1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[SOLVED] New modded civ not showing up in "create game"

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Zobtzler, Jan 26, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Sweden
    I've been working on a new civ for a week now, and I "finished it" (had I actually finished it, I wouldn't be here...), hit build in modbuddy and had no failures.

    Trying to create a game to see if the civ works properly and it doesn't show up in the list of available civs and leaders (mod enabled in-game and no other mods enabled).

    As obscure as this might be, does anyone know what kinds of errors might have caused this? Or where I should look?
     
  2. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,327
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Have you looked for error repoprts related to your mod in files Database.log and Modding.log in folder C:\Users\YourNameHere\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs ?
     
  3. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Sweden
    For the modding.log, I find a few warnings
    "Warning: ModdingUpdateConfigurationDatabase - Error Loading SQL." for the Core/Zob_Sweden_Config.sql
    "Warning: ModdingUpdateConfigurationDatabase - Error Loading XML." for the Core/Zob_Sweden_Units.xml

    For database.log, I find these
    "[895712.129] [Configuration] ERROR: no such table: Types"
    "[895712.129] [Configuration]: In Query - insert into Types('Type', 'Kind') values (?, ?);"
    "[895712.129] [Configuration]: In XMLSerializer while updating table Types from file Zob_Sweden_Units.xml."

    All the rows are written like this:
    <Row Type="UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_SOMEUNITNAME" Kind="KIND_UNIT" />
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  4. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,327
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    You're trying to load information into the configuration (FrontEnd) database that is no good for that side of the database. Hence the three error message in Database.log related to file Zob_Sweden_Units.xml

    You might also have the same problem with the SQL file or you might have a fatal syntax error with the SQl file.

    Without the mod itself to look at there's no easy way to tell you anything more than that.

    My Boiler-Plate Response in Such Situations: Add Your Mod to A Forum Post (Civ6):
    1. It's better to just take the mod from the game's MODS folder, zip it, and attach the result directly to a post. It is far easier to look at your actual code and the actual structure of the mod as it is being seen by the game than any attempt to determine what you are doing wrong by analyzing descriptions of the problem, or out-of-context snippets of the code.
    2. Very often what a new modder thinks the problem is and what the problem actually is are two different things. Having the actual mod as you are currently trying to use it allows us to look for the actual problem, and if all else fails to simply drop the mis-behaving mod into our MODS folder and run the mod to see what the game tells us.
    3. Zip the version of the mod the game is actually trying to use, which will be found as a sub-folder in ~\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods. Zip the whole sub-folder for your mod.
      • Do not (unless specifically asked by someone trying to help diagnose your problem) zip the modbuddy project folder
        Spoiler why not :
        1. This is useless in most cases and requires us to dump it into our modbuddy folder and then start modbuddy and then attempt to analyse what you are doing wrong.
        2. If we cannot spot the issue we then have to create the built and usable version of the mod on our end, which is what we really needed in the 1st place.
        3. And in all this process we have to hope that we are not wasting our time in the event the modbuddy project does not contain the same code as the built version of the mod that is non-functional
        4. People completely corrupt via fix-attempts the built version of the mod in the game's MODS folder and then package and send the modbuddy solution all the time. This results in what we see being different from what the novice mod-maker is seeing in-game.
    4. To attach the zip to a forum post, look for a button called Upload A File when composing your thread reply: this button opens a browse menu where you can select the zipped folder to attach directly to a forum post.
    5. If the zipped folder is too large for the forum to accept then upload the zipped mod to a file-sharing site such as dropbox and provide a link where the mod can be downloaded.
      • Mediafire is not really a very good choice any more because they have become rife with spam and malware, as well as attempts to get you to download unwanted and uneeded kludge by confusing the layout of the download pages. You'll note for example that Mediafire links are no longer allowed on Steam, whereas CFC (this site) and dropbox links are still allowed.
     
  5. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Sweden
    Sure thing, I did however fix the issue with the units.xml file, so that one shouldn't pop up in the modding.log file
    However the config error still occurs.
    Here's a link to the ZIP-file
    (Though a fair warning, the leader portrait is kinda ugly :crazyeye:)
     
  6. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,327
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    1. You have nothing stated for "CivilizationAbilityName" in table "Players" in file Zob_Sweden_Config.sql. You must have a designation for this.

      Database.log error
      Code:
      [969952.140] [Configuration] ERROR: NOT NULL constraint failed: Players.CivilizationAbilityName
      [969952.140] [Configuration] ERROR: NOT NULL constraint failed: Players.CivilizationAbilityName
    2. "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN", "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_HAKKAPELIITTA", "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_HAKKAPELIITTA_NAME", and "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN_NAME" are improperly defined.

      Database.log error
      Code:
      [970059.983] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on CivilizationTraits.TraitType - "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN" does not exist in Traits
      [970059.983] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on CivilizationTraits.TraitType - "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_HAKKAPELIITTA" does not exist in Traits
      [970059.996] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on Traits.TraitType - "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_HAKKAPELIITTA_NAME" does not exist in Types
      [970059.996] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on Traits.TraitType - "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN_NAME" does not exist in Types
      Mismatches in the naming of items in the code
      Code:
      INSERT INTO Types	
      	(Type,							Kind)
      VALUES	('TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_CAROLEAN',		'KIND_TRAIT'),
      	('TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN',		'KIND_TRAIT'),
      	('TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_HAKKAPELIITTA',	'KIND_TRAIT');
      
      INSERT INTO Traits				
      	(TraitType,							Name,						Description)
      VALUES	('TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_CAROLEAN',			'LOC_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_CAROLEAN_NAME',		'LOC_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_CAROLEAN_NAME_DESCRIPTION'),
      	('TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN_NAME',		'LOC_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN_NAME',		'LOC_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN_NAME_DESCRIPTION'),
      	('TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_HAKKAPELIITTA_NAME',	'LOC_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_HAKKAPELIITTA_NAME',	'LOC_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_HAKKAPELIITTA_NAME_DESCRIPTION');
      You've defined a "Type" called "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN" but then you've defined a "TraitType" called "TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ZOB_SWEDEN_PIKEMAN_NAME", for example.

      You also need to ensure that you are referring to the trait-name in the same way in the unit-file as you end up using in the "Defines" SQL file.
     
    Zobtzler likes this.
  7. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Sweden
    I see. Thanks a lot!
    The dangers of copy-pasting I guess :crazyeye:
     
  8. Drona_Gold

    Drona_Gold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I wanna know how to give Hit Points as a bonus for units in Civ VI. I mean after getting a promotion or a tech research, is that possible??
     

Share This Page