TETurkhan Test of Time (Map & Mod)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - User-created Maps' started by TETurkhan, Aug 9, 2002.

  1. EddyG17

    EddyG17 King

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    779
    Location:
    Miami
    I'm planing in "romper mi chanchito" (using my savings) in buying a new computer, a notebok maybe.
     
  2. Reno

    Reno The Studio Ghibli Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    5,690
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    Make sure you use a atleast over 1000 ($ or €) because any laptop that costs belove that are pretty lousy. (i have a laptop myself so i speak from expiriance)
     
  3. EddyG17

    EddyG17 King

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    779
    Location:
    Miami
    thanks for the advise.
     
  4. TETurkhan

    TETurkhan Game Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Canada
    Utilizing LM Terrain is not small feat... but effort well spent...
     
  5. zeph2k

    zeph2k demigodly bunny

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    canada
    what does LM Terrain do? :sad:
     
  6. EddyG17

    EddyG17 King

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    779
    Location:
    Miami
    they are like a new set of terrain. you can have LM hill give mor or less food/shield/comm. than normal hills
     
  7. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Very true Reno. I've been pricing laptops myself and have found pretty much anything below that is not worth the money, especially if it's new. Refurbished though under that isn't bad, but it's still a used laptop.


    Also about LM terrain, they use different graphix so you can also make new terrain, as some modders have done. They don't come up in random maps though.
     
  8. CastingShad

    CastingShad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Cleve Land
    I have C3C and it comes with PTW, do I just download the 1.66 update or the full install, and if so, where? Please help me, I had to system restore twice because I couldnt figure out what and how to install this.

    EDIT: Will it even work, because the origional map and mod didnt come wth the PTW on the C3C disk :confused: :cry:
     
  9. TETurkhan

    TETurkhan Game Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Canada
    I know for a fact the game does not work with C3C and unless someone here has been able to do so I cannot help you. All my effort is going into the next version which will be compatible with C3C.

    Has anyone got the old version working with C3C?
     
  10. CastingShad

    CastingShad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Cleve Land
    EDIT: THE MOD WORKS FINE, BUT WHEN I PLAY THE WORLD MAP IT CLOSES OUT BECAUSE ITS MISSING THE DINOSAUR UNITS, WTF? I CAN PLAY THE MOD BUT NOT THE MAP!?

    EDIT: WHEN I PLAY THE WORLD MAP IT CANT ACCESS ANY OF THE UNITS, IT INSTALLED BY ITSELF FINE, WHATS WRONG? IM PLAYING IT WITH PTW AND EVERYTHING. HELP?
     
  11. EddyG17

    EddyG17 King

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    779
    Location:
    Miami
    You can play it in C3C as long as you don't add to the mod any of the C3C features
     
  12. Doctala

    Doctala Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    London
    if you are playing with the version of ptw that came from the conquests cd, and you never had the ptw cd, then you will be missing some 'bonus units' that were included with ptw, they can be downloaded from this site... cant remember where, but i'm sure some nice person will provide a link, or you could go looking through the unit threads for it... but basically, you need to dl the ptw units, put them in the right place and the mod will work just fine.
     
  13. rocketman6920

    rocketman6920 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Moon
    If You Have Civ Gold does it Come wit THe Dinos and Everything-I just got new comp and gonna reinstall civ but lost PTW disc. so gonna borrow friends civ gold. ;)
     
  14. Doctala

    Doctala Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    London
    dunno about civ gold... does it come with conquests or ptw or supposedly both? conquests always claimed to have everything from ptw on the disc... thats why we are allowed to share the units they forgot to put on...
     
  15. rocketman6920

    rocketman6920 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Moon
    Gold is Vanilla Civ and PTW
     
  16. warmwaffles

    warmwaffles Programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Texas
    I got the last one to work fine (the old version) on C3C. Its just that if you try and browse through all of the units you get a lot that have to be reduced in shield size.
     
  17. CastingShad

    CastingShad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Cleve Land
    Can i get a link to the dino units????
     
  18. EddyG17

    EddyG17 King

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    779
    Location:
    Miami
    Go to the 1st page of this thread any you will find to links. 1.63 FULL install and 1.93 update.
     
  19. CastingShad

    CastingShad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Cleve Land
    when do u expect the C3C version to come out?
     
  20. zeph2k

    zeph2k demigodly bunny

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    canada
    ummm a random guess next wednesday :mischief: :crazyeye:
     

Share This Page