1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

start area on western hemisphere?

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - General Discussions' started by smellymummy, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. smellymummy

    smellymummy King

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    705
    hey,

    is the (non huge) western hemisphere start area always off the north east coast of brazil?

    i played out one game and failed miserably in that area, and now trying a second go, but i don't want to start in the amazon... but everytime i restart the game, that's where I begin. same place, all the time. driving me nuts :crazyeye:

    is that the predetermined start area or is it possible to start somewhere else?
     
  2. Phobic

    Phobic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    that's where i've begun every time so far..
     
  3. smellymummy

    smellymummy King

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    705
    yeah me too.. i've given up on starting elsewhere

    there's got to be a way to edit the map to have different starting areas
     
  4. dr_AllCOM3

    dr_AllCOM3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    i'd love to do that, too.
    the standard scenario isn't very well done.
     
  5. Tmoney02

    Tmoney02 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    has everyone tried multiple nations or are you sticking to just one? Because if it is like the old game, which it probably is, each nation always starts in one area. English/french north America, Spain and Dutch in South America.
     
  6. Lord Ben

    Lord Ben Warlord

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    No, the old version would switch it up.
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,054
    No, every time you start the game you will begin on the "lowest" start location. Any of those maps. It's a bug I hope to address in AoD2.
     
  8. Lord Ben

    Lord Ben Warlord

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Even the random ones?
     
  9. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,054
    Random maps are different, only affects the scenarios.
     
  10. Madeira

    Madeira Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Portugal
    Weird, good luck Dale!
     

Share This Page