1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Submarines and Mssiles

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by squoink, Feb 12, 2012.

  1. squoink

    squoink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    HI,

    Not sure how to use these. According to civilopedia sub can carry 3 missiles. I've built a guided missile but it's not obvious how lo load it onto sub?

    Cheers for any help.
     
  2. Orion071

    Orion071 Home School Tutor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    You can't just move the missile onto a ship at sea. The missile has to be in a port city along with the ship. Then you can load the missile onto the ship.
     
  3. Bloodstone

    Bloodstone Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    Orion071 is correct, once the missle and sub are in the same city you will get a "load transport" option.

    Out of curiosity though, as I have rarely ever built guided missles, do they have a "rebase" option, like fighters and bombers? If they do you may be able to load them at sea.
     
  4. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    You can rebase missiles between cities, but not directly onto subs or missile cruisers.

    This is controlled in the XML, specifically in the CIV4SpecialUnitInfos.xml file where you can see that fighters (SPECIALUNIT_FIGHTER) have bCityLoad set to 0 whereas missiles (SPECIALUNIT_MISSILE) have bCityLoad set to 1. That means you can only load missiles onto their carrying units in cities (or forts, which act as cities), but you can rebase fighters onto their carriers wherever they are.
     
  5. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Officer of the Watch: Sir! We have vampires incoming!
    CG-52's Captain: What? Bring up the air defences! What the deuce is going on?
    OOW: Wait one... Those are BGM-109s!
    Captain: Why are our missiles coming at us? Wave them off!
    Radio Operator: Sir! Transmission from Norfolk: "Package sent. Is it in sight yet?"
    Captain: They launched our reloads at us?!! Are they out of their frigging teeny little minds?!!

    BOOM!
     
  6. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,746
    Location:
    Erebus
    They can't be loaded onto subs.(learnt that from experience-build a ton of GMs assuming they can get into subs cuz nukes can. Then :wallbash:ing)
    BUt they can be rebased to different cities
    EDIT:x-post with God-Emperor.
     
  7. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,711
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    All you have to do is put the sub (regular sub not attack sub) and the missiles into the same city. Select the missiles and then use the load command to put them on the sub. I do it all the time.
     

Share This Page