1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Super new, need a 5 min fix from someone

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by jojijojijoji, Mar 13, 2019 at 5:59 AM.

  1. jojijojijoji

    jojijojijoji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    6
    Hi everyone.

    I've been playing Civilization since the first one that came out on the Commodore Amiga and I've always had a certain map that I used to make since it was possible.
    Basically its a huge map with one continent, minimal sea on the top and bottom, and a thin sea in the middle that connects the top and bottom.
    I've attempted to make the map in Civ6 and after hours of crashing and redoing the work, I'd be happy to play it, however I can't get it to come up in my setup screen after adding into a mod using the guide here:

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=947198474

    I've attached the map that I made, its in the *.Civ6Map format.

    Can anyone please help me out and perhaps convert it into a proper mod that I can run? I'd be super appreciative of any help!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,165
    Location:
    France
  3. jojijojijoji

    jojijojijoji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    6
    Hello! Thank you for very much for your reply! I took a look at that thread and somehow I got to see it in my setup.
    I tried to load it but it crashed at the end of the loading screen.
    Any chance you'd be able to help diagnose what I need to fix by looking at the lua/modding/database log files? I've zipped them up as you've suggested in a previous thread.
    Thanks in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,165
    Location:
    France
    Nothing in your log, sorry.

    Seems *.Civ6Map format does not output error when failing to load.
     
  5. jojijojijoji

    jojijojijoji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for your speedy reply!

    I went throught the guide properly now but when I load it just gives me an 5C1317D7 error.
    Googling shows a few different answers, clearing cache, uninstalling mods (I only have yours+official ones), even using a new civ. I'll try fiddle around with the generate map settings and see if that helps at all.
    I've also attached the new files as it seems I'm getting different results.
    I'm not sure how to set city states properly. Ideally I'd like 20 civs and 20 city states (the 20 civs I believe I've put in properly).
    Any insights would be much appreciated :) Good night.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,165
    Location:
    France
    could you also post the "Joji_PerfectMap_Map.lua" file please ?
     
  7. jojijojijoji

    jojijojijoji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    6
    Sure, just caught this before going to work :)
    Thanks again!!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,165
    Location:
    France
    Thanks !

    @Zobtzler : can you have a look at what could cause that line 719 in the lua map file posted above, please:
    Code:
    MapToConvert[36][6]={"TERRAIN_COAST",-1,-1,{{0,-1},{0,-1},{0,-1}},{-1,1},{ -- Lake0,0,0}}
     
  9. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Sweden
    My Avatar map did this, although I did fix it in YnABMC as it removes that part when writing it's own lua code.

    It's from the lua.log
     
  10. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Sweden
  11. jojijojijoji

    jojijojijoji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    6
    Hello @Zobtzler and @Gedemon - I really do appreciate the time you've both taken to help me out.
    I followed the directions above with the new Alpha 0.3.1 version but it still crashed once the game was ready to 'begin'.
    I've attached the modding/database/lua files into a zip.
    Any chance you can see what went wrong?
    Thank you!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'll take a look at it tomorrow.
     
  13. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Sweden
    Could you send the whole mod? Want to look at all the files
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,165
    Location:
    France
    My bad, the version of YnAMP on CFC is not updated to GS, I've at least updated the link to point to gitHub, use that version or the Steam version.
     
    Zobtzler likes this.
  15. jojijojijoji

    jojijojijoji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    6
    IT WORKS!! I had a little playthrough to see and natural wonders and city states seemed fine. I had made this map before buying GS so although the dams seem to be a thing, I couldn't see any volcanos so I might look into adding that in a future version perhaps.

    I'm super happy and I'm incredibly humbled at both of your help, thank you so much!

    I just have one last silly question, is it an easy fix to make it adjustable in terms of using the YnAMP map sizes 'Enormous' or Ludicrous?
     
  16. Zobtzler

    Zobtzler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Sweden
    What do you mean by making it adjustable?
     

Share This Page