1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Cold War Deluxe; 1950-1991

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by El Justo, Dec 25, 2004.

  1. Bengal Tiger

    Bengal Tiger Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    Toronto
    I see your point about the Canadians not being as active as the Aussies. Also, why aren't there a few more cities in Canada, Warsaw Pact,and Central Africa to make up the empty space? Does it make the scenario slow or just overpower those civs?
     
  2. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,550
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aboard the Praetor's pride
    Hi all,

    Attached please find an Excel .xlsx table with a list of units used in this scenario. The list was compiled using Steph's editor (unit comparison screen). I've added a column at the end of the table to show my personal progress on updating the unit flc's contained in this scenario.

    Enjoy!

    MoffJ
     

    Attached Files:

  3. orion665

    orion665 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Hello,

    I keep getting this error

    ERROR READING FILE

    Missing entry in "text\PediaIcons.txt": ICON_BLDG_Theater
     
  4. althatomisi

    althatomisi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    No doubt that this Civilopdia is the most extensive and informative to have ever been assembled. There is an entry for every single unit, improvement, small wonder and great wonder.

    ---------------
    Commodity Binary Options System GOLD BURST
     
  5. conflan74

    conflan74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    I am the U.S in Aug. 1964 and for some reason i cant build icbm plant. I have uranium and aluminum and have researched icbms. please help
     
  6. RKP

    RKP Regent

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Lincoln Neb USA
    It is auto-produced. I think that its every 10 turns that a ICBM will pop up for you. And that then can be loaded on a Ballistic Sub that you produce.
     
  7. conflan74

    conflan74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Well do u know what city it is supposed to be in
     
  8. RKP

    RKP Regent

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Lincoln Neb USA
    one of the east coast ones. you can look into the city and find it
     
  9. conflan74

    conflan74 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    ok i have checked every single city and i dnt hav an icbm plant and its like 1965.
     
  10. Sasebo

    Sasebo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    If you don't have it prebuilt in any of your cities, then it must be one you have to build yourself when you get the tech that allows it. It may require that both of those resources be within the two square radius of your city. I'm not sure, but those resources might have to be connected to your city by roads too. If you have all of that, you should have the plant in your build queue.
     
  11. cathermy

    cathermy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, sorry for the noob question, but I tried to download this mod by clicking on the link in the first post, and I think I somehow got an older version of this mod...? I don't understand since you can supposedly pick from 30 different civs, but when I play there's only 8 to choose from and it says "v1.2" in the corner. Am I missing something? Thanks for the help.

    EDIT: Ok, so I think I fixed the problem. But now when I try to load the mod I get "FILE NOT FOUND: Cannot find Art/Units/BTR152/fortify.flc" Do I need to reinstall? Also, I'm working with Civcomplete. I don't know if that makes a difference or not.
     
  12. marcellino4

    marcellino4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    18
  13. marcellino4

    marcellino4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    i want to ask you, if somebody have just a little time to make turn, give ENTER and send me save from next turn, please folks help me

    marcellino4@azet.sk
     
  14. maidaniuc

    maidaniuc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Is this one or the one on stormoverciv.com more recent? Or which one is better?

    EDIT* Never mind, the one on stormoverciv.com is only the 50's
     
  15. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,335
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    But it is also much more recent, with new concepts galore - give it a go! :D
     
  16. Wahsayah

    Wahsayah A Commie Comrade.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States, WI
    Me too and nobody is helping out. We'll just have to wait until someone who knows what they're doing notices. :/
     
  17. pvincent100

    pvincent100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Can u upload the saved file so I can have a crack at it? My version runs ok... Also try clicking on the saved file and try re-naming it, say you have saved it as 'abc.SAV', copy the file first, then save it to your desktop, then click on the file name so it highlights and rename it 'abc1.SAV'.. Then drop it back to where your Civ3 saved files are and try opening that saved game
     
  18. JPetroski

    JPetroski Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,105
    I am also having this issue..
     
  19. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,139
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi JPetroski, I remember your excellent try on the Civ 2 ToT scenario "Over the Reich" :) and wondered what you are posting in the Civ 3 forums. Than I saw your problem.

    TCW is a very old Civ 3 scenario, but it still is interesting, as there is no other Civ 3 scenario that covers the complete periode from 1950-1991. As El Justo still could have some problems with the consequences of storm "Sandy", I try to give you an answer:

    On my pc that scenario runs without problems (at least in the first turns) with the following configuration:

    CivComplete; biq TCW 1.5; the TCW folder and the biq in the scenarios folder of C3C.

    The entry in the PediaIcons file that gave you problems is:

    #ICON_BLDG_Theater
    CULTURE
    3
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeamerlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeeurlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeromlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templemealarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templefealarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeamersmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeeursmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeromsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templemeasmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templefeasmall.pcx

    First you should cheque, if the entry in your PediaIcons file (located in the text folder of the scenario) has the same entry as shown above. If not, copy and paste the entry I posted above, into that entry and save the new file.

    If the entry looks like posted above, the scenario can´t find the images in the entry above. The entry above simply is a copy of the temple entry of the epic game and the scenario is looking for the cultural different temple images located in the Arts/Civilopedia/Icons/Buildings folder of the epic game.

    As said, the original TCW is a very old scenario and here many of the buildings and wonders entries are linked to existing building images of the epic game -so they still show something completely different as one would expect.

    So in a first step of fixing the problem, here I have to know, if you have the same configuration as written above, or if here something is different (another version of the biq, another text entry ...and so on).
     
  20. Tigris of Gaul

    Tigris of Gaul Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    I was getting the same error:

    ERROR READING FILE
    Missing entry in "text\PediaIcons.txt": ICON_BLDG_Theater

    I right clicked on the Infogrames Interactive folder, gave the folder permissions, and now I no longer have this error. Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page