1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Terrain not showing properly

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Cable, Sep 16, 2006.

  1. Cable

    Cable Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    special terrain like corn, cows, fish, etc, etc are not there with the new patch, it worked fine however with older versions, forests and jungles also dont show

    heres a screenshot of what i mean, the cursor is over a pig, yet its not there on the screen

     
  2. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Post your video card specs. You might want to try reinstalling just to see if that fixes it first.
     
  3. MrCynical

    MrCynical Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,507
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    This is caused by using a no-cd crack or a pirated copy of the game. DOn't use these and you won't have this problem.
     
  4. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Actually, it can also occur when a mod has missing, or incorrect files. I've even seen this happen before when the game is installed incorrectly.

    EDIT: Just saw the 10 turns left. That part indicates a pirated copy. (Didn't see it at first - off the edge of the page)
     
  5. only one

    only one Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I saw this. But I didn't know about this. Please pardon my ignorance.
     

Share This Page