1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Start without cities?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Snorken, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. Snorken

    Snorken Emperor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Sweden
    Can a civ start without cities in a scenario?
     
  2. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Of course, you start without cities in the epic game don't you? Just make sure they have at least one Settler.
     
  3. Snorken

    Snorken Emperor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Sweden
    So if a civ starts without a city, it has to have a settler?
     
  4. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Well you can't build a city without one so I guess yeah it does.
     
  5. Snorken

    Snorken Emperor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ahh, crap!
     
  6. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    You lose if you don't have any cities or settlers left. Maybe if it's a scenario, you could put the settler on an island in the corner, where it can't do anything...
     
  7. Snorken

    Snorken Emperor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Sweden
    If i set the scenario as an elimination game, i won't need a settler right?
     
  8. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    What is the point of all this? You can't play a game if there are no cities. There won't be any units or culture, and you'd have no opposition. It would be boring as hell, since all you could do is hit the end of turn button. Please explain your obsession with having no cities.
     
  9. viper275

    viper275 Playing Civ4

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,855
    Location:
    LA
    Most likely this is to include civs on maps that do not include their actual location but they are supposed to be in the scenario.

    Try making it regicide and giving a king unit. It might work...
     
  10. Tholish

    Tholish Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,344
    Location:
    Japan
    I've accidently done rules mods where your start unit is not a settler, and they didn't crash, at least for the first few turns.

    I guess you could use such a thing to make a scenario to place a bunch of units and just recreate like a battle where the scale is so small there is no economics or anything.
     
  11. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,815
    Location:
    Somerset
    This is how it works. Normally, as you know, a civ requires at least one city or settler to remain alive. However, it IS possible to have a scenario where a civ begins with NO settlers or cities, merely a bunch of military units. When that happens, what are effectively new rules come into play. That civ WILL remain alive turn after turn, even without settlers or cities. HOWEVER, it will be in a kind of "sudden death" mode. If it loses a single unit, no matter which one, it will die.

    If the population-less Civ succeeds in capturing an enemy city (without losing any units, of course), then it reverts to being a normal civ with normal rules. The captured city becomes its capital and it can lose units in the normal way.

    Evidently, this isn't much use for Epic games, but it opens up interesting scenario possibilities, as I'm sure you can imagine.
     
  12. Snorken

    Snorken Emperor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Sweden
    I've been thinking of creating a "WWII in the Aleutians" scenario. In that scenario the Japanese would start with just military units and would have to capture the American cities, that's why i asked if a civ could start without cities or settlers... I'm not sure i'll make a scenario like that though... I'm not sure if it would be very fun to play...
     
  13. odintheking

    odintheking Lighting the way...

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,588
    Location:
    Stickin it to the man
    Just put a settler in one mountain tile surrounded by ocean.
     
  14. hIdDeN_eViL

    hIdDeN_eViL {кοтоя дѕѕαѕѕїй}²

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    sydney,down under
    PSYCHO.
    in the senario forum is a Chess senario. This is put into regicide mode and there are no cities or settlers. The chess pieces will continue to fight each other until the king is taken. Many peices may fall before that but the game wont end until the king is gone.

    So by simply putting it on regicied, cities and settlers aren't needed.
     
  15. Snorken

    Snorken Emperor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Sweden
    If i'm gonna make a scenario like the one above, i don't wan't any king units in it...
     
  16. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Just rename them Generals or Commanders.
     
  17. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,871
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    Does it have to be in regicide mode, or will it work if the unit just has the king flag?
     
  18. hIdDeN_eViL

    hIdDeN_eViL {кοтоя дѕѕαѕѕїй}²

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    sydney,down under
    have to be regicide.
     
  19. Abaddon

    Abaddon Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    31,182
    Location:
    NES/FG/SF Activity:Arguing the toss
    Why not make it easy and just make the scenario start after the first city has already been captured?

    This gives you everything you want if you squint
     
  20. Snorken

    Snorken Emperor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yeah i may do that... If i'll ever make that scenario...
     

Share This Page