1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain Height Error (with mods)

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Modding Discussion' started by Achiles625, Dec 1, 2015.

  1. Achiles625

    Achiles625 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    I have searched everywhere for this error, and I can't find anyone else mentioning it. I have tried turning off all sorts of different mods but the problem continues. Anyone else seen this and have a clue what might be causing it?

    Spoiler :


    It started after installing Risiing Tide. Months later, I still haven't been able to play the game because of it!

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5IyYyfwxJGJVWYyVkU2eEtwblU/view?usp=sharing

    How do I export my list of subscribed mods to post here?
     
  2. Barathor

    Barathor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,199
    I had that happen to me when I tested a mod that used an old vanilla Lua script when it should have been the expansion version. Even after disabling the mod and creating an unmodded, singleplayer game, the terrain was still corrupt.

    If you're using mods, it could be likely that one of them is outdated and not compatible with Rising Tide.

    Disable all of them, exit the game, and within Steam, verify the integrity of your game's cache.
    https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=2037-QEUH-3335&l=english

    When you open the game again, start another unmodded singleplayer game to see if things are fixed. If so, exit and go back to the mod menu and enable only one mod at a time and start a new game. This will help narrow down which one is causing the problem so you can remove it.
     
  3. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Moderator Action: Moved to Creation & Customization
     
  4. Valessa

    Valessa Communistress

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,103
    Gender:
    Female
    There is no need to do this, simply restarting the game fixes terrain and this error will not corrupt any game files. It may be required to manually kill the Beyond Earth Process after exiting the game though (if steam continues to show you as playing the game).

    So, what to do @OP:

    Note that this will ONLY fix lua errors. Most mods are not updated for Rising Tide because most modders just don't play the game anymore, so by using mods that not specifically say that they work with Rising Tide you are likely to encounter some other issues down the line that will probably not cause any real problems, but may lead to strange situations.
     
  5. Barathor

    Barathor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,199
    Oh, so simply restarting the whole app will resolve things (until the error happens again), that's good to know.

    Also, I forget... if he's going to do it the techie way, does he first need to enable logging?
     
  6. Valessa

    Valessa Communistress

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,103
    Gender:
    Female
    No, in Beyond Earth normal logging should (thankfully) be enabled by default.
     

Share This Page