1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Summer 2017 Patch Problems

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Ronnoc83, Jul 27, 2017.

  1. Ronnoc83

    Ronnoc83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    did the patch break anyone else's game? Cause my main menu doesnt show up now
     
  2. kodachrome

    kodachrome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Yup, mine broke too. Just uninstalled the game + Steam... downloading the game again now to see. Also, i had done the file verification before uninstalling, and all was well. No mods activated too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2017
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,505
    Location:
    France
    same here, looking for a fix
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,505
    Location:
    France
    for me the game had activated the NQ Enhanced User Interface mod that was installed (but NOT activated*) using steam.

    that mod use a custom version of MainMenu.lua, but the new patch seems to have broken it.

    unsubscribing to the mod on steam and relaunching the game has fixed the issue on my pc

    edit:

    *the patch has automatically reactivated all the mods that are not specifically set to be inactive on installation, IMO that automation is an error.
     
    billyboy920 likes this.
  5. BTSeven7

    BTSeven7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Same issue. Same fix. Worked for me as well. Thanks Gedemon.
     
  6. Ronnoc83

    Ronnoc83 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    ok will try
     
  7. kodachrome

    kodachrome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3

    thanks for the help sir. fixed my issues too.
     
  8. Jigglewiggle

    Jigglewiggle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Does not yet another earth map break when trying to play with Nubia? Would make sense that the creators haven't updated it with her TSL yet, but thought I'd post to make sure that's my problem here
     
  9. Civbra

    Civbra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    have anyone with troubles to enter the game after the numbia download?
     
  10. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,680
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Slightly off topic maybe; but while I've paid for dlc5 it isn't loading up. VI loads, but without anything to indicate that dlc5 is part of the game - no scenario, no new civ?
     
  11. Deutsch

    Deutsch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Yeah my mods all broke. I unbsubed from everything trying the game now. Last time JFD's civilizations were causing me problems. I have no idea whats wrong now. EDIT: Nothing works still :/ EDIT 2: It looks like few mods work. I've tried running them all separately and they all crash to main menu :/.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2017
  12. Slayan

    Slayan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    154
    I have unsubed from all my mods and I go to the setup screen and press play it goes the start game black screen then goes back to the set up screen
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  13. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,680
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I found I had to enable them in the same place that you disable the unofficial content. That was a first.
    But now I seem to be unable to choose not only Amanitore as a leader to play; but also Alexander?
     
  14. Benzombie

    Benzombie Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    American Civilization
    For some reason, my entire UI keeps disappearing. First it was when I met my first city state, then the second time I clicked on my leader icon it happened again.
     
  15. Deutsch

    Deutsch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Well now I see that all of JFD's mods dont work, no mods that add leaders or civs, and a select few work.
     
  16. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,680
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I had to go back and unsubscibe more than once; but now it's all done, the games going fine it appears :)
     
  17. Deutsch

    Deutsch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    @nzcamel what mods are you running? I was able to get most of mine working but not all.
     
  18. nzcamel

    nzcamel Nahtanoj the Magnificent

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,680
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Lol, not many really. Mods aren't such a big part of my experience as most. I unsubscribed from about 15; but I only had a few of them enabled at the time.
     
  19. Canadian Bluebeer

    Canadian Bluebeer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    306
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Disabled all my mods, and still no go. :(

    EDIT: my config save was the culprit.

    I'm in now.
     
  20. leandrombraz

    leandrombraz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    779
    I never installed a mod and already verified the game files, it crash when I try to open it. I'm trying to reinstall =/

    Edit: I reinstalled it, still not working. IDK what to do.

    Edit 2: Mine is working now. I think it was because of GeForce Experience, it worked after I closed it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2017

Share This Page