1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] Statue of Liberty Text Incorrect

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by Steev42, Mar 5, 2019.

  1. Steev42

    Steev42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    In the production menu, the tooltip for the Statue of Liberty still says gain 2 settlers instead of +1 Victory Point.

    EDIT: 1.0.0.290
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
  2. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,782
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I just noticed this today on version 1.0.0.317. And, it's not just the text being wrong. The actual effect of granting two settlers instead of the VPs also occurs. It also seems kind of random as on five different reloads I saw the "correct" effect only once.

    It seems to be a LoadOrder issue with Expansion1_Expansion2.xml. I could of sworn I'd seen many other people comment on this, but I only found a couple posts on reddit. In any event, I added a LoadOrder of "1" to the file so it will load after the regular XP1 files and that seems to have fixed the issue.
     
    Infixo likes this.
  3. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Well -- looks like that "flaw" still occurs even with the June-Patch. I had expected a proper fix from Firaxis (to XP2 code files) for this *or* it might yet have other direct issues caused by a mystery mod or -as claimed above- by some Load-Order failure(s).

    Any ideas? Not sure about the edit solution "1" suggested by @Laurana Kanan .. which file it is exactly?
     
  4. cuso210

    cuso210 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    I just had this problem. Someone on reddit said it was the mod Better Report Screen, which I use. I disabled it, since it doesn't affect saved games, reloaded and then it was fine. Do any of you play with this mod? I still have not test if this bug happens without it but if you have the mod it may be it.
     
  5. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,690
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  6. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    The only "reasonable" condition i could detect with that weird stuff is that it mostly happens with custom maps (YnAMP, etc). There might be other factors involved like indirectly corrupted Debug-Data files -- simply because the swap *must* be declared in default states of Front-End systems anyway, i guess.

    In similar terms of the RF/GS Menu animation screw up.. @Zur13 & I accidentally discovered last week (When bench-testing his newest Z-UnitMarks stuff) that the References or Compatibility properties (as declared by us or simply absent) could be responsible for such wacky effects too. The strangest thing is that even your (@Infixo ) "Real-Nobel-Prize" mod causes that RF/GS menu flaw also. Very strange! :mischief:

    I think both situations are somehow related. Either via Modbuddy compiling or outright code wrecking of recent patching steps taken by Firaxis.
     
  7. Weraptor

    Weraptor King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    675
    Gender:
    Male
    @dshirk this has been in-game for ages! Apparently it's an issue with how the game processes Load Orders.
     
    Jkchart likes this.
  8. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,671
    Location:
    London, UK
    If LoadOrder isn't specified then I think it defaults to the timestamp (last modified date) of the XML/SQL files. So you can randomly be OK for a while and then the LoadOrder can change when one of the files is touched by an update for some reason. For this reason it's possibly that Firaxis have struggled to recreate the issue. LoadOrder definitely needs to be specified to ensure the correct load order in all circumstances. I think the same issue is also why you sometimes get the Rise & Fall Menu screen when Gathering Storm is enabled.
     
    Infixo likes this.
  9. edoipi

    edoipi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey guys, do you have any fix for this issue? I just happen to run across this problem by using ynamp along with one of JFD's leaders(Stanislaw). I found another topic here talking about it, but it seems the file Expansion1_Expansion2.xml is a bit different now, there is no section UpdateDatabase, there is a bunch of updates/deletes in different sections.

    Small edit: both these mods work properly is they are run separately
     
  10. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,782
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    See the post here for adding a LoadOrder that should fix your issue.
     
    edoipi likes this.
  11. edoipi

    edoipi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you very much. I actually found the topic you linked but it was either too late or I was too dumb to read correctly what is written there. I was trying to find UpdateDatabase inside file Expansion1_Expansion2.xml, which of course isn't there. What is interesting it fixed my problem partially - the statue of liberty works correctly, however unique units still do not require strategic resources(I didn't mention this problem in previous post as I thought it is one and the same problem where game uses mechanics from previous expansion). I will fiddle a little bit more with load order, perhaps problem lies in choosing right priority to mesh with these mods or it is problem with some other file loading at wrong time. Either way, thanks for help, it seems I am on right track once again.

    Edit: checking more, it seems only polish hussar is broken, while other unique units are fine, seems likely that mod itself is breaking something
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2019
  12. edoipi

    edoipi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Update for anyone with similar problems: it seems that DLCs are missing load order specifiers, not only expansions. In my case I had to add load order in two places: first one exactly where @Laurana Kanan suggested, but there was also need for second one inside Poland DLC modinfo, update database for Data/Poland_Jadwiga_Expansion2.xml. It appears that somehow because one of these mods required this DLC it also removed some updates for GS for it. It seriously irritates me that load order is not set properly by developers, it mostly feels like they didn't think it is necessary for anything other than schema and it seems likely that people making those xml were not properly instructed by people making loading engine when and how to use load order.
     
  13. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,782
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Sadly, there are several XP2 files that need LoadOrders. I don't know if FXS felt that setting Criteria would be sufficient (I would generally agree), but in several cases it obviously is not. Also keep in mind that JFD's Poland has not been properly updated for GS so that could also be causing you some problems.
     

Share This Page