1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

spawn year?

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by eeveebreeder, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. eeveebreeder

    eeveebreeder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    i've seen in sum modmods that civs have slightly different spawn years how would i do that?
    ty for ur replies :D
     
  2. 3Miro

    3Miro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    Change years in both Python Consts.py and C++ Rhye.cpp (then recompile the C++ code).
     
  3. eeveebreeder

    eeveebreeder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    ty, and 1 question , where is rhye.cpp located? i cant seem to find that file :(
     
  4. eeveebreeder

    eeveebreeder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    nvm i think i found it :)
     
  5. 3Miro

    3Miro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
  6. Bonci

    Bonci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    Tridentum - Italia
    I changed the roman spawn year and I delayed it after 600AD
    now for the 3000BC it works all fine but when I start the 600AD scenario I lose the first turn...what should I do to make it work?
     
  7. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    The Python code has special exceptions for the 600AD start regarding everything from starting gold and stability, to what UHVs already have failed by that date. My best guess is to look in RiseAndFall.py (look for comments on "late start condition").

    edit: I think I found it: look for tIsActiveOnLateStart at the very end of Consts.py - you need to enable Rome by changing the 8th 0 (zero) to 1.
     
  8. Bonci

    Bonci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    Tridentum - Italia
    I've already tried but it doesn't work...I've changed the starting gold, the techs and anything that could be changed in the RiseAndFall.py but nothing...
    (a small question: which is the difference between # and ##? Is ## a comment like #?)
     
  9. Bonci

    Bonci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    Tridentum - Italia
    I think I found something in the RiseAndFall.py...
    there is a function named

    def create600ADstartingUnits( self ):

    so I tried to add rome in there like the other civs and i wrote

    if ( pRome.isHuman() ):
    utils.makeUnit(iSettler, iRome, tCapitals[iRome], 1)
    utils.makeUnit(iWarrior, iRome, tCapitals[iRome], 1)

    but it keeps giving me errors...
     
  10. Bonci

    Bonci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    Tridentum - Italia
    I just noticed that when I play the 3000BC scenario i get the "new civ popups" even during the autoplay...but the first that I get is the one for Ethiopia...could it mean that the game "thinks" that I already spawned? I'm searching in all the py files but as far as now i found nothing ):
     

Share This Page