1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by cool3a2, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    This is a terrain graphics pack. Basically, nothing entirely new: I took most of the terrain art from Blue Marble, added Nitrams water effects, took something from Colonization, edited some things and corrected a few bugs in the existing stuff.

    Adds:
    - Better terrain art (including the railroad art from Bule Marble)
    - Blue Marbles World Picker art
    - Blue Marbles Civilopedia art
    - the new aqueducts and farms texture from Blue Marble
    - has low and high resolution mode as well as the three colouring levels of Blue Marble (the latter does not affect the art from the Water Mod)
    - fixed bug in Nitrams Water Mod causing the coast look different when toogling between grid on and off; adressed a bug in Blue Marble related to hills when toggling the grid (should be fixed in high res and minimal in low res)

    Screenshots:
    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    Spoiler :

    (taken from high res version, brighter look)

    Download link:
    click!

    Source files:
    click!

    Thanks to:
    - Nitram15: Water Mod
    - ColdFever / Blue Marble Team
    - LaCi85 for the installer
    - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization team for river art
     
  2. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    brilliant :goodjob:
     
  3. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    Thanks a lot hroch! Still, I don't think I deserve it much. 99% of the work was made by others, even the installer. Still, let me know if there's something to be improved and I'll try
     
  4. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    I have in using own graphic but your look very naturally. Most of new graphics use new shader version from Colonisation etc. My old graphic card on bord work not with :(
    It is why I must make own files...

    however, good work ((jungle :goodjob: ) you have script for jungle on plains or you use builder?)
     
  5. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    Actually, this is mostly about replacing textures. Although I used some from Colonization, but nothing shader related if I didn't overseen it. You might give this a try, hroch. If you use your own files, it might be hard to restore your settings if this mod should not work for you, so I see why you don't want to test this. Anyways, I can tell you, Colonization shaders do not work properly with my pc either, leaderheads are partially invisible...
     
  6. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    Hroch, there is something you could try though: download the sources package (see first post) and put them in a mod (in the modular sense). There is a file containing a list where to put the files (except of those coming from Nitrams Water Mod). The file is based on my german Windows XP, so some of the directories will be a bit different for you. Let me know if you want to try it, but need more help, and about the results. BTW: you should try the low resolution version which is actually the same resolution as Civ 4 uses by default. I am also using this version.
     
  7. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    sounds good. - but - you wrote instalator. Install mod as mod or to tha civ game (for all mods ) ???

    PS.: OK Back. Now I have source files :)
    PPS.: no jungle? it´s optical illusion maybe

    most textures Ihave own. No vawes but these are in my graphics not displayed :( After are here bananas, - can try. I´m very sorry. Rally I Have Most from these textures.

    PPPS: always can´t catch why is jungle on your pics so nice :)
     
  8. coffee junkie

    coffee junkie Tech Hippie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Europe
    Going to try this in Ethnicae as an alternative to Colonization styled terrain because sometimes, Colonization style is a bit ... tiring. And your colors sounds great to my eyes.

    Thanks :)
     
  9. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    @hroch: I think the jungle graphics is mostly controlled by Art\Shared\Trees_1024.dds (in the Blue Marble directory of the sources package). If that's not doing it for you, I guess that it is related to your graphics chip - you couldn't do anything then, besides of buying new hardware (wouldn't do that either if not necessary because of other things). The reason why you already have the textures is, that most of them are taken from Blue Marble. My own work was more ocean related to improve on nitrams settings and to make it fit better to Blue Marble. There's just one thing I tried to improve related to Blue Marble: hills looked different when switching on / off grids. I thought this would not occur for the low graphics settings, but realized it does afterwards. For high res, I tried fixing it with a minimum of loosing details. That didn't seem to work when I tested it separately, but after I ran the installer, the issue strangely seemed to have disappeared magically. Maybe I had old textures in cache or anything when testing as I didn't understand either why they did not work then...

    @coffe junkie: Glad to see you like it, but no magic here, really. It's pretty much Blue Marble. I just adopted the system of having three colouring settings (you can choose when installing) with a minimum of colonization textures (only coast line / beaches). These pictures have been taken with bright colouring btw.

    Even although this is not quite a project to prove my creativity, I'm glad to see some like it.
     
  10. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    :lol::lol: I was do error. Stupid error. I try your textures One by one. Always bad. All together make a good impression :)
     
  11. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    Ah, okay. I'm curious as I might provide a workaround or something: What does happen for you when you use nitrams / my water? Waves don't move? Bad colouring?
     
  12. Nitram15

    Nitram15 Pro Libertate!

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,855
    Location:
    Hungary
    Great to see you've put this to work. :thumbsup:
    Lot better than my version, which makes me a bit embarrassed. :D
     
  13. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Waves don't move, yes. But it is grphics card - no your problem. BTW basic problem with all new textures, youre, Nitrams, Blue marble is harmony with resoources etc. I use in my mod about 70 improvements and some new resources. I must my new textules tune with...
    And your excellent water are for me with me card closed safe :(
     
  14. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    @nitram: Thanks a lot! But you know I could base my work regarding the water on superb work already, you had to start from scratch ;) Still, the rivers colour don't fit that well to the ocean. As I like the ocean, I'd keep it as is. The rivers look like they are dirty anyways, so that's what should be changed. Unfortunately, I'm not good in separeting things (rivers water from the rest of the texture - I'm probably not using the right technique), which is why I could adjust the rivers without harming their strands...
     
  15. Nitram15

    Nitram15 Pro Libertate!

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,855
    Location:
    Hungary
    Oh, it's easy, depending on what program do you use. I use GIMP, since I don't have Photoshop. Actually, I think I don't need it btw.
     
  16. Highwayhoss

    Highwayhoss Red Lantern of Civ4 Earth

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Richland Hills,texas
    Cool3a2, I loaded your terrains into my homebrew mod to try out....they look nice! :D
     
  17. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    @Nitram15: I thought so (that it is easy), but I guess one needs to know the right technique. I know that there is that tool (thats name I forgot) that is colour related. But usually, it's still unprecise. I could use both, GIMP and PS, although I prefer PS' workflow and GUI (don't know why those freeware tools are never sticking to standards btw...).

    @Highwayhoss: Thanks a lot ;)
     
  18. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,247
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Hey Cool!
    This looks great, thanks for putting it together :goodjob:
     
  19. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
    Thanks, Absinthe!
     
  20. XiaoHu

    XiaoHu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    How do you install this mod?
     

Share This Page