1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Stuck on "Unit Needs Orders"

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by MarkJohnson, Nov 9, 2016.

  1. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I keep getting this. I play for a while and the game just stops advancing and says, "Unit needs orders."

    I can still play the game fine, as in I can select units and move units, but some unit seems to want orders that doesn't exist. So I can't get to the "Next Turn" button.

    Search came up with nothing, but I find it hard to believe I'm the only one getting this issue.

    Not sure of all of my game settings, but it on the largest map with the slowest settings. I think it started happening arounf turn 1000 a lot. It may have happened on earlier turns when I was playing all day long. But now it happens usually with a couple hours.

    Is there an end turn button?

    What are my other options besides force quitting the game.

    My Rig:
    i7-5820k 3.3Ghz (stock speeds
    32GB Ram
    RX 480 8GB
    500GB SSD.
     
  2. articulate

    articulate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Quicksave, reload.
     
  3. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    That works. One step faster than bringing up task manager and killing the civ6 process.

    Hopefully they can fix it on the next patch.
     
  4. Haggbart

    Haggbart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Norway
    I've experienced that as well. And it's allways some random support unit (battering ram, siege tower etc.). If you click on your support units and sleep or skip turn you'll probably solve the issue for now.
     
    MisterBoomBoom likes this.
  5. CoconutTank

    CoconutTank Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Macro Land
    You can try clicking on the unit list by clicking on the unit name and looking for units which are still active there. A few times the game got stuck on wanting me to give a unit an order, but not zooming to the unit when I press the button, so I have to look for the unit through this list.
     
  6. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Yes, you are right, it does seem to be those support units. This time it was a medic. I guess I can cycle through them as I only have a few the next time and see if that works.

    Thank you.
     
  7. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I have that issue of one unit in focus but it is actually focusing on a unit but it is actually focused on another. It screws me up a lot. I have learned to hit the next unit button a lot before important moves.

    I'll give that list a try and see what happens.
     
  8. Heklios

    Heklios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    From my experience, units that can cause this bug are Great People, Agents, Supports.

    I'm so used to this bug now that I can clear it up faster than reload game by cycling units mentioned above. In a couple seconds I spot the funny one.

    Still unacceptable this kind of issue make it to release.
    But hey, sometimes the crab tiles propose me to build a mine on top, or a random bonus cattle appears in deep ocean, or my capital's name becomes "Barbarian hit you for 15 damage!", or Great Works are displayed out of the Great Work window when opening it, or the "Gossip" button suddenly becomes the length of my entire screen, or the trade routes go from their origin to destination but go 3 times around the map in between creating a bunch of horizontal lines all over the screen, or the Production Tab suddenly displays the name of items 3 times in green and offset "Monument Monument Monument" one left one up one bottom right, or when saving game and being asked if I want to overwrite the save, window shows 2 "YES" one red, one blue.

    This list is 100% real and non-exhaustive. And only includes purely display bugs, not Gameplay, Balancing, or AI issues.

    So... When I get the "Unit needs orders" bug you mention... I kinda glide over it and just clear it out ASAP, trying to imagine it wasn't there.
     
  9. WileyWilson

    WileyWilson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    I had something similar just now with a bombard cannon. I'd used 1 of my movement points and wanted to skip it's turn. It wouldn't let me. I had to fortify the unit, then unfortify next turn.
     
  10. Brutus2

    Brutus2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philadelphia, USA
    Yes. This has been my experience also. Go through all your support units and make sure they have orders.
     
  11. kampori

    kampori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    UAE
    This. It's happened to me a few times. First few times I just reloaded last save, but the last time I accidentally clicked on one of my many support units, and it had an action waiting.
     
  12. mike1117112

    mike1117112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Texas
    The most recent time it happened to me, it was a great general attached to a unit I had just upgraded.
     
  13. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I too was going to go back and load last save, then I thought I'd try quicksave. Then I noticed a resume last game and I didn't seem to lose anything. The game probably just used quicksave or something?
     
  14. kampori

    kampori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    UAE
    The game by default I think auto saves every turn, and keeps last 10 turns saved. Plus quick saves. So I never have to go back and lose any progress which is handy.
     
  15. valamas

    valamas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    When this happened to me.
    Escorted settler with a swordsman.
    Waited on a tile (sleep/fortify) for a few turns to finish a war (WW!)
    Settled the city which i think woke the swordsman.
    Quick save and load.
    Swordsman waiting for orders.
     
  16. bcaiko

    bcaiko Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I know what causes this, generally. If you delink a military unit from a sleeping support unit (or it's forcibly delinked, say by upgrading the military unit) and you move the military unit, the support unit will be stuck waiting for orders. When looking for the support unit causing the issue, think about which military units you just moved off of support.
     
    valamas likes this.

Share This Page