Terrain not showing properly

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Cable, Sep 16, 2006.

  1. Cable

    Cable Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    special terrain like corn, cows, fish, etc, etc are not there with the new patch, it worked fine however with older versions, forests and jungles also dont show

    heres a screenshot of what i mean, the cursor is over a pig, yet its not there on the screen

     
  2. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Post your video card specs. You might want to try reinstalling just to see if that fixes it first.
     
  3. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    This is caused by using a no-cd crack or a pirated copy of the game. DOn't use these and you won't have this problem.
     
  4. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Actually, it can also occur when a mod has missing, or incorrect files. I've even seen this happen before when the game is installed incorrectly.

    EDIT: Just saw the 10 turns left. That part indicates a pirated copy. (Didn't see it at first - off the edge of the page)
     
  5. only one

    only one Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I saw this. But I didn't know about this. Please pardon my ignorance.
     

Share This Page