So ... will the auto annex bug be fixed with BNW?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by Realyn, Jul 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lieu

    Lieu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    I can attest to still being afflicted by this bug. Pretty annoying, but at least it doesn't break my games as long as I hit F6 a few times after capping a city. Other popups tend to accumulate though.

    Verifying the game cache doesn't actually fix it for me either, which is a little surprising because I would have assumed it includes checksums for game files. I heard it was bug with an improper close trigger(s) in the lua for the tech tree screen.
     
  2. Yzman

    Yzman Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    You aren't getting the expansion anyway, are the only one complaining about this bug that was already fixed in this thread and are now just harassing other posters.

    I feel the mods should just close this thread, its not productive.
     
  3. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,404
    Apparently it was just recently solved for pwoz with the most recent patch (in the last 2 weeks) so it might be solved for you with a reinstall.
     
  4. XboxAddict77

    XboxAddict77 Wonder Spammer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    261
    Yes this was an annoying bug but it is fixed. Question solved. Maybe not my call but I think mods should close this as it serves no purpose now.
     
  5. pwoz

    pwoz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Just to clarify, it was solved for me with the November hot fix. I am just speculating on a reinstall.
     
  6. Realyn

    Realyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    285


    Uhm, yeah.

    But ofcourse I'm the only one with it, hum? I surrender, you win sir!

    edit: I'm going to repeat myself one more time. I've reinstalled the game on by then a new windows sometine in march. It didn't change anything. I tried to contact the 2k support after that and got a semi automatic answer.
     
  7. callan

    callan Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    This bug happened to me once. I researched it quickly, understood what caused it and changed my behaviour accordingly. This took me almost half a day of gameplay to adopt, because habits are, well, habit forming. It seems odd to me that you are operating at a human level in terms of language but at a sub-simian level in terms of adaptability. Very strange. I think you might be bugged.
     
  8. Realyn

    Realyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    I am terrible sorry for wanting to play my strategic game with my keyboard. The way it once worked. Do you want to throw some more names at me?

    Yes, this thread is incredible productive with posts lile this.
     
  9. JanghanHong

    JanghanHong Enrico Trololo

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Kingston, Canada
    At this point, I'm hoping that you're the only one who has this problem and that you will always have this problem, forever.
     
  10. callan

    callan Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    Dude, everyone with common sense reading this thread knows you have a perfectly valid point. It's a stupid bug, it shouldn't happen and it's somewhat sad that they haven't fixed it yet. All of that said, taking the tone you have taken on the internet has only one result.

    You must know better than to post in this manner, seriously.
     
  11. Realyn

    Realyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Read the first 10 answers and ask yourself why I answer like this.
     
  12. ToothedBomb

    ToothedBomb Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    344
    Well that's not very nice.
    Sure, he's exeggerating a bit and kind of acting like an ass, but no need to wish these kinds of things on him.

    Realyn, you haven't reinstalled the game yet after the newest patch, so it seems like there's still a potential fix for you out there. It would be best if you try that before complaining about an issue that could very well be fixed now. It's not like reainstalling is a huge hassle on steam either, so try that and report back. Maybe that won't change your mind on Civ V and/or BNW, but frankly that's not our problem.
     
  13. Willburn

    Willburn Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Me and a friend having the auto annex problem.Fresh install from steam and all patch. gods and king expansion. We play 10 turns each then send savegame to each other by mail
     
  14. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,404
    To answer your question.

    I don't know if the bug will be fixed for you in BNW. I don't even think the devs know if it will be fixed for you. (Since they were wrong before about whether they fixed it for you.)

    It was apparently fixed for most others, so the devs may not have devoted any resources for fixing the rare cases.

    Sorry, I hope they do fix it. I would be angry too. Bugs stink. However, you could try it with the newest patch (they may have found your bug). Otherwise, I'm sorry you won't be able to enjoy the game.
     
  15. Realyn

    Realyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    I've only created this thread because just yesterday someone in the original bug thread posted that the bug is still around. But thanks anyway.

    And once again, I only acted like an ass to people who thought it would be silly to "hold" a button all the time and that I should adapt to it. No, I won't. And I believe that is my right after buying the game.
     
  16. ToothedBomb

    ToothedBomb Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    344
    From what I can tell it was fixed for some people back in december, so you could still try anyways. Who knows what crazy stuff is going on in the code.
     
  17. j51

    j51 Blue Star Cadet

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,224
    Location:
    Ping Island
    This thread is awesome.
     
  18. callan

    callan Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    Unfortunately I understand only too well the frustration that this thread was born from. And that kind of frustration, which builds up as you do something the long way 1,000 times, can easily infect the tone and character of a post. It's utterly understandable, in fact. Unfortunately so is the response.

    I suspect you know you could have constructed the flow of conversation in this thread better, widespread ignorance notwithstanding.
     
  19. Gucumatz

    Gucumatz JS, secretly Rod Serling

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,181
    Well apparently the 0.01 seconds that it takes to click with his mouse and avoid just one specific hotkey bothers him sooo much :lol:. If the patches didn't fix it for you, make sure to check the code and have all of the appropriate keys equal their appropriate numbers
     
  20. EnterDOT

    EnterDOT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Realyn, you should definitely update the game and verify its game cache. That should help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page