1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

System requirements are out!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by stealth_nsk, Sep 23, 2016.

  1. stealth_nsk

    stealth_nsk Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,486
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
  2. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    770
    I did not expect the gpu to be so high for recommended settings. Gtx 770. Is it for full hd or 1440p?
     
  3. Tirerndil

    Tirerndil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    I'm surprised because they seem fairly low. I guess I didn't need to build a brand new gaming PC after all.... oh well. :p
     
  4. Denkt

    Denkt Reader

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,866
    Location:
    Not in a Civilization City Atleast
    Min seems to be rather low but maybe these are pretty true minimums as I have been able to play games with computer that is below the minimums.
     
  5. plasmacannon

    plasmacannon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Lake Mary, Florida
    http://steamcommunity.com/games/289070/announcements/detail/892100538370620761

    Minimum
    OS: Windows 7 64bit / 8.1 64bit / 10 64bit
    PROCESSOR: Intel Core i3 2.5 Ghz or AMD Phenom II 2.6 Ghz or greater
    MEMORY: 4 GB RAM
    HARD DRIVE: 12 GB or more
    DVD-ROM: Required for disc-based installation
    VIDEO CARD: 1 GB DirectX 11 Video Card (AMD 5570 or nVidia 450)

    Recommended
    OS: Windows 7 64bit / 8.1 64bit / 10 64bit
    PROCESSOR: Fourth generation Intel Core i5 2.5 Ghz or AMD FX8350 4.0 Ghz or greater
    MEMORY: 8 GB RAM
    HARD DRIVE: 12 GB or more
    DVD-ROM: Required for disc-based installation
    VIDEO CARD: 2 GB DirectX 11 Video Card (AMD 7970 or nVidia 770 or greater)

    Other Requirements
    Initial installation requires one-time Internet connection for Steam authentication; software installations required (included with the game) include Steam Client, Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 and 2015 Runtime Libraries, and Microsoft DirectX. Internet connection and acceptance of Steam™ Subscriber Agreement required for activation. See www.steampowered.com/agreement for details.

    http://steamcommunity.com/games/289070/announcements/detail/892100538370620761
     
  6. demidyad

    demidyad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    For those of us a bit out of the loop when it comes to hardware, is there any kind of online tool that will let us compare this against our own specs and give us an idea of how well or poorly it will run? Like a benchmark score type thing.
     
  7. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    770
    Is the i7 2600k able to run the recommended specs? I dont know what 4th generation means.
     
  8. Mort_Q

    Mort_Q Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    353

    I can't speak to their accuracy and I doubt it's ready to go as the specs just dropped (on my phone);

    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri
     
  9. stealth_nsk

    stealth_nsk Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,486
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    2600 is a second generation, but since it's i7, not i5, it's generally more powerful than recommended specs.
     
  10. McQuibster

    McQuibster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Phew! I JUST exceed the recommendations. Although, I play on 1440p... Shoot...

    Anybody giving away high-end GPUs?
     
  11. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    770
    stealth_nsk,

    Thank you. I would not be able to make it much sense if i had to look it up myself.
     
  12. ProMeTheus112

    ProMeTheus112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Grenoble, France
    you might just google your graphics card name to know the amount of memory it has for example, or you can search for benchmarks where it is listed to compare it to what is specified here
    general score is only a score because depending on what you want to run some things are more important than others so you can't just make a general score of it. this or that game may require more cpu speed or more cores or more ram or more gpu power, so with the same general score you could get different results...
    it's not actually very complicated
     
  13. Seek

    Seek Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    So my Intel HD 4000 integrated graphics should be fine, right?:please:
     
  14. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    770
    It is kind of confusing looking at the specs.

    My monitor is 1440p. So should my gpu be 80% better then the gtx 770. It has about 80% more pixels then full hd.
     
  15. ProMeTheus112

    ProMeTheus112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Grenoble, France
    can't your monitor do lower resolutions as well? then if it doesn't run well in 1440p, just lower the resolution and you'll be fine, you can even add some antialiasing and get a very nice result for a lot less gpu power
     
  16. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,690
    Location:
    Portugal
    We still have to try it first, since if i am not wrong graphics card in civ 5 minimum was 256 MB.

    I had/have I5 with all the specs for civ VI maximum (minus graphics card). and I couldnt run civ 5, was very slow.

    The bottleneck is always the graphics card, if they make a good use of it is fine, if not is a big shot in the foot.
     
  17. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11,521
    Great! They had been dropping hints on this on Twitter all week.
     
  18. Nikolai II

    Nikolai II Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    I would guess that depends on which resolution you play at.
     
  19. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    770
    It is a minor issue. I`ll make it work probably somehow.
    Most important thing is turn times and looking at the recommended settings. It should be possible to play on a large map with 10 civs. Which is my aim with this pc.
    With a 6 year old cpu. Really nice, with civ 6 i might not upgrade for the next 3 years :)
     
  20. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,632
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    For comparison, these are the Civilization 5 requirements:

    Spoiler :
    MINIMUM:
    OS: Windows® Vista SP2/ Windows® 7
    Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.8 GHz or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.0 GHz
    Memory: 2GB RAM
    Graphics:256 MB ATI HD2600 XT or better, 256 MB nVidia 7900 GS or better, or Core i3 or better integrated graphics
    DirectX®: DirectX® version 9.0c
    Hard Drive: 8 GB Free

    RECOMMENDED:
    OS: Windows® Vista SP2/ Windows® 7
    Processor: 1.8 GHz Quad Core CPU
    Memory: 4 GB RAM
    Graphics: 512 MB ATI 4800 series or better, 512 MB nVidia 9800 series or better
    DirectX®: DirectX® version 11
    Hard Drive: 8 GB Free
     

Share This Page