1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Thanks and suggestions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by oldmole1984, Mar 20, 2020.

  1. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    hi guys.
    im a japanese of civ4col-fan.
    im japanese, so my english is poor.

    this mod (we the people) is very good mod.
    I play this mod many times at version 2.7.2beta, difficulty revolutionary.

    The following points are especially wonderful.(compare RaR)

    1. a beautiful start screen.
    2. a creen expectation bar for combat.
    3. I didn't like the city range 2 squares of RaR.
    so, I really like the WTP's one city area option.

    I like this mod, so I want to make suggestions to make it better.

    1) leader's determined trait : The icon is not a bell but a luxury fur.
    2) AI does not create facilities that extend borders.
    so, I think the bell and crown effects should be re-unified.
    3)I want to add a "Patriot" trait.
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/modcomp-patriot-mod-with-unofficial-patch-v-0-2.308177/
    4) The probability of occurrence of these events is too high compared to the original (classic in 1994).
    >pirato tresure
    >el dorado
    >fountain of youth
    5) I want you to make the composition of immigrant candidates appearing on the wharf more historic.

    Number of immigrants to 13 colonies (1607-1775).

    Free immigration 210,000
    Seasonal contractor 200,000
    Criminal 54,500
    Black slave 300,000

    In other words, should there be less free immigration, more non-free migrants, and more need for black slaves?

    6) The colors of Portugal and Russia are almost the same green and confusing.

    I will play this mod many times and will post it here if I notice something.
    thx.
     
  2. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    7) Fewer crosses are needed for immigrants than TAC.
    As a result, immigrants are overflowing, reducing the value of seasonal servants, criminals and black slaves.
    Furthermore, at the end of the game, there are situations where immigrants are overwhelmed and rebellion does not rise, so that a war of independence is not possible.
    Does the cross necessary for immigrants need to be returned to TAC-standards?

    8) I do not know what the game balance and utility will be,
    Like the classic version, it might be interesting for pioneers to be able to improve their terrain by consuming tools instead of money.

    9) I always think when i take a captive colonial enemy in a war,
    Can you add nationality to the colonist? Like CIV3. just kidding.
     
  3. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Thanks, in the name of the team. :)

    Already fixed internally. :)

    It does, but not as well as Human Player does. :dunno:

    Generally AI needs to be improved for Buildings.
    But that means AI needs to be improved not the general balancing (that also affects Human Player).

    Sorry, but that is a definite no-go for me. :shake:

    They are unique, they appear only once. :dunno:
    (Their appearance is relatively random and rare - but it feels a bit different depending on MapSize.)

    I feel the balancing is ok for gameplay. :dunno:
    We need to make compromises for gameplay and sometimes things are simplified.

    We already have an issue to check Russian colours. :thumbsup:

    The balancing of cross specialist was messed up. (200% Bonus instead if 100% Bonus)
    I already fixed it internally a few weeks ago. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    I personally do not really like it and also do not feel it is needed. :dunno:
    (It basically has no real value for gameplay.)

    It also conflicts with other possible concept e.g. "Loyalty v.s. Revolution".
    (Currently though that concept is not accepted but who knows ...)

    Revolutionary Rate also already increases Combat Strength anyways.
    But if you want to implement it for your private version, you can of course do it. :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Discussed many times already in TAC and RaR.
    Some players like the idea, most casual players hate it.

    I even believe the functionality is half implemented in DLL (by vanilla code) but it causes bugs.
    Also very difficult for AI.
     
  6. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for a quick reply.
    i trust your team's ability and honesty.

    thx for fix.
    and, for reasoned answer to the issue.

    I want to help you, but I do not have ability to create mods.
    I'm trying to change the vanilla "fixed start position problem"
    But I couldn't.(I don't have that much.)

    However, I will spare no effort to preach to the same Japanese to increase the WeThePeople's population.

    thx.

    ps, Also write here if i notice something.
     
  7. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Sorry, I am confused there is no "fixed start position" in WTP "Random Maps" or map scripts. :confused:
    (I think it was one of the first improvements I ever implemented - already in TAC.)

    Fixed start positions only exist for "Scenario Maps".
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  8. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    yes, i know.

    What I'm saying is
    "I wanted to solve the start position problem with VANILLA BALANCE, but I couldn't."

    That means I don't have the ability to improve MODs that much.
     
  9. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry for my bad English.

    In other words, when I do vanilla without TAC and RAR,
    It is a story that failed to create a MOD that solved only the fixed start position problem with a "private version MOD".

    hmm...
     
  10. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Ok, now I understand. :thumbsup:
     
  11. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    10)Pearl hunters and grape hunters appear as immigrants in Europe. Is this out of the game concept?
    Expert colonists will have to be educated by native.

    11)Can We change the battle animation?
    I want to manage to kill soldiers with animations, even though they are still green health gauges.
    At the very least, I want the soldiers to be defeated from the yellow health gauge.
     
  12. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    That was done purposely for gameplay and immersion. :dunno:
    Only the Experts for Yields that were only really available in the New World are supposed to be acquirable by "Living with Natives" only.

    I am not really sure what you are talking about. :dunno:
    Because in my game I still have battle animations. (But maybe you have de-activated them in your "Settings".)
     
  13. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for the quick reply.

    Speaking of battle animation,
    For example, when conquerors and native are in battle,
    In the animation, two conquerors and three native fight.
    The conqueror won the yellow bar, and one of the two was defeated in the animation. This is good.
    However, if the conqueror wins the green bar, one of the two may be defeated in the animation.

    I play the game with animation turned on,
    Defeating conquerors in a green bar is a waste of time, and it doesn't feel real.

    I want two conquerors to survive at the green bar.
     
  14. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    12) In the original version in 1994,
    The Aztec and Inca empires were "always" appearing in the inner continent of the New Continent (to west).

    At CIV4COL in 2008,
    I am sorry that I encountered Aztecs and Incas immediately after landing.

    If an Aztec or Inca appears, can it be "always" spawned in the inner continent(to west)?
     
  15. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    13)
    I always play by Washington, England, but sometimes I play by France.

    My concept when playing by France is to "make good use of the French northern colonies that have not worked in history."

    Therefore, when playing by France, i will have to start over until the starting position is located north.

    I would be glad if there was an option called “the same starting position as historical fact” which was an option of FREECOL,
    is it possible?
    Or is it difficult?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @oldmole1984
    To be honest, the things you currently complain about are no real problem for me. :dunno:
    (Nobody else has ever complained about these minor details either.)

    A) The battle animations generally seem to work for you and it woul be too much effort to change such minor things as "matching Units died in graphics to greenbar visualization".

    B) Having Incas / Aztecs spawn in inland would cost too much performance (for calculating "inland") at map generations and is not easy because maps can look very different.
    It would even have to nation specific code just for 2 Nations, which does not justify the effort or change (for implementing it e.g. as separate Game Option).

    C) If you do not like where you are spawned as France at game start, you can simply use Map editor to replace your units or play a Scenario Map with predefined Startpositions.

    Thus I am simply not motivated to invest the effort.
    But maybe one of the other team members is. :dunno:
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  17. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for a polite answer! :)
     
  18. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    raystuttgart likes this.
  19. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    In some maps, e.g. RAR Americas Huge or Gigantic you have - relatively - historical starting positions of the ships and Indians
     
  20. oldmole1984

    oldmole1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    I understand. thx.

    But once I'm tired of doing fixed maps, I'm wondering if random maps are possible.
     

Share This Page