1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Sukritact's Civ Selection Screen 6.0

Sukritact's Civ Selection Screen

  1. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,826
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Apparently, a bunch of people were annoyed at the fact that Civ selection was being handled via a tiny dropdown; so I've decided to make a nice custom screen to fix that.



    And along the lines of JFD's 'True Alternate Leaders'. The actual leader you will be playing as are sorted under the civilization they control. The screen has no problem handling multiple leaders, or leaders with additional uniques. The Advanced Setup screen remains unchanged by this pseudo-mod

    To install extract the contents of the archive straight into the following folder in your civ 6 directory. (steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI\FrontEnd) It'll ask you to replace/merge some files, just say yes. The download includes a backup of the files I'm replacing just in case you want to change back.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2017
    racha, Nishdog, CaiusDrewart and 5 others like this.
  2. Gorhaax

    Gorhaax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Small but wonderful looking change. Thanks Sukritact.
     
  3. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    why not a mod?

    the modinfo file structure can be found in some of the already done mods.


    Otherwise, looks nice. :goodjob:
     
  4. Puer

    Puer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Estonia
    Looking good, thanks!
    I agree that you should turn this to mod.
     
  5. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,826
    Location:
    Bangkok
    I might be doing it wrong, but when I tried it as a mod, the menu was not replaced. :p
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,614
    Location:
    France
    I'm still trying to figure out how to use the <ModArt> tag, I don't want to change a model, but the scales and formations that are defined in the .artdef files, it can be done in the game's folder but like you I don't like to mod the original files...

    You've tried with the <ImportFiles> tag (the tutorial .modinfo is an example)
     
  7. DaFranker

    DaFranker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Possibly relevant tags from the Aztec preorder DLC .modinfo:

    Code:
        <Properties>
            <ShowInBrowser>AlwaysHidden</ShowInBrowser>
            <EnabledByDefault>1</EnabledByDefault>
            <EnabledAtStartup>1</EnabledAtStartup>
        </Properties>
    
     
  8. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    This looks amazing, but i think i'll wait to see if its possible for this to become a mod version when the tools arrive.
     
  9. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,826
    Location:
    Bangkok
    I have:

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <Mod id="6994bd77-2756-400e-9bd6-2552a4172d12" version="1">
        <Properties>
            <Name>Sukritact's Civ Selection Screen</Name>
            <Teaser>LOC_AZTEC_MONTEZUMA_MOD_TEASER</Teaser>
            <Description>Replaces the civ selection dropdown with a fleshed out-screen</Description>
            <Authors>Sukritact</Authors>
            <ShowInBrowser>AlwaysHidden</ShowInBrowser>
            <EnabledByDefault>1</EnabledByDefault>
            <EnabledAtStartup>1</EnabledAtStartup>
        </Properties>
        <Components>
            <ImportFiles id="SUK_CSS_IMPORT">
                <Items>
                    <File>UI/FrontEnd/AdvancedSetup.lua</File>
                    <File>UI/FrontEnd/AdvancedSetup.xml</File>
                </Items>
            </ImportFiles>
        </Components>
        <Files>
            <File>UI/FrontEnd/AdvancedSetup.lua</File>
            <File>UI/FrontEnd/AdvancedSetup.xml</File>
        </Files>
    </Mod>
    It doesn't load. I suspect you can't replace the main menu files this way.
     
  10. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,855
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Ah, okay, so it isn't me.
    I tried as a DLC-mod as well (as above), but it didn't work. Not being a modder, I thought it was my mistake. But apparently it just doesn't work this way. Which is a shame, actually.
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,614
    Location:
    France
    You're right in civ5 we couldn't modifie the main menu files (after a patch) but we could create a custom setup screen as a scenario, I suppose that will be possible in civ6 too, but we don't have any exemple yet.
     
  12. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    Honestly, you should just chuck this layout at Firaxis. Their current one is actually absymal. Nothing less interesting then a wall of text for reading about every unique.
     
    kingchris20, Jeckel and DreadHerring like this.
  13. Landstander

    Landstander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Looks great, and thank you for sorting by civilization name.
     
  14. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,341
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    I agree and like this layout better, but I think with the lack of the leader head and the leader name, they may not go for it?

    Anyone check to see how this layout handles Greece and its two leaders?

    Haven't tried it yet, so I may just be missing something, but I don't see leader info at all in the screenshot
     
  15. GPuzzle

    GPuzzle Available in wax cylinder!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    алриг
    Click on Greece, it opens up a screen where you can choose between Gorgo or Pericles.
     
  16. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,826
    Location:
    Bangkok
    It's in the links in the OP:
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2016
  17. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,341
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    Oh wow, very nice! This should definitely be picked up for addition into the first update! Definitely going to be using this!

    Thanks Sukritact!
     
  18. VORZAP

    VORZAP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Download link is broken. Any mirrors available?
     
  19. Matty Feric

    Matty Feric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    link broken :(
     
  20. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,826
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Link updated, please tell me if that works.
     

Share This Page