1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Starfleet Command 2 ScreenShot!!!!

Discussion in 'All Other Games' started by CornMaster, Jan 23, 2001.

  1. CornMaster

    CornMaster Romulan Commander Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,758
    Location:
    Cloaked Warbird in the Neutral Zone


    This alone will want you to buy/play this game!!!! (Only if your a Star Trek fan, of course )

    ------------------
    "I'm too out of shape for a long fight so I'll have to kill you fast"
    "If LESS is MORE just imagine how much MORE, MORE would be!!!"
    I AM CANADIAN!
    Civ 2 Ladder
    My Civ 2 Scenario Page.
     
  2. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    wow, that looks awesome!

    ------------------
    <FONT face="tahoma">All rights reserved, all wrongs avenged.
    ICQ: 744424 TimeZone: ET(-5GMT)</FONT f>
     
  3. Alcibiaties of Athenae

    Alcibiaties of Athenae Imperator

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2001
    Messages:
    5,995
    Location:
    Looking for da man
    Man, that looks cool. I hope it plays as good as it looks...

    ------------------
    All knowledge begins with the Phrase: I don't know
     
  4. CornMaster

    CornMaster Romulan Commander Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,758
    Location:
    Cloaked Warbird in the Neutral Zone
    Unfortunatally it doesn't . It's soooooooo incredibily buggy!!! You can't even enter the Product Key properly or get control of the keyboard after starting the game most of the time .

    A VERY big disappointment. I can't play multiplayer, (Blue Screen errors), and wrong version. I can't update because then the game won't load. The only thing I can do is play skirmishes and a little bit of the campagine.

    It's cool when you can get it working.....but it's rare. The 2.0.0.6 patch should fix a lot of these problems though.

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/king.gif" border=0> I AM CANADIAN! <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/king.gif" border=0>
    CivFanatics Moderator and Tech Support
    CivFanatics Civ 2 Ladder
    My Civ 2 Scenario Page.
     
  5. PinkyGen

    PinkyGen Paper copying intern

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Location:
    Cesspool on the Potomic.
    It's also a pity that the image posted is from the opening movie, and not in actual gameplay. And I finally got my game to work right , although the campaign still gets slow after a while.

    P.S. Anybody who actually got their thing to work wanna play some skrimishes over mplayer?
     
  6. CornMaster

    CornMaster Romulan Commander Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,758
    Location:
    Cloaked Warbird in the Neutral Zone
    I'm not installing it again, until the 2.0.0.6 patch comes out. I could only play skrimishes!!! No multiplayer, no campaign.

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/king.gif" border=0> I AM CANADIAN! <IMG SRC="http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/king.gif" border=0>
    CivFanatics Moderator and Tech Support
    CivFanatics Civ 2 Ladder
    My Civ 2 Scenario Page.
     

Share This Page