1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Some Things Never Change

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by gmaharriet, Nov 5, 2005.

  1. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    I'm playing as the French and doing pretty well. I just finished researching railroad, and NO COAL. This seemed to happen in half of my C3C games, and I was really hoping it would be plentiful in C4. :mad:

    I really wanted a nice, peaceful space ship game. I've had no wars or angry neighbors. I have quite a bit of territory and every other important resource so far. The nearest coal is on another continent and I only have one ship. :cry:
     
  2. Efexeye

    Efexeye Silly Donkey

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Sunny Southern California, USA
    I used to restart the game in civ3 when I couldn't stay peaceful the whole time. But I learned to embrace going to war for resources...it's fun to play the game in different ways. I've always been a turtle, not a warmonger, but now that turtling is actually a viable strategy, the fact that you don't HAVE to fight makes me WANT to fight sometimes.
     
  3. Mujadaddy

    Mujadaddy Geheim Grammar Polizei

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    The AI won't trade to you?
     
  4. Panzer Ace

    Panzer Ace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Tennessee,USA
    I'm a warmonger all the way!!!:ar15::ar15: What fun would the game be without the Glory and Honor of battle??? If you REALLY want to play a peaciful game, go to custom game and select the option to have the civs in perminate peace.You might have to change your name because it takes your PC's name(strange). Just go to your Civ4 folder and go to Civ4 Config folder. Then scroll down to the middle or bottom and change it.
     
  5. Belboz

    Belboz Necromancer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Interstel Corporate Headquarters
    It's been my experience so far that, even though there are occasions when a critical resource is missing from my empire, most of the time if I expand enough in the early game I'll get them all. The problem of getting vital resources is far less of an issue than it was in CIV III. Also, if I am missing something, the computer opponents are usually willing to trade. Again, a big improvement over Civ III.
     
  6. Jason The King

    Jason The King Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    12,050
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    No trade???
     
  7. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    No trade (yet) because I'm several techs ahead of the AI in that area (only playing on Warlord). I really made a beeline for railroads (insofar as possible). I guess I could gift the necessary techs to an AI with 2 coal, but I don't really want them to catch up to me.

    I don't mind warring a bit AFTER I have rails, but dislike it earlier. I do have a fairly decent military, but only 1 boat. I'm still fumbling on build and tech strategies right now, and when I DO go to war, I prefer to concentrate on that and nothing else (like in an AW game). I've never been really good at Civ and I usually just try one new idea each game, but the learning curve on C4 is very steep.
     

Share This Page