1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Taxes after Independence?

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Bug Reports' started by ashley26ph2003, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    Why this happens

    I though when declaring Independence your 0% tax?

    Or Winning by Indepedence you must have 0% tax
     
  2. dalgo

    dalgo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,425
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Remember all those Founding Fathers you put into Congress? Guess what their first legislation was - new taxes. They weren't revolting against taxation as such, it was 'taxation without representation' they didn't like.

    Of course the more likely explanation is just lazy programming.
     
  3. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    I though being Independent being free from taxes?
    So I cant play as Independent Nation when I win Revolutionary War?

    Thats the end after I win?
     
  4. Gaga1111

    Gaga1111 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    IN YOUR FACE
    I encountered that problem too.Ok I know that people have to pay taxes,but what I don't understand that I the leader of an independent country have to pay taxes to my european motherland.If you ask me that doesn't make any sense!And with this we come back to the part dalgo said:it's probabaly just lazy programming (but I had 51% taxes for god's sake)
     
  5. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    This is fixed in the unofficial patch (and thus PatchMod and AoD2).
     
  6. affobia09

    affobia09 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    Sounds like an issue with the LCDs contrast.
    What happens when you left-click on the blue CC2 icon in the start bar and adjust the contrast slider?
     

Share This Page