1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Summer 2017 Patch Problems

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Ronnoc83, Jul 27, 2017.

  1. BeneScot

    BeneScot Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    I Can't build a campus district anywhere. Open grassland, bought the tile and just won't accept it clicking like mad and nothing happens. Tried restarting, disabling mods and restarting again, tried different cities ( i have 3 at this point) it just doesn't register. I get the placement screen and the pluses to science show up but nothing, nada, zip. I also noticed my scouts and slingers are being 1 shotted by Barb warriors. Lost 6 units, in 2 different civ starts, by being wiped in 1 go. I can handle losing the units although it makes it tough but can't play the game without campuses.

    *Edit I had just disabled the mods. Apparently you need to delete the folders too and unsubscribe if you are using steam mods. Game seems fine now.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2017
  2. Tlplw717

    Tlplw717 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Is this for people who can't load at all or for when games get broken from the patch?
     
  3. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,650
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    There is never any assurance that a pre-patch game won't be broken by a patch. The safest thing to have done, if you were playing a pre-patch game that you really wanted to make sure you finished, was to have put Steam in off-line mode and prevented it from updating the game files until you finished that game.

    If you were playing a modded pre-patch game, you might have some hope of resuming the game after those mods are updated by the mod authors, but there's still no assurance the game will load or play without crashing.
     
  4. jimkirk

    jimkirk Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    my game is broken too choosing new governemnt doesnt work and a few other things
     
  5. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,834
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes all mods must be unsubscribed to in the Steam Workshop, just deleting them or disabling them doesn't work

    CS

    Https://discord.me/cpl
     
  6. CPWimmer

    CPWimmer King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    815
    Gender:
    Male
    This problem appears to be a specific issue with the CQUI mod that everyone who is using it is having. Disable/Uninstall/Unsubscribe the mod and it should work. I'm sure it'll be fixed by the Mod owner sooner or later.
     
  7. Canadian Bluebeer

    Canadian Bluebeer Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    309
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Um, just disabling them all worked for me. I didn't have to unsub.
     
  8. BuzWeaverCiv

    BuzWeaverCiv Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    164
    I've unsubed from each MOD and when I discover a new city, city state or natural wonder my screen locks up on the max view of the map and doesn't progress.

    Edit: Actually, I just disabled MODs not Unsub. Also, after performing a file validation the issue of the lockup seems to have gone away.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2017
  9. ravennaux

    ravennaux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Texas
    I found that you must unsubscribe all mods from workshop then one at a time add them back..tedious...Stopped at "Civ of Fire and Ice" and played a game,lol..will get back to it later.
     
  10. Duckfromstatefarm

    Duckfromstatefarm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    168
    Gender:
    Male
    The only problem I'm having at the moment for Civ 6 is sometimes when I do exit the game either from main menu or just out to desktop from a game it crashes on me forcing me to log off and re-login that's the only technical problem that I'm having and its been going on more than just the summer 2017 patch.
     
  11. Luart

    Luart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    My game even without mods...is modded - with my old mods, even If I did not changed anything in core game.
    Not all of them, but some...what is cool, but it also breaks my games after start...or after ~~50 rounds.

    Can´t do anything, can´t play my favourite game since the last patch. :(
     
  12. Socra

    Socra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Anyone notice any improvement in turn loading times? The barbarian ai problem from spring patch seems to still exist
     
  13. assuredgrp

    assuredgrp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Lake In The Hills, IL
    Same problem for me until I narrowed it down to the "Production Queue Mod". Disabled it and found that to be the fix.
     
  14. assuredgrp

    assuredgrp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Lake In The Hills, IL
    Much better time between turns, but for me, the trade screen is all messed up. Can't scroll it to see what is being traded - therefore I just can't trade!
     
  15. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,650
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Are you playing with any mods?
     
  16. assuredgrp

    assuredgrp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Lake In The Hills, IL
    I disabled all mods as a test and same problem. See "screenhunter_02" attached where I offered Cocoa and Sale for Furs, yet nothing shows up in the "offer" boxes. When I add gold and GPT on his side (whenever three items are selected on either side), finally items appear, but you only see 2 items and cannot scroll (see Screenhunter_03).
     

    Attached Files:

  17. RFormica

    RFormica Imperator Silvae

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    473
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Instead of the main menu, it shows this: (File attached)
    The background still moves.

    I submitted a ticket to 2K support.
    I reinstalled Civilization VI
    I deleted all of my mods.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I have never had a crash with Civ6, going right back to the first release.

    The "trick" I found with Ynamp and some of its add-ons is to manually
    delete files in the .../My Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization VI folder.
    First, delete all .txt and .json files in that folder.
    Then delete:
    .sqlite files in the Cache sub-directory.
    .log and .csv files in the Logs sub-directory.
    All save files in the Saves, Saves/Single, Saves/Single/auto ,
    Saves/Single/auto/prev, and Saves/Single/quick sub-directories.

    Delete all the mod folders, and re-install upgraded mods.

    Optional: Pray that the mods you use really are compatible with the latest patch.

    The same trick might work with your favourite mods and the new patch.
    Good Luck!
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,860
    Location:
    France
    See my second post in this topic.
     
  20. Stallogarro

    Stallogarro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Oslo
    I have had a problem with tech popups since the update. Every time a tech spawns a new era, I don't get a popup screen for the tech.
     

Share This Page