     
  5. ahcos

    ahcos King

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    919
    well, this came to my mind when i viewed some screenshots from high level games (personally, i'm just too uninterested to play above emperor; unfinished game, little fun) and the masses of units the AI seems to field there in it's homeland. ye, i could try it out, but maybe, just maybe, someone has an answer to this and i'm not forced to launch this game.
     
  6. dannythefool

    dannythefool King

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    Well, when you build a unit and the city tile is already occupied, you are prompted to "move stacked unit" and can't end the turn before you do. I would imagine that if you can't move the unit, you couldn't end the turn... but I haven't tried, and likewise I haven't tried if shift-enter will skip this too :)
     
  7. ahcos

    ahcos King

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    919
    in order to move the unit the unit has to be somewhere after all ...?
     
  8. Strategy Master

    Strategy Master Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    30

Share This Page