1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Steam Update Broke Civ 6?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by jsurpless, Oct 9, 2020.

  1. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Yesterday, I launched Steam and saw that an update was extracting and then installing.

    Since then, Civ 6's opening splash screen has been all messed up with flashing elements and crashes shortly thereafter.

    Anyone else seeing this?
     
  2. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Just for grins, I tried un-installing the game and then re-installing it - no effect
     
  3. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Still no reply on a ticket from Aspyr - really frustrating
     
  4. Jlongs

    Jlongs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    I'm having the exact same issue, might be because in the new OSX update 10.15 there's no longer support for 32-bit games. Could be them counteracting for that. Please update if you hear anything from Aspyr :smug:
     
  5. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Hi

    I've actually started having a little better luck - I didn't do anything, except maybe allow a Steam update to occur?

    Running OS X 10.14.6
     
  6. tarafran

    tarafran Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Looks like every time there's an update I have to uninstall the game and reinstall to get rid of corruptions.
    Then everything plays nice
     
  7. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Re-installing didn't help me but it just started working again, so I guess that's something?
     

Share This Page