1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Steam servers are too busy to handle the request

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by apocalypse105, Aug 4, 2016.

  1. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    So yesterday i played civ 5 and it worked fine.
    todayi i installed northan antivirus.
    I Verify Integrity of Game Cache. Because i used mods.

    When i try starting civ 5 i get the pop up servers are to bussy to handle the request ..(i see a perentage 1%)

    i tried dissabling my antivirus but it didnt work it still didnt let me play civ 5 its pretty annoying because yesterday everything was fine.

    how do i fix this?
     
  2. jozef57

    jozef57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    netherlands/deventer
    i did some driver updates and get the same message all the bloody time. on civ 5 and c be.. i am realy sick and tyred of it. solution on steam forum is to set the download country to one near bye. but since i have civ 5 bug the makes me need to check gamecash 5! times before civ 5 runs stable, a foult i talked to firaxis about but never got a solution that worked. it is time to go to bed by the time i can play lol. but i had enough of this all i am very sorry i already preordered civ 6.. all this crap,, i had enough
     
  3. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705

    Well some say you have to dissable youre virus when installing it didnt work

    i removed steam and reinstalled didnt work..

    dont know what to do with this

    forum:
    https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=9828-SFLZ-9289

    so yeah i have to remove my virus scanner because disabling it doenst work. But i paid money for it
     
  4. Masquerouge

    Masquerouge Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    17,790
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    I didn't change or install anything and I'm getting the same error. I think something's up on Steam's side.
     
  5. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705

    So it might actually be a server problem. from steam..

    I reinstalled steam and i still got the problem.

    For people wondering how to do it:
    http://www.wikihow.com/Uninstall-Steam-without-Additional-Programs

    Dont know whats the problem here... still have the same error
     
  6. jozef57

    jozef57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    netherlands/deventer
    yes it seems server problem from steam, now hours later at my 00.30 i tried again and it worked. first time ever i encountered this bug holland not to big and did not ever expect this, was thinking about somesort of ddos atack or something. well i made sure i am free fryday afternoon to build further on my austrian empire huge marathon normal lol. i alwasys get super anoyed when i finaly can make time for civ and than some stupid bug prevents this, it happens all to often one bug or another. before civ 5 i had never any problems with civ played all versions since civ2.
     
  7. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    I just bought a new computer from intel and it seems it automaticly has mcafee virus protector in it you cant delete it via contrrol pannel have to use this :

    http://www.thewindowsclub.com/uninstall-mcafee-internet-security-windows

    So hopefully this helps for people who still have issues :goodjob:
     
  8. jozef57

    jozef57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    netherlands/deventer
    last night i installed new windows 10 big update. now steam not working at all, will not even start
     
  9. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    civ 5 is working with me but after playing 60 minutes he crashes.. He sometimes crashes after 30 minutes :mischief:.. Tyred of this :) :) :) :):) :) :) :):) :) :) :):) :) :) :).. I used to play civ 5 on a older machine with no problem a whole day
     
  10. jozef57

    jozef57 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    netherlands/deventer
    for me now working, caN NOT START STEAM AS ADMIN, BUT MAYBE IN THE NEW WIND10 IT DOES THIS AUTOMATICALLY... BUT LATE AFTERNOON YESTERDAY I COULD FINALLY PLAY SOME CIV...
    it is sad that my fav thing to do has so many bugs and problems.. i i find answers to some of your problems ill post them here
     
  11. apocalypse105

    apocalypse105 Deity

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705

    Game is working for 30 minutes and then it bugs.. Olso i get wierd bugs like not showing demographics and so on its pretty annoying.
     

Share This Page