1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Strategic resource trading?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Strategy & Tips' started by Valdyr, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. Valdyr

    Valdyr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Given that strategic resources are even more important in Civ5 than Civ4, will there be any reason at all to ever agree to AI trade requests for them? I dunno about anyone else, but I always ignored people in Civ4 asking me to give them Iron/Horses/Bronze/etc. It became even more pronounced in the industrial/modern era--why would I ever give an AI civ oil for tanks, aluminum for planes or uranium for nukes?

    I just hope that with the new diplomacy system, other civs won't get too mad when I refuse their request to trade them some of my Oil for their Incense. :lol: I feel like they should take into account the fact that no one is ever going to agree to trades to give the AI resources that let them build military units and not have the AI get upset when you say no... unless there's a good reason to accept these trades I haven't thought of?
     
  2. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    Well, you could get cash or luxuries for the resources you don't need right now. If they go to war with you I assume that you will cut off their supply of oil.
     
  3. Volar

    Volar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Because they gave you one of those resources that you were lacking in exchange. You're Russia, you have double uranium. Trade a resource to the Arabians for oil.
     
  4. King Jason

    King Jason Fleece-bearer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,027
    To make money or get luxuries?

    Considering the uses of gold in this game, trading strategics will likely be the best way to produce profits in trade due to their value. Obviously this would take thought on your part;

    Do you have a decent surplus of the resource?
    Do you need(want) the gold that badly?
    Are you trading with a friend or a potential threat?
    How much more powerful than them are you?
    Etc..

    If I have 12 Iron to my opponent's 8, and there's a measly backwards civ at both of our borders... I have two options ~ I can field a bigger army than my opponent, or, I can sell off some extra to the non-threat for profits. This could be down in any ratio. I could sell all 4 surplus iron, or just 1... still giving me more units than my opponent.

    Lastly, you can cancel the deal at any time, at which point if they've constructed any units with your iron, it now incurs a bigger maintanence cost. So not only did they pay out to build the unit, they pay out to field it until they find a permanent source of iron to supply it with.
     
  5. Alsark

    Alsark Noble

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    Here's a few reasons:

    1) You have a gold-intensive strategy (upgrading a lot of units, bribing city-states, rush-buying, etc.) and need a lot of gold-per-turn.

    2) A weaker civilization is fighting against a dominant civilization, yet you cannot directly help in the war (either because you're busy or for diplomatic reasons). To help the weaker civilization have a fighting chance, you provide the weaker civilization with resources.

    3) You need another strategic resource in turn.

    4) Your empire is unhappy and you need a lot of luxury resources. Chances are, the AI will trade two or three luxury resources for a strategic resource.
     
  6. Valdyr

    Valdyr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Some good ideas here. Now that I rethink, it's actually going to be better in Civ5, now that 1 unit of resource doesn't equal infinite military units... I could scam some poor little civ out of their gold or a nice luxury resource for a measly 1 or 2 Iron that they'll never be able to use to do more than annoy me a bit. :devil:
     
  7. DalekDavros

    DalekDavros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Don't think so. Per the manual, "You can trade Strategic and Luxury resources with another civ. The other civ gets all of the benefits of the resource for the duration of the trade (30 turns)."

    I haven't seen this anywhere. Do you have a source? Manual says "Some units also require that your civ have access to certain resources to construct them (Swordsmen require Iron, for instance)" but doesn't seem to mention what happens if you lose access to the strategic resource.
     
  8. King Jason

    King Jason Fleece-bearer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,027
    To the first part... While possible, I sort of doubt the benefits of the trade are still active if I declare war at turn 22 out of 30... Still it's possible.

    As to the second part, earlier previews and questioning... I believe greg even said it somewhere, it was quite a bit ago. It could possibly no longer be the case but I imagine there's a ramification.
     
  9. The Leviathan

    The Leviathan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Massachusetts, US
    plus i heard something about Civilizations' units fights at 50% power if that resource that is required to build them is cut.

    can someone confirm?
     

Share This Page