1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Strategic Industry V. 10.01

Strategic Resources, Districts and Buildings are required for more units.

  1. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    Thanks for pointing that out. Interesting that its not showing in my logs.
     
  2. swat54

    swat54 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Sadly still the same problem :(
     
  3. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    Have you updated your game with the winter patch? I just took a look at Respen's logs and it appears his game is crashing because the game text is not referencing properly. The winter patch has allowed modders to add game text without overwriting core files. Another thing you might try is to uninstall Civ6 and do a fresh install to make sure all of the altered core files are restored back to original. I had to do this to solve a problem that I was having.
     
  4. swat54

    swat54 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Ok, this time i forgot to disable AI+ mod. Without it game load properly.
     
  5. Lynnes

    Lynnes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Because everything is working fine with the game's logic, only that you get the combat bonus for aluminium instead of uranium. :)

    May I ask where you set the resource class-tags for the MOAR-units, so they get the resource combat bonus as well?
    Like
    Code:
    <Row Type="UNIT_TANK" Tag="CLASS_IRON"/>
    for the Panzer for example?

    I can't find it anywhere, only the regular classes of the MOAR-mod. But maybe I'm just blind. :D
     
  6. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    In the xml file named Data.
     
  7. Lynnes

    Lynnes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Yeah, that's where I expected it to be (somewhere around line 470) and searched the file a couple of times now, but it is definitely not there. Only for the vanilla units.
    So I really don't know how the resource combat bonus is supposed to work for the MOAR units at the moment, but maybe I'm just missing something here, so could you please enlighten me? :)
     
  8. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    UncivilizedGuy updated Strategic Industry with a new update entry:

    Hot fixes

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  9. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    You're correct. It wasn't there. It's there now, thanks! :thumbsup:
     
  10. Lynnes

    Lynnes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Thanks for the update! :)
     
  11. clack

    clack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia
    Hey. Why this mod is not compatible with the mod AI + (9)? When loading save appears "Start of Game", then there is a crash in the main menu. Thanks for the answer!

    UPD.
    I deleted the file "Tribes, Bandits, and Rebels". The saved game was loaded.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2017
  12. Dayveez

    Dayveez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    After some trial and error making new games and loading them ive found This Strategic Industry/MOAR does not work with the AI+ mod.
    I'm afraid i'm removing this mod as I played through a game of civ6, and came back next day and couldn't load it and tried everything. super angry.
    See if you can find out what's going on please? AI+ use no files that you do, as far as I can see.
    I've also noticed that your battleships are actually warriors, which is funny watching them skate across the water.

    ###Just saw the above post with the same problem and it got fixed.###
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2017
  13. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    The joys of modding. I'm glad you guys solved the AI+ problem. I stopped using that mod because I have been testing the recent patch. Just discovered the battleship problem today and I'm working on solving it as I speak.
     
  14. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    UncivilizedGuy updated Strategic Industry with a new update entry:

    Fixed alternate naval units graphics

    Sorry for all of the hiccups lately. The winter patch caused me to rearrange some things and run into some unforeseen problems.

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  15. Lynnes

    Lynnes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    The problem with AI+ is caused by the Barbarian Horse Archer, which gets deleted by Strategic Industry but is referenced by AI+.
    Just go to the Tribes, Bandits and Rebels.xml and at the very end of the file, change the <Units>-section to
    Code:
    <Units>
    <Delete UnitType="UNIT_BARBARIAN_HORSEMAN"/>
    <!-- <Delete UnitType="UNIT_BARBARIAN_HORSE_ARCHER"/> -->
    <Delete UnitType="UNIT_BARBARIAN_BARBARIAN_RAIDER"/>
    </Units>
     
  16. Lynnes

    Lynnes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Hey UG, are you planning on implementing the new units from the MOAR-update as well?
     
  17. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    Yes as soon as I get a chance.
     
    Lynnes likes this.
  18. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    UncivilizedGuy updated Strategic Industry with a new update entry:

    Now compatible with MOAR Units 0.52

    Now compatible with MOAR Units 0.52.

    MOAR Units and Tribes, Bandits, and Rebels have been removed from Strategic Industry. Those mods must be enabled separately if you want to use them. If you don't use MOAR Units, Poland DLC and/or Aztec DLC then the compatibility files must be removed from Strategic Industry.

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2017
  19. Brackenspore

    Brackenspore Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Hansa requires Apprenticeship not Iron Working.
     
  20. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    City State of Los Angeles
    Oops! Thanks
     

Share This Page