1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain is Dark

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by {|}$~\, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. {|}$~\

    {|}$~\ Prince

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Classified
    When I started a game, the terrain was completely black, even where I had units. When I loaded the World Editor, the terrain was illuminated, but it became black again when I closed it. In a "Future" start, the terrain was visible, but not bright.
     
  2. Mazruk

    Mazruk Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Does you gfx card have T&L?
     
  3. Equanimity

    Equanimity Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Same Problem as above. And yes, I do have T&L.
     
  4. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    The talking heads are invisible, except for a floating grin...

    And dark terrain, as others have experienced.

    I have a NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 64 Pro.

    I don't mind running out and getting a new graphics card, but I'd like to know it'll do the trick first. Anyone have advice?

    thanks!
     
  5. eatomhoch

    eatomhoch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    I can't tell you if it will fix the problem you are having but, that card doesn't support T&L. So that might be the cause...
     
  6. ArbitraryGuy

    ArbitraryGuy Rusty Shackleford?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,076
  7. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    3DA had no apparent effect. Still, thanks for the tip on my graphics card. I'll head off to comp usa. Let you know in an hour whether it works.
     
  8. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    3DA had no apparent effect. Still, thanks for the tip on my graphics card. I'll head off to comp usa. Let you know in an hour whether it works.
     
  9. move_quietly

    move_quietly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    have the exact same problem.

    cheshire cat floating heads that are just grins and eyes

    terrain is completely black, only shows units, resources, and forests and things like that, nothing else

    sony vaio t-250
     
  10. EvilTwin

    EvilTwin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I am having the same issues on two laptops with Radeon 7500 cards. 3DAnalyze does no good, as it will not launch the game from there. :mad:
     
  11. eatomhoch

    eatomhoch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    This laptop has an Intel 855GME chipset that handles graphics among other things, to my knowledge it does not support T&L
     
  12. 59 ChiSox

    59 ChiSox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Cheshire cat is very apt. I have the same problem, and yet I ran Pirates like a charm
     
  13. EvilTwin

    EvilTwin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I was able to install and run on a machine with a HT P4 3.0/915 chipset and embedded video. The rendering now appears correct, but the videos do not display.

    I too was able to run Pirates on the two Radeon 7500 laptops with no issues.
     
  14. Naveed

    Naveed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Pirates! is not the standard. Civ IV uses the updated engine, now T&L is required.
     
  15. SkyDog

    SkyDog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Charleston, SC (frmr Tucker, GA)
    Same problem with laptop with Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller.
     
  16. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    I didn't even get top of the line... ended up getting a Nvidia GeForce 6200. Downloaded the latest driver from their web site (didn't use the CD that came with it of course). Anyway, works like a charm now. I didn't even realize that I was having trouble with the opening movie, which I can now see. And, no dark terrain and no cheshire cat. ;-)

    Sandy
     
  17. Ex Mudder

    Ex Mudder Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    same problem with an intel 82865G, 96 megs ram. Problems with opening moviem dark terrain, chshire cat Sid.
     
  18. bigjimou

    bigjimou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I too am having the same problem. Mobility Radeon (yes, it does have T&L).
     
  19. -Sturmgewehr-

    -Sturmgewehr- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yeah I have a 2.66 GHz, 512 MB Ram, but an Integrated Graphics card and I am having the same problems. I figured that if my comp could run Rome Total War and its 3-D terrain and engine then I could run Civ 4. I am wrong :(
     
  20. combatmonkey

    combatmonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    13

Share This Page