1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Sukritact's Enhanced Modding Screen

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by sukritact, Apr 21, 2016.

  1. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    Bangkok
    This Psuedo DLC replaces the vanilla modding screen with an interface somewhat better suited for frequent mod users.

    Spoiler :


    It has features such as a search bar, custom mod filters, a disable all button, and the ability to enable a mod's dependencies directly from the details panel.

    THIS IS AN ALPHA and is not being actively developed. You may post bug reports if you so wish, but I will not be actively trying to fix them. A couple of things users of this will have to be aware of this that the screen does NOT automatically refresh when mods have been added or deleted, and the inability to delete mods from this screen. There may be other quirks I have forgotten to mention. But for the enabling and disabling of mods alone, I believe this to be a superior experience.

    Custom filters may be made using Lua in the "ModBrowser_SortFilters.lua". You can add Mod IDs, or specify search terms as needed.
     

    Attached Files:

    Hinin and Cladius like this.
  2. SamuraiOutcast

    SamuraiOutcast Grand Duke

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    ...This is my new favorite thing.

    Much better than the vanilla mod screen.
    Also, for clarity, the refresh problem is only for if you add a mod while the mod-screen is running, correct?
     
  3. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Correct, any modifications to the mod folder while the screen is running will require a manual refresh (enabling/disabling a mod works).
     
  4. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    Since this alters the Mod screen and is a UI feature, does that mean I save it to the DLC folder like I do with EUI?
     
  5. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    804
    Yes, it's a pseudo-DLC like EUI or TAL.
     
  6. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Yep, extract the folder to the DLC folder.
     
  7. BelugaHotSpot

    BelugaHotSpot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Abroad
    You are my hero thanks so much
     
  8. Grishnikov_007

    Grishnikov_007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You have saved me so much time. Disabling all mods manually was such a struggle. Thanks!
     
  9. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    You are a life saver.
     
  10. bane_

    bane_ Howardianism High-Priest

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,559
  11. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,588
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Just going to add this here as it's related

    If you don't mind getting your hands dirty ...

    All info about installed/enabled mods is held in the "...\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\cache\Civ5ModsDatabase.db"

    You can disable all mods by deleting this file!

    Or you can enable all the mods for one configuration, exit Civ, copy this file as (say) JFDsStuff_Civ5ModsDatabase.db, restart civ, change the enabled mods, exit civ and save it as (say) FutureWar_Civ5ModsDatabase.db

    To quickly swap from JFDsStuff to FutureWar, just copy over the required file.

    Saves hours of time if you need to "save mod settings for the current saved game, disable all mods, enable only the two or three for testing, test and fix, reinstate mods so you can finish your game"
     
  12. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  13. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,588
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Sorry, you got "CamelCased" :blush:
     
  14. alexb5dh

    alexb5dh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Can this be used to skip "Configuring Game Data" screen?
    Any time I want to play with mods and go through "Mods" section, DB will start to overwrite and I will be forced to wait for it, right?
     
  15. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,588
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    No.

    The path the engine takes through the front end menus is highly proscriptive - skip a step (with the exception of the legal disclaimer) and the mods won't be loaded/unloaded correctly as far as the game engine is concerned.
     
  16. Ankorafeonix

    Ankorafeonix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Can I ask perhaps a stupid question, but how do you manually refresh the mod screen? I subscribed to a few mods and I can't get them to show up :(
     
  17. thunderbird_14

    thunderbird_14 Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Isles of Marble de Pilipinas
    I believe that going back to Main Menu and coming back works
     
  18. TheOneHitPupper

    TheOneHitPupper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Bumping this thread. Such a nice mod! Would really like if there was a way to enable all mods though :(
     
  19. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Would it be possible to create profiles? Like save a mod load order. So we could save the active mods in a list... we could change mod load out, try new stuff, and go back to the old load order. Particularly because deleting modcache makes it forget what was active
     
  20. rohanemperor

    rohanemperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I'm new on the forum but interested in many things and started to work with collecting mods in one big project for my own to play. What i'm trying to said is that i haved a terrible feelings to turn on all mods - one by one. I worked with that enhanced modding screen and added enable all button working perfectly for me and some more filters ( my own propositions because i changed name of all my collected mods from you people.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/reso...able-all-version.26441/download?version=25004
     

Share This Page