1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Stupid question

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Dune Wars' started by Samson, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,463
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I am sure I am being stupid, but how do you spread your spice corperation?

    Great mod BTW.
     
  2. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for the feedback! As of 1.7.1, there are no more spice corporations. In previous versions up to 1.7, you would build one building to found a spice corporation, but you do not need to spread it. It generates considerable revenue on its own.
     
  3. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,463
    Location:
    Cambridge
    So I downloaded version 1.7 three days ago, and it is already changed. I have a spice corperation in my capital, built for 1 hammer. Should that spread at all?

    I shall upgrade when I finish this game.
     
  4. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Version 1.7.1 was released three weeks ago. The corporation does not need to spread. If you have not already found it, you may want to read the section on Dune Wars concepts in the civilopedia. It will give you a lot of helpful background about the game, including the role of spice corporations.
     
  5. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    The spice corporation (in versions before 1.7.1) cannot be spread to other cities.
    It gives 3 commerce in your corp city per spice resource you control.

    It would have given far too large a bonus if it were spreadable; if you had 20 spice and 6 cities, that would be 120 commerce just from spice.
     
  6. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,463
    Location:
    Cambridge
    So I THINK I am playing from a file called dune-wars-1-7.exe downloaded on the 23rd Jan. I can build a spice corp but it has always produced 5gpt however many spices I have.
     
  7. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    It is a little confusing to say it gives this commerce per spice resource. My apologies. It is more accurate to say it gives this commerce, per each spice harvester you have built. You can only build a spice harvester on a spice resource.
     
  8. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,463
    Location:
    Cambridge
  9. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    I think you are looking in the wrong place. In vanilla, and also in DW 1.7, the corporation income is not shown in the hover help of the city. Instead, please open the financial advisor using the F2 key. This shows a number of details on the financial income of your civ. I don't have the game open right here so I cannot send a screenshot; but you will see an entry for "corporation income". That is where you can see it. Please look there and verify that the corporation income varies according to the number of spice harvesters you have.

    In 1.7.1, there is no corporation, and the commerce income is shown directly on the palace in the hover help. So the way you created the screenshot would almost show the right value, you would just look on the palace since there is no longer any corporation building.
     
  10. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,463
    Location:
    Cambridge
  11. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    Thanks! Please let us know any other feedback you have. (BTW I appreciate the irony mentioned in your sig!)
     
  12. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    <incorrect info removed>

    And again, thanks for the feedback, and glad you're enjoying the mod.
     
  13. davidlallen

    davidlallen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Location:
    California
    This is not correct. The switch from corporations to the palace building occurred in 1.7.1, not 1.7. So his 1.7 installation is working correctly.
     
  14. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    <post above edited to remove stupid error; apologies for adding to the confusion instead of clarifying>
     
  15. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,463
    Location:
    Cambridge

    Attached Files:

  16. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Not a stupid question at all. Looks like a good potential bug find. Can you confirm that the food bar doesn't move in the city if you repeatedly end turn?

    Ie: even passively, the city doesn't grow?

    Thanks for noticing this.
     
  17. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,463
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I ended the turn and it started working (see screenie). I did get access to another polar ice, but I then pillaged one and it still worked, so I guess it just takes a turn or so to start working.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page