1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Standard units graphics for low-end gamers

Discussion in 'C2C mod mods' started by Sparth, Jul 20, 2014.

  1. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    For reduce memory usage and possibility of MAFs I advice to use this file.
    Just download and unpack to this directory:
    Caveman2Cosmo-test2\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\Civilizations\

    Link to file

    This little xml dissable Ethnic Diveristy units look.
    Important: patch dont change anything in C2C mechanic nor remove any units. Only affect graphics!

    File work with SVN 7781 and upcoming v35.
    I dont tested it on older versions but should work with v34 and even older C2C's.
     
  2. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    It would be nice if you loaded the file. :lol:
     
  3. Civ4newbie

    Civ4newbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    how much memory/hardrive space/gibites/megabites, ect.. would this free up on a pentium 4 or 2003 dell with a geforce 7300 gt graphics card with 512 mb(megabites)?

    is this mod mod the beginning of my my request for a new caveman to cosmos version? do I have to download caveman to cosmos in order to use this? or is this something I can just download and play?
     
  4. Civ4newbie

    Civ4newbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    he loaded the file in my thread
     
  5. Civ4newbie

    Civ4newbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    how much memory/hardrive space/gibites/megabites, ect.. would this free up on a pentium 4 or 2003 dell with a geforce 7300 gt graphics card with 512 mb(megabites)?

    is this mod mod the beginning of my my request for a new caveman to cosmos version. do I have to download caveman to cosmos in order to use this? or is this something I can just download and play?
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It is a patch therefore you need to get Caveman2Cosmos first. Just be sure to get the version the patch is for.

    @Sparth you should probably say which version(s) the patch will work with.

    edit One thing I have considered is a light version of the animals. it will be a lot of work to get that going, for starters because of the different spawn details for the differing scenarios.
     
  7. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Added info in first post.
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I dont see anything also in 1st post??
     
  9. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    Dang im little distracted last times :/
    Ok fixed this and posted link in 1st post
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Thx buddy ;)
     
  11. civfan613

    civfan613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    LOL LOL
     
  12. Civ4newbie

    Civ4newbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    222
    well is what I wanted going to have this be the beginning of a mod or a mod mod for rise to rockets perhaps and borrowing from future versions perhaps.
     
  13. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    Europe
    problem is not the Vram usage, for me it needs ~ 380 MB only, it's the 3GB border for the memory. This gives a CTD every 3-6 turns, depending how much city windows I open and close and how much I need tor scroll over the world. Rach turn may need 100 - 300 MB ram more, and it starts with ~1770 MB usage.

    Will test the fix now.

    read http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=13724554#post13724554
     
  14. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    Sparth, you may want to update the first post link, to include the new Civ Cities you have added to the original file.

    Here is my updated version if want it. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Gender:
    Male
    I used to have a 2004 dell with Pentium 4. My advice: buy a new computer.
    Modern computers are so much faster (especially with SSD drive), you'll save
    enormous amounts of time whatever you do with it. And time = money as
    the saying goes.
     
  16. Sparth

    Sparth C2C Team Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,311
    If you have some money guys then better to invest in RAID disk matrix. Its faster even then SSD.
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Best to wait till NEW Windows comes out later this year, it will be 5-10X better than Windows 8.
     
  18. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Gender:
    Male
    New releases are usually buggy; I have Windows 8.1 but I won't upgrade to 10 at least until Service Pack 1 is out.

    Frankly, if you work on a 12 year old computer and you have the money, you should start shopping for a new computer today, not later. Slow computers can eat up so much of your time it is not funny.
     

Share This Page