1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[R&F] Stuck in Leader Screens

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by Churchevelt, Mar 23, 2018.

  1. Churchevelt

    Churchevelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey! So recently I download R&F and before this, I encountered no issues at all. Recently after downloading it, my game progresses as normal but now when I am in the diplomacy screen, I am stuck in it. Pressing the "x" in the corner doesnt work and my hotkeys stop working. Worth noting that when i press the x in the corner, it has the animation as if I clicked it, but still does not close. I can click on other leaders on the left side of the screen, but the initial leader image on the right side of the screen does not change. I force quit to reload the game, click the leader's image again or wait for them to initiate diplomacy with me, and it will still keep me stuck on their screen. Uninstalling and verifying did not work. Also, I have never used any mods. I will gladly post any logs that may help, but I am not sure where to find them! Thank you in advance!

    Edit: On further investigation, looks like it's connected to "make deal" being clicked or initiated with me
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2018
  2. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,259
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Interesting.

    I'm stuck in a loop. I can create a new game and start it. However, the app returns to the main menu after completing the load game process.

    Okay, try this. Worked for my issue.

    From Main Menu > Additional Content disable all community mods you're using. If you're not using any, not a possible option.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 23, 2018
  3. Churchevelt

    Churchevelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Not using mods
     
  4. Premier

    Premier Dept of Isthmi & Tombolos

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Hey everyone -

    Problem 1) I had a heck of a time getting the game to start after "Create Game" -- it just bounced me out to the main menu. This is a known issue even on PC and a patch is supposedly forthcoming. Here's the fix for that...

    NOTE: the instructions linked below are for PC. On Mac, you will find the relevant DLC folders "inside" the Civ6 app package contents:
    username/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization VI/Civ6.app
    [right-click 'show package contents' on the Civ6 app]
    /Contents/Assets/DLC

    Here's the link to the instructions and replacement files:
    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/1jt0bjpos5u18q5/AABOD2-HOBcU71m1BFksx59ga?dl=0


    Problem 2) Once I got a game to actually start, the controls/zoom/UI was broken. Disable/deleting the mod "CQUI" fixed this second issue for me. If you installed via Steam, it's folder "870911250"
     
  5. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,259
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Thanks, Premier!

    If OP doesn't mind, can his thread be hijacked and renamed Rise & Fall Bug Report Thread for the Mac community? Churchevelt, you mind?
     
    Premier likes this.
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,681
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Moderator Action: If you want individual bug reports to be noticed by Firaxis/Aspyr, you should create separate threads for each bug.
     

Share This Page